Shropshire Census Surname Index E-H: Difference between revisions
(first draft of page) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Shropshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Shropshire Census Surname Index E-H]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 91: | Line 97: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ERCALL SEE: CHILDS-ERCALL | | colspan="8" | ERCALL SEE: CHILDS-ERCALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EYTON | | EYTON | ||
| Line 147: | Line 153: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | FRENCH SEE: TILLEY AND FRENCH | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SHREWSBURY | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | FRENCH SEE: TILLEY AND FRENCH | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GOLDSTONE | | GOLDSTONE | ||
| Line 203: | Line 211: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GUBBALS SEE: PRESTON-GUBBALS | | colspan="8" | GUBBALS SEE: PRESTON-GUBBALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HABBERLEY | | HABBERLEY | ||
| Line 232: | Line 240: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HALES SEE: NORTON-IN-HALES and SHERIFF-HALES | | colspan="8" | HALES SEE: NORTON-IN-HALES and SHERIFF-HALES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HALFORD | | HALFORD | ||
| Line 279: | Line 287: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HEYWOOD SEE: EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD | | colspan="8" | HEYWOOD SEE: EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HIGHLEY | | HIGHLEY | ||
| Line 299: | Line 307: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HINE-HEATH SEE: STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH | | colspan="8" | HINE-HEATH SEE: STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HINSTOCK | | HINSTOCK | ||
| Line 419: | Line 427: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Shropshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:45, 7 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| EASTHOPE | Easthope | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Stoke-upon-Tern | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON-CONSTANTINE | Eaton-Constantine | . | 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.3 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD | Eaton-Under-Heywood | . | 942.45 X22s vol.3 bk.2 ALSO: 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| EDGTON | Edgton | . | 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 | . | . | . | . |
| EDSTASTON | Wem | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| ELLERTON | Cheswardine | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ENSDON | Montford | . | 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.3 | . | . | . | . |
| ERCALL SEE: CHILDS-ERCALL | |||||||
| EYTON | Baschurch | . | 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 | . | . | . | . |
| FARLOW | Farlow | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 4 no. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| FELTON BUTLER | Great Ness | . | 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.1 | . | . | . | . |
| FENNEMERE | Baschurch | . | 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 | . | . | . | . |
| FITZ | Fitz | . | 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.1 ALSO: 942.45 X22s vol. 5 no. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| FORD | Ford | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 1 no. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: SHREWSBURY | |||||||
| FRENCH SEE: TILLEY AND FRENCH | |||||||
| GOLDSTONE | Cheswardine | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| GRAVENHUNGER | Mucklestone | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT NESS | Great Ness | . | 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 | . | . | . | . |
| GREET | Greet | . | 6400356 Also: 942.45 X22s vol. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| GRINDLE | Ryton | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 12 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| GRINSHILL | Grinshill | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| GUBBALS SEE: PRESTON-GUBBALS | |||||||
| HABBERLEY | Habberley | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 1 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| HADLEY | Wellington | . | 942.45/W2 X2b | . | . | . | . |
| HADNALL | Myddle | . | 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 | . | . | . | . |
| HALES SEE: NORTON-IN-HALES and SHERIFF-HALES | |||||||
| HALFORD | Bromfield | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| HARLEY | Harley | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 1 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| HAUGHMOND | Haughmond | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| HAWKSTONE | Hodnet | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| HENLEY | Bitterley | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| HEYWOOD SEE: EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD | |||||||
| HIGHLEY | Highley | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 4 no. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| HILL-UPON-COT | Bitterley | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| HINE-HEATH SEE: STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH | |||||||
| HINSTOCK | Hinstock | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| HISLAND | Oswestry | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| HODNET | Hodnet | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| HOPE-BAGGOT | Hope-Baggot | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 7 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| HOPESAY | Hopesay | . | 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 | . | . | . | . |
| HOPTON | Great Ness | . | 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 | . | . | . | . |
| HOPTON | Hodnet | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| HOPTON CASTLE | Hopton Castle | . | 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 | . | . | . | . |
| HOPTON (MONK) | Hopton (Monk) | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| HOPTON WAFERS | Hopton Wafers | . | v. 4 bk. 1 ALSO: 942.45/H18 X22s | 942.45 X22i OR 942.45/H18 X22s | 942.45/H18 X22s | . | . |
| HORDLEY | Hordley | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 6 no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| HORTON | Wellington | 942.45/W2 X2b | . | . | . | . | . |
| HORTON | Wem | . | 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 | . | . | . | . |