Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ma-Mi: Difference between revisions
(create first draft of page) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{breadcrumb | ||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]] | |||
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]] | |||
| link4=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ma-Mi]] | |||
}} | |||
=== All Censuses Except 1881 === | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width=" | ! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | <br> | ||
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467. | | colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467. | ||
| Line 41: | Line 47: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MAGNA SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA | | colspan="8" | MAGNA SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MAIDEN-BRADLEY | | MAIDEN-BRADLEY | ||
| Line 52: | Line 58: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MAISEY SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY | | colspan="8" | MAISEY SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MALFORD SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD | | colspan="8" | MALFORD SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MALMSBURY | | MALMSBURY | ||
| Line 65: | Line 71: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" |SEE ALSO: LEA & MALMSBURY and CHARLTON | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MANDEVILLE SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE | | colspan="8" | MANDEVILLE SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS | | rowspan="2" | MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS <br> | ||
| Manningford-Abbotts | | Manningford-Abbotts | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 78: | Line 83: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1810 name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MANNINGFORD-BOHUN | | MANNINGFORD-BOHUN | ||
| Line 124: | Line 131: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | COLLEGE | ||
| COLLEGE | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 133: | Line 139: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | ST. MARY | ||
| ST. MARY | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 142: | Line 147: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | ST. PAUL | ||
| ST. PAUL | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 151: | Line 155: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | ST. PETER | ||
| ST. PETER | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 159: | Line 162: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1842-1874, are on film 1471083, Item 9 | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized freeman lists for Marlborough, 1835-1847, are on film 1471083, Item 10 | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1840-1862, are on film 1471083, Item 11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MARSTON | | MARSTON | ||
| Line 169: | Line 180: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MARSTON-MAISEY | | MARSTON-MAISEY | ||
| Line 189: | Line 200: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | MARTIN EAST | ||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 198: | Line 208: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | MARTIN WEST | ||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 252: | Line 261: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MILLICENT SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT | | colspan="8" | MILLICENT SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MILSTON | | MILSTON | ||
| Line 282: | Line 291: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:14, 7 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467. | |||||||
| 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors. | |||||||
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | . | . | CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 | . | CD-ROM no. 426 | . | . |
| MADDINGTON | Maddington | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| MAGNA SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA | |||||||
| MAIDEN-BRADLEY | Maiden-Bradley | . | . | . | 6200516 | . | . |
| MAISEY SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY | |||||||
| MALFORD SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD | |||||||
| MALMSBURY | Malmsbury | . | . | . | 6200518 | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: LEA & MALMSBURY and CHARLTON | |||||||
| MANDEVILLE SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE | |||||||
| MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS |
Manningford-Abbotts | . | . | . | 6200504 | . | . |
| NOTE: An 1810 name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2 | |||||||
| MANNINGFORD-BOHUN | Wilsford | . | . | . | 6200504 | . | . |
| MANNINGFORD-BRUCE | Manningford-Bruce | . | . | . | 6200504 | . | . |
| MARDEN | Marden | . | . | . | 6200504 | . | . |
| MARKET-LAVINGTON | Market-Lavington | . | . | . | 6200504 | . | . |
| MARLBOROUGH/ | Marlborough | . | . | . | 6200507 | . | . |
| COLLEGE | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| ST. MARY | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| ST. PAUL | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| ST. PETER | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
NOTE: Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1842-1874, are on film 1471083, Item 9 NOTE: Alphabetized freeman lists for Marlborough, 1835-1847, are on film 1471083, Item 10 NOTE: Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1840-1862, are on film 1471083, Item 11 | |||||||
| MARSTON | Potterne | . | . | . | 6200505 | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON | |||||||
| MARSTON-MAISEY | Marston-Maisey | . | . | . | 6200517 | . | . |
| MARTIN | Martin | . | 942.27 X22i vol. 52 | . | 6200511 | . | . |
| MARTIN EAST | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| MARTIN WEST | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| MELCHET PARK | Melchet Park | . | . | . | 6200511 | . | . |
| MELKSHAM | Melksham | . | . | . | 6200520 | . | . |
| MERE | Mere | . | . | . | 6200516 | . | . |
| MILDENHALL | Mildenhall | . | . | . | 6200507 | . | . |
| MILFORD | Milford | . | . | . | 6200512 | . | . |
| MILLICENT SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT | |||||||
| MILSTON | Milston | . | . | . | 6200512 | . | . |
| MILTON-LILBORNE | Milton-Lilborne | . | . | . | 6200513 | . | . |
| MINETY | Minety | . | . | . | 6200518 | . | . |