Dorset Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Created the first draft of this page)
 
 
(44 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]
| link3=[[Dorset Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Dorset Census Surname Index P-S]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 25:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PANCRAS SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
| colspan="8" | PANCRAS                           SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
|-
|-
| PARKSTONE  
| PARKSTONE  
Line 30: Line 36:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARLEY SEE: WEST PARLEY
| colspan="8" | PARLEY                               SEE: WEST PARLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA SEE: HINTON-PARVA
| colspan="8" | PARVA                               SEE: HINTON-PARVA
|-
|-
| PENTRIDGE  
| PENTRIDGE  
Line 43: Line 49:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PERROTT SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
| colspan="8" | PERROTT                             SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEVERELL SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
| colspan="8" | PEVERELL                           SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
|-
|-
| PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON  
| PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON  
Line 83: Line 89:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| POOLE
| colspan="8" | POOLE                                NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
|-
|-
| POOLE-ST. JAMES  
| POOLE-ST. JAMES  
Line 104: Line 109:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| POORTON
| colspan="8" | POORTON                          SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
| colspan="7" | SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PORCORUM SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
| colspan="8" | PORCORUM                         SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
|-
|-
| PORTISHAM  
| PORTISHAM  
Line 145: Line 149:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PUDDLE SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
| colspan="8" | PUDDLE                             SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
|-
|-
| PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN  
| PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN  
Line 174: Line 178:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PURSE CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
| colspan="8" | PURSE CAUNDLE                 SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
|-
|-
| RADIPOLE  
| RADIPOLE  
Line 194: Line 198:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RAWSTON SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
| colspan="8" | RAWSTON                           SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | REGIS SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
| colspan="8" | REGIS                                 SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIPERS SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
| colspan="8" | RIPERS                                 SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUSHTON SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
| colspan="8" | RUSHTON                           SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUSSELL SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
| colspan="8" | RUSSELL                             SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
|-
|-
| RYME-INTRINSICA  
| RYME-INTRINSICA  
Line 213: Line 217:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SAMPFORD SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
| colspan="8" | SAMPFORD                         SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
|-
|-
| SHAFTESBURY  
| SHAFTESBURY  
Line 269: Line 273:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SIXPENNY HANDLEY SEE: HANDLEY
| colspan="8" | SIXPENNY HANDLEY           SEE: HANDLEY
|-
|-
| SOUTH PERROTT  
| SOUTH PERROTT  
Line 283: Line 287:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
Line 298: Line 302:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| STAFFORD
| colspan="8" | STAFFORD                          SEE: WEST STAFFORD
| colspan="7" | SEE: WEST STAFFORD
|-
|-
| STALBRIDGE  
| STALBRIDGE  
Line 319: Line 322:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON                       SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON IWERNE SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON IWERNE           SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
|-
|-
| STILEHAM SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM
| colspan="5" | STICKLAND                          SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STICKLAND .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
| colspan="4" | STILEHAM                            SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 359: Line 364:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOKE SEE: EAST STOKE
| colspan="8" | STOKE                                 SEE: EAST STOKE
|-
|-
| STOKE-ABBOT  
| STOKE-ABBOT  
Line 388: Line 393:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOURTON CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
| colspan="8" | STOURTON CAUNDLE         SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
|-
|-
| STOWER
| colspan="8" | STOWER                              SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
| colspan="7" | SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
|-
|-
| STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST  
| STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST  
Line 410: Line 414:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | STICKLAND SEE: WINTERBORNE-STICKLAND
|-
|-
| STUDLAND  
| STUDLAND  
Line 486: Line 488:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Dorset]]

Latest revision as of 14:41, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
PANCRAS SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
PARKSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 11 . .
PARLEY SEE: WEST PARLEY
PARVA SEE: HINTON-PARVA
PENTRIDGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
PERROTT SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
PEVERELL SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
PIDDLETRENTHIDE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
PILSDON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
PIMPERNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
POOLE NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
POOLE-ST. JAMES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 11 . .
POORSTOCK OR POWERSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
POORTON SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
PORCORUM SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
PORTISHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
PORTLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
POXWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
PRESTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
PUDDLE SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
PULHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
PUNCKNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
PURSE CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
RADIPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
RAMPISHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
RAWSTON SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
REGIS SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
RIPERS SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
RUSHTON SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
RUSSELL SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
RYME-INTRINSICA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
SAMPFORD SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
SHAFTESBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
SHAPWICK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
SHERBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
SHILLINGSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
SHIPTON-GEORGE (SHIPTON GORGE) . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
SILTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
SIXPENNY HANDLEY SEE: HANDLEY
SOUTH PERROTT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
SOUTH POORTON . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
SPETISBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
STAFFORD SEE: WEST STAFFORD
STALBRIDGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
STEEPLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
STEEPLETON SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
STEEPLETON IWERNE SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
STICKLAND SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STICKLAND . . . .
STILEHAM SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM . . . . .
STINSFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
STOCK GAYLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
STOCKWOOD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
STOKE SEE: EAST STOKE
STOKE-ABBOT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
STOKE-WAKE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
STOURPAINE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
STOURTON CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
STOWER SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
STRATTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
STUDLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
STURMINSTER-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
STURMINSTER-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
SUTTON-WALDRON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
SWANAGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
SWYRE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
SYDLING-ST. NICHOLAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
SYMONDSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .