Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ma-Mi: Difference between revisions

(create first draft of page)
 
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ma-Mi]]
}}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]
=== All Censuses Except 1881  ===


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 41: Line 47:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MAGNA SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA
| colspan="8" | MAGNA                       &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA
|-
|-
| MAIDEN-BRADLEY  
| MAIDEN-BRADLEY  
Line 52: Line 58:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MAISEY SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY
| colspan="8" | MAISEY                   &nbsp;&nbsp;      SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MALFORD SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
| colspan="8" | MALFORD                       SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
|-
|-
| MALMSBURY  
| MALMSBURY  
Line 65: Line 71:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |SEE ALSO: LEA &amp; MALMSBURY and CHARLTON
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: LEA &amp; MALMSBURY and CHARLTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MANDEVILLE SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE
| colspan="8" | MANDEVILLE               &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE
|-
|-
| MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS  
| rowspan="2" | MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS <br>
| Manningford-Abbotts  
| Manningford-Abbotts  
| .  
| .  
Line 78: Line 83:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE:&nbsp; An 1810 name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| MANNINGFORD-BOHUN  
| MANNINGFORD-BOHUN  
Line 124: Line 131:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |     &nbsp;COLLEGE  
| COLLEGE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 133: Line 139:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |     &nbsp;ST. MARY  
| ST. MARY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 142: Line 147:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |     ST. PAUL  
| ST. PAUL  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 151: Line 155:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |     &nbsp;ST. PETER  
| ST. PETER  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 159: Line 162:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
    &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls for&nbsp;Marlborough, 1842-1874, are on film 1471083, Item 9
    &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized&nbsp;freeman lists for Marlborough, 1835-1847, are on film 1471083, Item 10
    &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1840-1862, are on film 1471083, Item 11&nbsp;
|-
|-
| MARSTON  
| MARSTON  
Line 169: Line 180:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON
| colspan="8" |                                 &nbsp;      SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON
|-
|-
| MARSTON-MAISEY  
| MARSTON-MAISEY  
Line 189: Line 200:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="2" |     MARTIN EAST
| Martin East
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 198: Line 208:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="2" |     MARTIN WEST
| Martin West
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 252: Line 261:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MILLICENT SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT
| colspan="8" | MILLICENT                     SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT
|-
|-
| MILSTON  
| MILSTON  
Line 282: Line 291:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Latest revision as of 10:14, 7 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.


Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
MADDINGTON Maddington . . . 6200515 . .
MAGNA    SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA
MAIDEN-BRADLEY Maiden-Bradley . . . 6200516 . .
MAISEY    SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY
MALFORD SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
MALMSBURY Malmsbury . . . 6200518 . .
SEE ALSO: LEA & MALMSBURY and CHARLTON
MANDEVILLE    SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE
MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS
Manningford-Abbotts . . . 6200504 . .
NOTE:  An 1810 name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2
MANNINGFORD-BOHUN Wilsford . . . 6200504 . .
MANNINGFORD-BRUCE Manningford-Bruce . . . 6200504 . .
MARDEN Marden . . . 6200504 . .
MARKET-LAVINGTON Market-Lavington . . . 6200504 . .
MARLBOROUGH/ Marlborough . . . 6200507 . .
 COLLEGE . . . . . .
 ST. MARY . . . . . .
ST. PAUL . . . . . .
 ST. PETER . . . . . .
     NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1842-1874, are on film 1471083, Item 9 
     NOTE:  Alphabetized freeman lists for Marlborough, 1835-1847, are on film 1471083, Item 10 
     NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1840-1862, are on film 1471083, Item 11  
MARSTON Potterne . . . 6200505 . .
  SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON
MARSTON-MAISEY Marston-Maisey . . . 6200517 . .
MARTIN Martin . 942.27 X22i vol. 52 . 6200511 . .
MARTIN EAST . . . . . .
MARTIN WEST . . . . . .
MELCHET PARK Melchet Park . . . 6200511 . .
MELKSHAM Melksham . . . 6200520 . .
MERE Mere . . . 6200516 . .
MILDENHALL Mildenhall . . . 6200507 . .
MILFORD Milford . . . 6200512 . .
MILLICENT SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT
MILSTON Milston . . . 6200512 . .
MILTON-LILBORNE Milton-Lilborne . . . 6200513 . .
MINETY Minety . . . 6200518 . .