Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| DARESBURY  
| DARESBURY  
Line 28: Line 34:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                      SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY
| colspan="7" |                                     SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY
|-
|-
| DARNHALL  
| DARNHALL  
Line 57: Line 63:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DAVID                           SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID
| colspan="8" | DAVID                           SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID
|-
|-
| DELAMERE  
| DELAMERE  
Line 68: Line 74:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DENNIS                         SEE: LACH DENNIS
| colspan="8" | DENNIS                         SEE: LACH DENNIS
|-
|-
| DISLEY  
| DISLEY  
Line 79: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| DODCOTT CUM WILKESLEY  
| DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY  
| Wrenbury  
| Wrenbury  
| .  
| .  
Line 132: Line 138:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                          SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| DUNHAM-MASSEY  
| DUNHAM-MASSEY  
Line 250: Line 258:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | EDMUNDS                     SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS
| colspan="8" | EDMUNDS                     SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS
|-
|-
| EGERTON  
| EGERTON  
Line 279: Line 287:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ETCHELLS                     SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS
| colspan="8" | ETCHELLS                     SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS
|-
|-
| FADDILEY  
| FADDILEY  
Line 308: Line 316:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON
|-
|-
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE  
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE  
Line 319: Line 327:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL
|-
|-
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD  
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD  
Line 348: Line 356:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH
|-
|-
| FRODSHAM  
| FRODSHAM  
Line 359: Line 367:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM
|-
|-
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP  
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP  
Line 400: Line 408:
| Biddulph  
| Biddulph  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
Line 406: Line 414:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| GODLEY CUM NEWTON  
| GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON  
| Mottram-Newton  
| Mottram-Newton  
| .  
| .  
Line 414: Line 422:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                          SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
Line 433: Line 443:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| GOOSTREY CUM BARNSHAW  
| GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW  
| Sandbach  
| Sandbach  
| .  
| .  
Line 451: Line 461:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRALAM                        SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM
| colspan="8" | GRALAM                       SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM
|-
|-
| GRANGE  
| GRANGE  
Line 462: Line 472:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and                                                           ASTON GRANGE
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and                                                           ASTON GRANGE
|-
|-
| GRAPPENHALL  
| GRAPPENHALL  
Line 563: Line 573:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRESTY                        SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY
| colspan="8" | GRESTY                       SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRINDLEY                     SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY
| colspan="8" | GRINDLEY                     SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY
|-
|-
| GUILDEN-SUTTON  
| GUILDEN-SUTTON  
Line 577: Line 587:
|}
|}


<br>
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]
 
<br>
 
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:27, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
DARESBURY Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY
DARNHALL Whitegate 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
DAVENHAM Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
DAVENPORT Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID
DELAMERE Delamere 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS
DISLEY Stockport 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 . . . .
DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
DODDINGTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
DODDLESTON Doddleston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
DUCKINGTON Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
DUDDON Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
DUKINFIELD Stockport . 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
DUNHAM-MASSEY Bowden . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
DUNHAM-ON-THE-HILL Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
DUTTON Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
EASTHAM Eastham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
EATON Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
EATON Eccleston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
EATON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
EATON Tarporley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
ECCLESTON Eccleston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
EDDISBURY Delamere 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
EDGE Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
EDGERLEY Aldford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
EDLESTON OR EDLASTON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS
EGERTON Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
ELTON Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
ELTON Warmingham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS
FADDILEY Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
FALLYBROOME OR FALLIBROOME Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
FARNDON Farndon . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON
FEARNALL OR TILSTONE Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL
FOULK-STAPLEFORD Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
FRANKBY West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
FRITH Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH
FRODSHAM Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . 6344544 .
SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM
FRODSHAM LORDSHIP Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
FULSHAW Wilmslow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
GAWSWORTH Gawsworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
GAYTON Heswall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
GILLOW HEATH Biddulph . . . CD-ROM no. 1674 . .
GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON Mottram-Newton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW Tattenhall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
GOLDBOURNE-DAVID Handley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
GRAFTON Tilston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM
GRANGE West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE
GRAPPENHALL Grappenhall . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
GREASBY West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
GREAT BOUGHTON Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
GREAT BUDWORTH Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
GREAT MEOLSE West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
GREAT MOLLINGTON Backford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
GREAT NESTON Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
GREAT SAUGHALL Shotwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
GREAT STANNEY Stoke . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
GREAT SUTTON Eastham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
GREAT WARFORD Alderley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY
GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY
GUILDEN-SUTTON Sutton-Guilden . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .