Cheshire Census Surname Index U-Z: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire]]
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index U-Z]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| UPTON  
| UPTON  
Line 55: Line 61:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | VERNON                      SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
| colspan="8" | VERNON                       SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WALFIELD                    SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
| colspan="8" | WALFIELD                     SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
|-
|-
| WALGHERTON  
| WALGHERTON  
Line 122: Line 128:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WARFORD                    SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
| colspan="8" | WARFORD                     SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
|-
|-
| WARMINGHAM  
| WARMINGHAM  
Line 132: Line 138:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | WARRINGTON                SEE:  WARRINGTON (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| WAVERTON  
| WAVERTON  
Line 295: Line 303:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WILKESLEY                  SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
| colspan="8" | WILKESLEY                   SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
|-
|-
| WILLASTON  
| WILLASTON  
Line 405: Line 413:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WITHINGTON                 SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
| colspan="8" | WITHINGTON                 SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
|-
|-
| WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS  
| WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS  
Line 488: Line 496:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WRINEHILL                   SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
| colspan="8" | WRINEHILL                     SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
|-
|-
| WYBUNBURY  
| WYBUNBURY  
Line 499: Line 507:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | YATEHOUSE                SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
| colspan="8" | YATEHOUSE                 SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | YEARDSLEY                SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY
| colspan="8" | YEARDSLEY                   SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY
|}
|}


<br>
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]
 
<br>
 
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:30, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
UPTON Chester-St. Mary-on-the-Hill . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
UPTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
UPTON OR OVERCHURCH Upton or Overchruch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
UTKINTON Tarporley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
VERNON SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
WALFIELD SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
WALGHERTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WALLASEY Wallasey . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WALLERSCOAT Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WALTON INFERIOR Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WALTON SUPERIOR Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WARBURTON Warburton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
WARDLE Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WARFORD SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
WARMINGHAM Warmingham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WARRINGTON SEE: WARRINGTON (LANCASHIRE)
WAVERTON Waverton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WEAVER Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WEAVERHAM Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WERNETH Stockport/Werneth 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 2 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 . . 6359988 .
WERVIN Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WEST KIRBY West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WESTON Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WESTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WETTENHALL Over . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY Taxall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WHARTON Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WHATCROFT Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WHEELOCK Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
WHITBY Eastham and Stoke . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WHITEGATE Whitegate . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
WHITLEY INFERIOR Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WHITLEY SUPERIOR Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WILDBOAR-CLOUGH Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
WILKESLEY SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
WILLASTON Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WILLASTON Wybunbury & Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WILLINGTON Willington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WILMSLOW Wilmslow . . . 6359987 .
WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WIMBOLDSLEY Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINCHAM Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINCLE Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
WINNINGTON Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINSFORD Davenham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22cc Vol. 1 .
WIRSWALL Whitchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WISTASTON Wistaston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WITHINGTON SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WOODBANK Shotwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WOODCHURCH Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WOODCOTT Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WOODFORD Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WOOLSTAN-WOOD Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WORLESTON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WORTH Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WRINEHILL SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
WYBUNBURY Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
YATEHOUSE SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
YEARDSLEY SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY