Cheshire Census Surname Index R-T: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index R-T]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| RABY  
| RABY  
Line 55: Line 63:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| REDDISH (See also LANCASHIRE)
| REDDISH
| Stockport  
| Stockport  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359988  
| 6359988  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="4" |                                    SEE ALSO:  LANCASHIRE County
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 87:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RODE                      SEE: ODD RODE
| colspan="8" | RODE                     SEE: ODD RODE
|-
|-
| ROMILEY (CHADKIRK)  
| ROMILEY (CHADKIRK)  
Line 174: Line 188:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                               SEE ALSO:  GREAT SAUGHALL and LITTLE SAUGHALL  
| colspan="7" |                                 SEE ALSO: GREAT SAUGHALL and LITTLE SAUGHALL  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | SEACOMBE           SEE: POULTON-CUM-SEACOMBE  
| colspan="5" | SEACOMBE           SEE: POULTON-CUM-SEACOMBE .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SEVEN OAKS  
| SEVEN-OAKS  
| Great Budworth  
| Great Budworth  
| .  
| .  
Line 193: Line 205:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SHAVINGTON CUM-GRESTY  
| SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY  
| Wybunbury  
| Wybunbury  
| .  
| .  
Line 220: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SHRIGLEY               SEE: POTT-SHRIGLEY
| colspan="8" | SHRIGLEY               SEE: POTT-SHRIGLEY
|-
|-
| SHURLACH (Shurlach cum Bradford)  
| SHURLACH (Shurlach cum Bradford)  
Line 249: Line 261:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SMETHWICK           SEE: BRERETON-CUM-SMETHWICK
| colspan="8" | SMETHWICK           SEE: BRERETON-CUM-SMETHWICK
|-
|-
| SNELSON  
| SNELSON  
Line 296: Line 308:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: POULTON-CUM-SPITTLE
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: POULTON-CUM-SPITTLE
|-
|-
| SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
| SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
Line 334: Line 346:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANNEY                SEE:  GREAT STANNEY and LITTLE STANNEY
| colspan="8" | STANNEY               SEE: GREAT STANNEY and LITTLE STANNEY
|-
|-
| STANTHORNE  
| STANTHORNE  
Line 354: Line 366:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STAPLEFORD         SEE: BRUEN-STAPLEFORD, FOULK-STAPLEFORD and HOCKENHULL-                                            STAPLEFORD
| colspan="8" | STAPLEFORD         SEE: BRUEN-STAPLEFORD, FOULK-STAPLEFORD and HOCKENHULL-                                       STAPLEFORD
|-
|-
| STAYLEY  
| STAYLEY  
Line 364: Line 376:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                        SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| STOCKHAM  
| STOCKHAM  
Line 382: Line 396:
| 6359988  
| 6359988  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                      NOTE:  An alphabetical list of 1835 burgesses is at 942 A1 no. 568
|-
| colspan="8" |
                      NOTE:  Alphabetical lists of burgesses, by ward and/or place, from 1832-1841
                                  are on film 1655114
|-
| colspan="8" |                      NOTE:  The following items in film 1655114 contain alphabetized burgess rolls, by ward or place:                                 
|-
|-
| STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS  
| STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS  
Line 455: Line 479:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: GREAT SUTTON and LITTLE SUTTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: GREAT SUTTON and LITTLE SUTTON
|-
|-
| SUTTON  
| SUTTON  
Line 520: Line 544:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TARRANT                SEE: MOLLINGTON TARRANT
| colspan="8" | TARRANT               SEE: MOLLINGTON TARRANT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TARVIN                   SEE: BURTON-BY-TARVIN
| colspan="8" | TARVIN                   SEE: BURTON-BY-TARVIN
|-
|-
| TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT  
| TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT  
Line 542: Line 566:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-TATTENHALL
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-TATTENHALL
|-
|-
| TATTON  
| TATTON  
Line 589: Line 613:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | THORNTON             SEE: CHILDER-THORNTON
| colspan="8" | THORNTON             SEE: CHILDER-THORNTON
|-
|-
| THORNTON-HOUGH  
| THORNTON-HOUGH  
Line 627: Line 651:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE: FEARNALL OR TILSTONE
| colspan="8" |                               SEE: FEARNALL OR TILSTONE
|-
|-
| TILSTONE FEARNALL  
| TILSTONE-FEARNALL  
| Bunbury  
| Bunbury  
| .  
| .  
Line 655: Line 679:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                      SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| TIVERTON  
| TIVERTON  
Line 683: Line 709:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TRAFFORD              SEE: BRIDGE-TRAFFORD, MICKLE-TRAFFORD and WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD
| colspan="8" | TRAFFORD             SEE: BRIDGE-TRAFFORD, MICKLE-TRAFFORD and WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD
|-
|-
| TRANMERE  
| TRANMERE  
Line 712: Line 738:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS
|-
|-
| TWEMLOW  
| TWEMLOW  
Line 733: Line 759:
|}
|}


<br>
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]
 
<br>
 
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:30, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
RABY Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
RADNOR Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 1702474 . . .
RAINOW Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
RAVENSCROFT Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
REDDISH Stockport . . . . 6359988 .
SEE ALSO: LANCASHIRE County . . . .
RIDLEY Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
RODE SEE: ODD RODE
ROMILEY (CHADKIRK) Stockport/Romiley 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 . . 6359988 .
ROPE Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
ROSTHERNE Rostherne . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
ROWTON Christleton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
RUDHEATH (Rudheath Lordship) Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
RUNCORN Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
RUSHTON Tarporley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
SAIGHTON Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SALE Ashton-on-Mersey (until 1856) Sale (post 1856) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
SANDBACH Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
SAUGHALL MASSEY OR SAUGHAN MASSIE Bidstone . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
SEE ALSO: GREAT SAUGHALL and LITTLE SAUGHALL .
SEACOMBE SEE: POULTON-CUM-SEACOMBE . . . .
SEVEN-OAKS Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
SHIPBROOK Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
SHOTWICK Shotwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SHRIGLEY SEE: POTT-SHRIGLEY
SHURLACH (Shurlach cum Bradford) Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
SIDDINGTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
SMALLWOOD Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
SMETHWICK SEE: BRERETON-CUM-SMETHWICK
SNELSON Rostherne . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
SOMERFORD Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 1702474 . . .
SOMERFORD BOOTHS Astbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
SOUND Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
SPITTLE Bebington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
SEE ALSO: POULTON-CUM-SPITTLE
SPITTLE BOUGHTON Spital Boughton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SPROSTON Middlewich 942.71 X22n v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
SPURSTOW Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
STANLOW Stanlow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
STANNEY SEE: GREAT STANNEY and LITTLE STANNEY
STANTHORNE Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
STAPELEY Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
STAPLEFORD SEE: BRUEN-STAPLEFORD, FOULK-STAPLEFORD and HOCKENHULL- STAPLEFORD
STAYLEY Mottram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
STOCKHAM Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
STOCKPORT Stockport 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 2 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 . . 6359988 .
NOTE: An alphabetical list of 1835 burgesses is at 942 A1 no. 568
                     NOTE:  Alphabetical lists of burgesses, by ward and/or place, from 1832-1841
                                  are on film 1655114
NOTE: The following items in film 1655114 contain alphabetized burgess rolls, by ward or place:
STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS Stockport 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 . . 6359988 .
STOKE Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
STOKE Stoke . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
STORETON Bebington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
STRETTON Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
STRETTON Tilston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
STUBLACH Middlewich 942.71 X22n v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
SUTTON Middlewich 942.71 X22n v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
SEE ALSO: GREAT SUTTON and LITTLE SUTTON
SUTTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
SUTTON Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
SUTTON-GUILDEN Sutton-Guilden . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SWETTENHAM Swettenham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
TABLEY INFERIOR Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
TABLEY SUPERIOR Rostherne . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
TARPORLEY Tarporley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
TARRANT SEE: MOLLINGTON TARRANT
TARVIN SEE: BURTON-BY-TARVIN
TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
TATTENHALL Tattenhall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-TATTENHALL
TATTON Rostherne (until 1866) Tatton (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
TAXAL Taxal . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
TETTON Warmingham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
THELWALL Runcorn . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
THINGWELL OR THINGWALL Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
THORNTON SEE: CHILDER-THORNTON
THORNTON-HOUGH Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
THORNTON-LE-MOORS Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
THURSTASTON Thurstaston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
TILSTON Tilston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SEE: FEARNALL OR TILSTONE
TILSTONE-FEARNALL Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
TIMPERLEY Bowdon (until 1852) Timperley (post 1852) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5* . . . .
TINTWISTLE Mottram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
TIVERTON Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
TOFT Knutesford (until 1854) Toft (post 1854) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
TORKINGTON Stockport/Torkington 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 2 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 . . 6359988 .
TRAFFORD SEE: BRIDGE-TRAFFORD, MICKLE-TRAFFORD and WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD
TRANMERE Bebington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 12 . . . .
TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
TWAMBROOKS Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6* . . . .
SEE ALSO: WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS
TWEMLOW Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
TYTHERINGTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .