Wiltshire Census Surname Index Q-So: Difference between revisions
(create first draft of page) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Index Q-So]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 426 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 426 | ||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| QUEMERFORD | |||
| Calne | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508 | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 41: | Line 56: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RIVERS SEE: WOOTTON-RIVERS | | colspan="8" | RIVERS SEE: WOOTTON-RIVERS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RODBORNE-CHENEY | | RODBORNE-CHENEY | ||
| Line 70: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The following name-indexed listings are at 942.31 B4wp v. 29: | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 100: | Line 114: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ROYAL SEE: TOLLARD-ROYAL and EASTON-ROYAL | | colspan="8" | ROYAL SEE: TOLLARD-ROYAL and EASTON-ROYAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RUSHALL | | RUSHALL | ||
| Line 147: | Line 161: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SARUM SEE: OLD SARUM | | colspan="8" | SARUM SEE: OLD SARUM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SAVERNAKE | | SAVERNAKE | ||
| Line 158: | Line 172: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SCUDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SCUDAMORE | | colspan="8" | SCUDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SCUDAMORE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SEAGRY | | SEAGRY | ||
| Line 205: | Line 219: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SENDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SENDAMORE | | colspan="8" | SENDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SENDAMORE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SEVENHAMPTON | | SEVENHAMPTON | ||
| Line 279: | Line 293: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SOMERFORD SEE: GREAT SOMERFORD and LITTLE SOMERFORD | | colspan="8" | SOMERFORD SEE: GREAT SOMERFORD and LITTLE SOMERFORD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOMERFORD-KEYNES | | SOMERFORD-KEYNES | ||
| Line 326: | Line 340: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SOUTH SAVERNAKE SEE: SAVERNAKE | | colspan="8" | SOUTH SAVERNAKE SEE: SAVERNAKE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOUTHWICK | | SOUTHWICK | ||
| Line 347: | Line 361: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:37, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467. | |||||||
| 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors. | |||||||
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | . | . | CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 | . | CD-ROM no. 426 | . | . |
| QUEMERFORD | Calne | . | . | . | 6200508 | . | . |
| RAMSBURY | Ramsbury | . | . | . | 6200507 | . | . |
| RIVERS SEE: WOOTTON-RIVERS | |||||||
| RODBORNE-CHENEY | Rodborne-Cheney | . | . | . | 6200517 | . | . |
| ROLLSTONE | Rollstone | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| ROWDE | Rowde | . | . | . | 6200503 | . | . |
| NOTE: The following name-indexed listings are at 942.31 B4wp v. 29: | |||||||
| . | Surveys of the Parochial Poor 1805-1811 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | Distribution of Money to the Poor 1737-1751 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | Gifts of Money to the Poor 1751-1756 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| ROYAL SEE: TOLLARD-ROYAL and EASTON-ROYAL | |||||||
| RUSHALL | Rushall | . | . | . | 6200504 | . | . |
| SALISBURY | Salisbury | . | . | . | 6200524 | . | . |
| ST. EDMUND | Salisbury St. Edmund | . | . | . | 6200514 | . | . |
| ST. MARTIN | Salisbury St. Martin | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| ST. THOMAS | Salisbury St. Thomas | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| SARUM SEE: OLD SARUM | |||||||
| SAVERNAKE | Savernake | . | . | . | 6200507 | . | . |
| SCUDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SCUDAMORE | |||||||
| SEAGRY | Seagry | . | . | . | 6200508 | . | . |
| SEDGHILL/SEDGEHIL | Sedghill | . | . | . | 6200516 | . | . |
| SEEND | Seend | . | . | . | 6200520 | . | . |
| SEMINGTON/WORKHOUSE | Semington | . | . | . | 6200520 | . | . |
| SEMLEY | Semley | . | . | . | 6200516 | . | . |
| SENDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SENDAMORE | |||||||
| SEVENHAMPTON | Sevenhampton | . | . | . | 6200517 | . | . |
| SHALBOURNE | Shalbourne | . | . | . | 6200513 | . | . |
| SHAW | Melksham | . | . | . | 6200520 | . | . |
| SHERRINGTON | Sherrington | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| SHERSTON-MAGNA | Sherston-Magna | . | . | . | 6200518 | . | . |
| SHERSTON-PARVA | Sherston-Parva | . | . | . | 6200518 | . | . |
| SHORNCOTE | Shorncote | . | . | . | 6200517 | . | . |
| SHREWTON | Shrewton | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| SOMERFORD SEE: GREAT SOMERFORD and LITTLE SOMERFORD | |||||||
| SOMERFORD-KEYNES | Somerford-Keynes | . | . | . | 6200517 | . | . |
| SOPWORTH | Sopworth | . | . | . | 6200518 | . | . |
| SOUTHBROOM ST. JAMES | Southbroom St. James | . | . | . | 6200503 | . | . |
| SOUTH MARSTON | South Marston | . | . | . | 6200517 | . | . |
| SOUTH NEWTON | South Newton | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| SOUTH SAVERNAKE SEE: SAVERNAKE | |||||||
| SOUTHWICK | North Bradley | . | . | . | 6200522 | . | . |
| SOUTH WRAXALL | South Wraxall | . | . | . | 6200520 | . | . |