Cheshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index A-B]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 25:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | ABBOTTS                      SEE:  COTTON-ABBOTS  
| colspan="3" | ABBOTTS                     SEE: COTTON-ABBOTS  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|  
|  
Line 30: Line 36:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
| colspan="2" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 71: Line 76:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ALCUMLOW                SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW  
| colspan="4" | ALCUMLOW               SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 86: Line 91:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="6" |                                    SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY  
| colspan="6" |                                   SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 108: Line 113:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                    SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD  
| colspan="6" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 194: Line 198:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON                 
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON                
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 253: Line 257:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" |                                    SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| colspan="4" |                                   SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 331: Line 335:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                    SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD  
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 363: Line 367:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BANASTRE                 SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
| colspan="4" | BANASTRE                 SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 369: Line 373:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | BARNSHAW                SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW  
| colspan="5" | BARNSHAW               SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 428: Line 432:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BASEN                        SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| colspan="4" | BASEN                       SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 461: Line 465:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                    SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON  
| colspan="7" |                                   SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 473: Line 477:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BELLOW                      SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
| colspan="4" | BELLOW                     SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 520: Line 524:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 549: Line 553:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234  
| 6395235  
| 6395235  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6203944
|-
| colspan="8" |                                    NOTE: A surname index for the 1901 census also exists on fiche 6203944
|-
|-
| BIRTLES  
| BIRTLES  
Line 625: Line 627:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                     SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 648: Line 650:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" | BOUGHTON                  SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
| colspan="7" | BOUGHTON                 SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 663: Line 665:
| Malpas  
| Malpas  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 672: Line 674:
| Biddulph  
| Biddulph  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
Line 705: Line 707:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRERETON CUM SMETHWICK  
| BRERETON-CUM- SMETHWICK  
| Brereton cum Smethwick  
| Brereton-cum- Smethwick  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
Line 804: Line 806:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BUDWORTH                SEE:  LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH
| colspan="8" | BUDWORTH               SEE: LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH
|-
|-
| BUERTON  
| BUERTON  
Line 842: Line 844:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                     SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY  
| colspan="7" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 899: Line 901:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BYLEY CUM YATEHOUSE  
| BYLEY-CUM- YATEHOUSE  
| Middlewich  
| Middlewich  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
Line 909: Line 911:
|}
|}


<br>
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]
 
<br>
 
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:26, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABBOTTS SEE: COTTON-ABBOTS
ACTON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
ACTON Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
ACTON GRANGE Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
ADLINGTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
AGDEN Bowdon & Rostherne . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
ALCUMLOW SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW . . . .
ALDERLEY Alderley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY . .
ALDERSEY Coddington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
ALDFORD Aldford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD . .
ALLOSTOCK Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
ALPRAHAM Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
ALSAGER Barthomley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
ALTRINCHAM Bowdon . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
ALVANLEY Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . 6344544 .
ALVASTON Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
ANDERTON Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
ANTROBUS Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
APPLETON Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON . . .
ARCLID Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
ARROW Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
ASHLEY Bowdon (until 1881) Ashley (post 1881) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
ASHTON Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
ASHTON-UPON- MERSEY Ashton-upon- Mersey . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
ASTBURY Astbury . Vol .8 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY . . . .
ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
ASTON-BY-SUTTON Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
ASTON GRANGE Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
ASTON-JUXTA- MONDRUM Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
AUDLEM Audlem . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
AUSTERSON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BACHE Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BACKFORD Backford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD . . .
BADDILEY Baddiley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BADDINGTON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BAGULEY Bowdon . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
BANASTRE SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE . . . .
BARNSHAW SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW . . .
BARNSTON Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
BARNTON Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
BARROW Barrow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BARTHOMLEY Barthomley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BARTINGTON Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
BARTON Farndon . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BASEN SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN . . . .
BASFORD Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BATHERTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BEBINGTON Bebington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON .
BEESTON Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BELLOW SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW . . . .
BETCHTON Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
BEXTON Knutesford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
BICKERTON Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BICKLEY Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BIDDULPH/BIDDULPH MOOR Biddulph . . CD-ROM no. 1674 . .
BIDSTONE-CUM-FORD Bidstone . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
BIRCHES Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
BIRKENHEAD Birkenhead 6393586 942.71 X22c Vol. 12 6393587 6395234 6395235 6203944
BIRTLES Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
BLACKDEN Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . 1702360 pt. 3 . .
BLACON-CUM-CRABHALL Chester-Holy Trinity . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BLAKENHALL Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BOLLIN FEE Wilmslow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
BOLLINGTON Bowdon & Rostherne . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
BOLLINGTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
BOSDEN Cheadle (until 1878) Handforth-with-Bosden (post 1878) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 . . 6359988 .
SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN . . .
BOSLEY Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
BOSTOCK Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
BOUGHTON SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON .
BOWDON /BOWDEN Bowdon . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
BRADLEY Malpas . . . . 6344544 .
BRADLEY-GREEN Biddulph . . . CD-ROM no. 1674 . .
BRADWALL Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
BRAMHALL Stockport 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 . . 6359988 .
BREDBURY Stockport (until 1846) Bredbury (post 1846) 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 . . 6359988 .
BRERETON-CUM- SMETHWICK Brereton-cum- Smethwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . 1702360 pt. 3 . .
BRIDGE-TRAFFORD Plemonstall or Plemstall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BRIDGEMERE Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BRIMSTAGE Bromborrow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
BRINDLEY Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BRINNINGTON Stockport (until 1844) Portwood (post 1844) 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 . . 6359988 .
BROOMBORROW Broomborrow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
BROOMHALL Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BROXTON Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BRUEN-STAPLEFORD Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BRUERA Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BUDWORTH SEE: LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH
BUERTON Alford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BUERTON Audlem . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BUGLAWTON Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 1702474 1702360 pt. 3 . .
BULKELEY Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY .
BUNBURY Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BURLAND Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BURTON Burton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
BURTON-BY-TARVIN Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
BURWARDSLEY Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BUTLEY Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
BYLEY-CUM- YATEHOUSE Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .