Lincolnshire Census Surname Index E: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project adding Norway kommune code)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Lincolnshire, England Genealogy|Lincolnshire ]]
| link3=[[Lincolnshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Lincolnshire Census Surname Index E]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lincolnshire|Lincolnshire ]]: [[Lincolnshire census surname|Lincolnshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
 
|-
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1818 alphabetized poll book for all towns in the whole county, by wapentake and town, is on film 507129, Item 1
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| EAGLE  
| EAGLE  
Line 91: Line 99:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SPILSBY  
|     SPILSBY  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 100: Line 108:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; STICKNEY  
|     STICKNEY  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 109: Line 117:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; THORPE-ST. PETER  
| colspan="2" |     THORPE-ST. PETER  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.53 X22r pt 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.53 X22r pt 7  
Line 117: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; TOYNTON-ALL SAINTS  
| colspan="2" |     TOYNTON-ALL SAINTS  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.53 X22r pt 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.53 X22r pt 7  
Line 125: Line 133:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; TOYNTON-ST. PETER  
| colspan="2" |     TOYNTON-ST. PETER  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.53 X22r pt 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.53 X22r pt 7  
Line 133: Line 141:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; WEST KEAL  
|     WEST KEAL  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 151: Line 159:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; BENNINGTON  
|     BENNINGTON  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 160: Line 168:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; BUTTERWICK  
|     BUTTERWICK  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 169: Line 177:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; LEAKE  
|     LEAKE  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 178: Line 186:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; LEVERTON  
|     LEVERTON  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 331: Line 339:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ELKINGTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTH ELKINGTON and SOUTH ELKINGTON
| colspan="8" | ELKINGTON               SEE: NORTH ELKINGTON and SOUTH ELKINGTON
|-
|-
| ELSEY  
| ELSEY  
Line 360: Line 368:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ENDERBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MAVIS-ENDERBY and WOOD-ENDERBY
| colspan="8" | ENDERBY                   SEE: MAVIS-ENDERBY and WOOD-ENDERBY
|-
|-
| EPWORTH  
| EPWORTH  
Line 399: Line 407:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lincolnshire|Lincolnshire&nbsp;]]: [[Lincolnshire census surname|Lincolnshire Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Lincolnshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Lincolnshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:17, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NOTE: An 1818 alphabetized poll book for all towns in the whole county, by wapentake and town, is on film 507129, Item 1
EAGLE Eagle . 942.53 X22r pt 6 . 942.53 X22c vol 8 942.53 X22ci vol 8 .
EALAND WITH CROWLE Crowle . 942.53 X22r pt 1A . . . .
EAST ALLINGTON East Allington . 942.53 X22r pt 1A 942.52 D25n vol 58 942.53 X22c vol 6 . .
EAST BARKWITH East Barkwith . 942.53 X22r pt 4 . 942.53 X22c vol 9 942.53 X22ci vol 9 .
EAST BUTTERWICK Bottesford . 942.53 X22r pt 2 . . . .
EAST BUTTERWICK Messingham . 942.53 X22r pt 2 . . 942.53 X22ci vol 13 .
EAST FEN Revesby . 942.53 X22r pt 4 . . . .
EAST FEN East Keal . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . . . .
SPILSBY . . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
STICKNEY . . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . . . .
THORPE-ST. PETER . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . . . .
TOYNTON-ALL SAINTS . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
TOYNTON-ST. PETER . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
WEST KEAL . . . . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
EAST FEN Boston . . . 942.53 X22c vol 5 . .
BENNINGTON . . 942.53 X22r pt 12 . 942.53 X22c vol 5 . .
BUTTERWICK . . 942.53 X22r pt 12 . . . .
LEAKE . . 942.53 X22r pt 12 . . . .
LEVERTON . . 942.53 X22r pt 12 . 942.53 X22c vol 5 . .
EAST FERRY Owston . 942.53 X22r pts 1&1A . 942.53 X22c vol 14 942.53 X22ci vol 14 .
EAST FIRSBY East Firsby . 942.53 X22r pt 6 . 942.53 X22c vol 8 942.53 X22ci vol 8 .
EAST HALTON East Halton . 942.53 X22r pts 2&12 . . 942.53 X22ci vol 13 .
EAST KEAL East Keal . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
EAST KIRKBY East Kirkby . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
EASTLOUND Haxey . . . 942.53 X22c vol 14 942.53 X22ci vol 14 .
EAST RAVENDALE East Ravendale . 942.53 X22r pt 3 . . . .
EAST STOCKWITH Gainsborough . 942.53 X22r pts 1&1A . 942.53 X22c vol 14 . .
EAST THORPE or AISTHORPE East Thorpe or Aisthorpe . 942.53 X22r pt 6 . 942.53 X22c vol 8 942.53 X22ci vol 8, 942.53 X22ci vol 7 .
EAST TORRINGTON East Torrington . 942.53 X22r pt 3 . 942.53 X22c vol 12 . .
EASTOFT Crowle . 942.53 X22r pt 1A . 942.53 X22c vol 14 942.53 X22ci vol 14 .
EASTON South Stoke . 942.53 X22r pt 9 . 942.53 X22c vol 7 942.53 X22ci vol 7 .
EAST VILLE East Ville . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 942.53 X22ci vol 5 .
EAST WYKEHAM East Wykeham . 942.53 X22r pt 5 . 942.53 X22c vol 11 942.53 X22ci vol 11 .
EDENHAM Edenham . 942.53 X22r pt 10 . 942.53 X22c vol 2 942.53 X22ci vol 2 .
EDLINGTON Edlington . 942.53 X22r pt 4 . 942.53 X22c vol 9 942.53 X22ci vol 9 .
ELKINGTON SEE: NORTH ELKINGTON and SOUTH ELKINGTON
ELSEY Mumby . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
ELSHAM Elsham . 942.53 X22r pt 2 . . 942.53 X22ci vol 13 .
ELSTHORPE Edenham . 942.53 X22r pt 10 . 942.53 X22c vol 2 942.53 X22ci vol 2 .
ENDERBY SEE: MAVIS-ENDERBY and WOOD-ENDERBY
EPWORTH Epworth . 942.53 X22r pt 1A . 942.53 X22c vol 14 942.53 X22ci vol 14 .
ERESBY Spilsby . 942.53 X22r pt 7 . 942.53 X22c vol 10 . .
EVEDON Evedon . 942.53 X22r pt 8 . 942.53 X22c vol 6 . .
EWERBY Ewerby . 942.53 X22r pt 8 . 942.53 X22c vol 6 . .