Kent Census Surname Index I-O: Difference between revisions
(First draft of this page) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]] | |||
| link3=[[Kent Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Kent Census Surname Index I-O]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses == | == All Censuses == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan=" | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="3" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" colspan="2" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | ||
| Line 18: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%"> 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837 </span> | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
IGHTHAM | |||
NOTE: An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IVY-CHURCH | | IVY-CHURCH | ||
| Line 26: | Line 44: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KEMSING | | KEMSING | ||
| Line 34: | Line 53: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KESTON | | KESTON | ||
| Line 43: | Line 63: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KIDBROOKE | | KIDBROOKE | ||
| Line 52: | Line 73: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KINGSDOWN | | KINGSDOWN | ||
| Line 61: | Line 83: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KINGSDOWN | | KINGSDOWN | ||
| Line 71: | Line 94: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987 | ||
| 6341987 | | 6341987 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="9" | KIRBY SEE: HORTON-KIRBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KNOCKHOLT | | KNOCKHOLT | ||
| Line 81: | Line 105: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="9" | LANGDON SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LANGDON STRAYS | | LANGDON STRAYS | ||
| Line 93: | Line 118: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983 | ||
| 6341983 | | 6341983 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LEE | | LEE | ||
| Line 101: | Line 127: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LEIGH | | LEIGH | ||
| Line 110: | Line 137: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LEWISHAM | | LEWISHAM | ||
| Line 119: | Line 147: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LONGFIELD | | LONGFIELD | ||
| Line 128: | Line 157: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LULLINGSTONE | | LULLINGSTONE | ||
| Line 137: | Line 167: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LYDD | | LYDD | ||
| Line 147: | Line 178: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LYMINGE | | LYMINGE | ||
| Line 155: | Line 187: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LYMPNE | | LYMPNE | ||
| Line 164: | Line 197: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" | | |||
MAIDSTONE | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows: | |||
1807 Item 3 | |||
1820 Item 4 | |||
1830 Item 2 | |||
1859 Item 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MARGATE | | MARGATE | ||
| Line 173: | Line 221: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MIDLEY | | MIDLEY | ||
| Line 183: | Line 232: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="9" | MINNIS SEE: RHODES MINNIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MINSTER IN THANET | | MINSTER IN THANET | ||
| Line 193: | Line 243: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MONKS-HORTON | | MONKS-HORTON | ||
| Line 202: | Line 253: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MONKTON | | MONKTON | ||
| Line 211: | Line 263: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWCHURCH | | NEWCHURCH | ||
| Line 221: | Line 274: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWINGTON | | NEWINGTON | ||
| Line 229: | Line 283: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NEW ROMNEY | | NEW ROMNEY | ||
| Line 239: | Line 294: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NORTHBOURNE | | colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE SEE: ASHLEY | ||
| colspan="3" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NORTH CRAY | | NORTH CRAY | ||
| Line 256: | Line 309: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OLD ROMNEY | | OLD ROMNEY | ||
| Line 266: | Line 320: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ORGARSWICK | | ORGARSWICK | ||
| Line 275: | Line 330: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ORPINGTON | | ORPINGTON | ||
| Line 283: | Line 339: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| OSPRINGE | |||
| . | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| | | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" | NOTE; Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OTFORD | | OTFORD | ||
| Line 292: | Line 361: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OXNEY | | OXNEY | ||
| Line 302: | Line 372: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980 | ||
| 6341980 | | 6341980 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Kent Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:02, 5 July 2025
All Censuses[edit | edit source]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
|
NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837 |
. | |||||||
|
IGHTHAM NOTE: An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619 |
||||||||
| IVY-CHURCH | Ivy-church | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| KEMSING | Kemsing | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KESTON | Keston | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KIDBROOKE | Kidbrooke | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KINGSDOWN | Kingsdown | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KINGSDOWN | Ringwould | 6341987 | 6341987 | 6341987 | 6341987 | 6341987 | . | . |
| KIRBY SEE: HORTON-KIRBY | ||||||||
| KNOCKHOLT | Knockholt | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LANGDON SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON | ||||||||
| LANGDON STRAYS | Langdon strays | . | 6341983 | 6341983 | 6341983 | 6341983 | . | . |
| LEE | Lee | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LEIGH | Leigh | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LEWISHAM | Lewisham | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LONGFIELD | Longfield | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LULLINGSTONE | Lullingstone | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LYDD | Lydd | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| LYMINGE | Lyminge | . | 6394023 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LYMPNE | Lympne | . | 6394024 | . | . | . | . | . |
|
MAIDSTONE NOTE: Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows: 1807 Item 3 1820 Item 4 1830 Item 2 1859 Item 5 | ||||||||
| MARGATE | Margate St. John Baptist | . | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| MIDLEY | Midley | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| MINNIS SEE: RHODES MINNIS | ||||||||
| MINSTER IN THANET | Thanet | . | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| MONKS-HORTON | Monks-Horton | . | 6394024 | . | . | . | . | . |
| MONKTON | Monkton | . | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| NEWCHURCH | Newchurch | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| NEWINGTON | Newington | . | 6394024 | . | . | . | . | . |
| NEW ROMNEY | New Romney | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| NORTHBOURNE SEE: ASHLEY | . | . | . | . | ||||
| NORTH CRAY | North Cray | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| OLD ROMNEY | Old Romney | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| ORGARSWICK | . | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| ORPINGTON | Orpington | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| OSPRINGE | . | . | ||||||
| NOTE; Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2 | ||||||||
| OTFORD | Otford | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . | . |
| OXNEY | Oxney | 6341980 | 6341980 | 6341980 | 6341980 | 6341980 | . | . |