Berkshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Berkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Berkshire Census Surname Index A-B]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | | ||
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||
|- | |- | ||
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ABINGDON UNION | | ABINGDON UNION | ||
| Line 23: | Line 29: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| "942.57 | | "942.57 | ||
X22k Vol. 10" | X22k Vol. 10" | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE | | ABINGDON WORKHOUSE | ||
| Abington-St. Helen | | Abington-St. Helen | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS | | colspan="5" | ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 120: | Line 122: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT | | colspan="5" | ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 183: | Line 181: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE | | colspan="4" | BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 210: | Line 205: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER | | colspan="5" | BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 246: | Line 237: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT | | colspan="4" | BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 264: | Line 252: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP | | colspan="5" | BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 286: | Line 270: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | | "942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | ||
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23" | Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23" | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 311: | Line 295: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM | | colspan="4" | BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 365: | Line 346: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON UPTHORPE | ||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | colspan="2" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BOCKHAMPTON | | BOCKHAMPTON | ||
| Line 387: | Line 364: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 414: | Line 382: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | | "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | ||
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11" | ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11" | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 475: | Line 443: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON | | colspan="6" | BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 492: | Line 455: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1799 list of inhabitants is at 942.29/B10 X2d | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BUCKLEBURY | | BUCKLEBURY | ||
| Line 521: | Line 486: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Berkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:11, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
| ABINGDON UNION | Abingdon | . | "942.57
X22k Vol. 10" |
. | . | . | . | |
| ABINGDON-ST. HELEN | Abingdon-St. Helen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| ABINGDON ST. NICHOLAS | Abingdon St. Nicholas | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE | Abington-St. Helen | . | . | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| ALDERMASTON | Aldermaston | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| ALDWORTH | Aldworth | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS | . | . | . | |||||
| APPLEFORD | Sutton Courtney | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| APPLETON | Appleton | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| ARBORFIELD | Arborfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| ARDINGTON | Ardington | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT . | . | . | . | |||||
| ASHAMPSTEAD | Ashampstead | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| ASHBURY | Ashbury | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . | |
| ASTON-TIRROLD | Aston-Tirrold | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | . | . | 6400171 | . | |
| ASTON-UPTHORPE | Blewberry | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | . | . | 6400171 | . | |
| AVINGTON | Avington | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BAGLEY WOOD | Bagley Wood | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE | . | . | . | . | ||||
| BAGNOR | Speen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | . | . | . | . | |
| BALKING | Balking | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . | |
| BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER . | . | . | . | |||||
| BARKHAM | Barkham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| BARTON FARM | Abingdon St. Helen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BASILDON | Basildon | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT . | . | . | . | . | ||||
| BAYWORTH | Sunningwell | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP . | . | . | . | |||||
| BECKETT | Shrivenham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . | |
| BEECH HILL | Stratfieldsaye | . | "942.29 X22i Vol. 9
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23" |
. | . | . | . | |
| BEEDON | Beedon | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BEENHAM-VALLENCE | Beenham-Vallence | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM . | . | . | . | . | ||||
| BESSELSLEIGH | Besselsleigh | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| BINFIELD | Binfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . | |
| BISHAM | Bisham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . | |
| BLAGRAVE | Lambourn | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BLEWBERRY | Blewberry | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON UPTHORPE | . | . | . | |||||
| BOCKHAMPTON | Lambourne | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BOTLEY | Cumnor & North Hinksey | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BOURTON | Shrivenham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . | |
| BOXFORD | Boxford | . | "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11" |
. | . | . | . | |
| BRADLEY | Cumnor | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BRAY | Bray | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . | |
| BRIGHT-WALTON OR BRIGHTWALTHAM | Brightwalton or Brightwaltham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BRIGHTWELL | Brightwell | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6 | . | . | 6400171 | . | |
| BRIMPTON | Brimpton | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BROAD HINTON | Hurst | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON . | . | . | ||||||
| BUCKLAND | Buckland | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . | |
| NOTE: A 1799 list of inhabitants is at 942.29/B10 X2d | ||||||||
| BUCKLEBURY | Bucklebury | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BURGHFIELD | Burghfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BUSCOT | Buscot | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | 6400170 | . | |