Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | |||
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DARESBURY | | DARESBURY | ||
| Line 28: | Line 34: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DARNHALL | | DARNHALL | ||
| Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DAVID | | colspan="8" | DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DELAMERE | | DELAMERE | ||
| Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DENNIS | | colspan="8" | DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DISLEY | | DISLEY | ||
| Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DODCOTT CUM WILKESLEY | | DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY | ||
| Wrenbury | | Wrenbury | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 132: | Line 138: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DUNHAM-MASSEY | | DUNHAM-MASSEY | ||
| Line 250: | Line 258: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | EDMUNDS | | colspan="8" | EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EGERTON | | EGERTON | ||
| Line 279: | Line 287: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ETCHELLS | | colspan="8" | ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FADDILEY | | FADDILEY | ||
| Line 308: | Line 316: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | | FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | ||
| Line 319: | Line 327: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD | | FOULK-STAPLEFORD | ||
| Line 348: | Line 356: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRODSHAM | | FRODSHAM | ||
| Line 359: | Line 367: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | | FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | ||
| Line 400: | Line 408: | ||
| Biddulph | | Biddulph | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | ||
| Line 406: | Line 414: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GODLEY CUM NEWTON | | GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | ||
| Mottram-Newton | | Mottram-Newton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 414: | Line 422: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | | GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | ||
| Line 433: | Line 443: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GOOSTREY CUM BARNSHAW | | GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW | ||
| Sandbach | | Sandbach | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 451: | Line 461: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRALAM | | colspan="8" | GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRANGE | | GRANGE | ||
| Line 462: | Line 472: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRAPPENHALL | | GRAPPENHALL | ||
| Line 563: | Line 573: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRESTY | | colspan="8" | GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRINDLEY | | colspan="8" | GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GUILDEN-SUTTON | | GUILDEN-SUTTON | ||
| Line 577: | Line 587: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]] | |||
[[Category:Cheshire | |||
Latest revision as of 15:27, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| DARESBURY | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY | |||||||
| DARNHALL | Whitegate | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DAVENHAM | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DAVENPORT | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | |||||||
| DELAMERE | Delamere | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS | |||||||
| DISLEY | Stockport | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| DODDINGTON | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| DODDLESTON | Doddleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUCKINGTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUDDON | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUKINFIELD | Stockport | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| DUNHAM-MASSEY | Bowden | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| DUNHAM-ON-THE-HILL | Thornton-le-Moors | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUTTON | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| EASTHAM | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| EATON | Eccleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Tarporley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ECCLESTON | Eccleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDDISBURY | Delamere | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| EDGE | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDGERLEY | Aldford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDLESTON OR EDLASTON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS | |||||||
| EGERTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ELTON | Thornton-le-Moors | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ELTON | Warmingham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS | |||||||
| FADDILEY | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| FALLYBROOME OR FALLIBROOME | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| FARNDON | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | |||||||
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL | |||||||
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| FRANKBY | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| FRITH | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH | |||||||
| FRODSHAM | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM | |||||||
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| FULSHAW | Wilmslow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| GAWSWORTH | Gawsworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| GAYTON | Heswall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GILLOW HEATH | Biddulph | . | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . |
| GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | Mottram-Newton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | Tattenhall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | Handley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| GRAFTON | Tilston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM | |||||||
| GRANGE | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE | |||||||
| GRAPPENHALL | Grappenhall | . | 942.72 X22ciw | . | . | . | . |
| GREASBY | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT BOUGHTON | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT BUDWORTH | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT MEOLSE | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT MOLLINGTON | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT NESTON | Neston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT SAUGHALL | Shotwick | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT STANNEY | Stoke | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT SUTTON | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT WARFORD | Alderley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY | |||||||
| GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY | |||||||
| GUILDEN-SUTTON | Sutton-Guilden | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |