Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire]] | |||
| link3=[[Cambridgeshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index A-C]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line <br>at: [http://www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html|www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html cfhs.org.uk]<br><br> | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 18: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | ABINGTON SEE: GREAT ABINGTON and LITTLE ABINGTON | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ABINGTON-PIGOTTS | | ABINGTON-PIGOTTS | ||
| Line 28: | Line 38: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ALDRETH | | colspan="8" | ALDRETH SEE: HADDENHAM WITH ALDRETH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ANGLESEY | | ANGLESEY | ||
| Line 84: | Line 94: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BARTLOW | | colspan="8" | BARTLOW SEE ALSO: GREAT BARLOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BARTON | | BARTON | ||
| Line 149: | Line 159: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BULBECK | | colspan="8" | BULBECK SEE: SWAFFHAM-BULBECK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BURROUGH GREEN | | BURROUGH GREEN | ||
| Line 169: | Line 179: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BYAL FEN SEE: ELY BYAL FEN | | colspan="8" | BYAL FEN SEE: ELY BYAL FEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CALDECOTE | | CALDECOTE | ||
| Line 279: | Line 289: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CLAPTON SEE: CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON | | colspan="8" | CLAPTON SEE: CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | COLVILLE SEE: WESTON-COLVILLE | | colspan="8" | COLVILLE SEE: WESTON-COLVILLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COMBERTON | | COMBERTON | ||
| Line 328: | Line 338: | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | COVENEY SEE ALSO: MANEA | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CROXTON | | CROXTON | ||
| Line 350: | Line 359: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Cambridgeshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:15, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line
at: cfhs.org.uk
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ABINGTON SEE: GREAT ABINGTON and LITTLE ABINGTON | |||||||
| ABINGTON-PIGOTTS | Abington-Pigotts | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| ALDRETH SEE: HADDENHAM WITH ALDRETH | |||||||
| ANGLESEY | Bottisham | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:3 | . | . | . | . |
| ARRINGTON | Arrington | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BABRAHAM | Babraham | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:1 | . | . | . | . |
| BALSHAM | Balsham | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:3 | . | . | . | . |
| BARRINGTON | Barrington | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTLOW | Bartlow | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:2 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTLOW SEE ALSO: GREAT BARLOW | |||||||
| BARTON | Barton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 | . | . | . | . |
| BASSINGBOURNE | Bassingbourne | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BENWICK | Doddington | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 7:1* | . | . | . | . |
| BOTTISHAM | Bottisham | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:3 | . | . | . | . |
| BOURN | Bourn | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BOXWORTH | Boxworth | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRINKLEY | Brinkley | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 | . | . | . | . |
| BULBECK SEE: SWAFFHAM-BULBECK | |||||||
| BURROUGH GREEN | Burrough Green | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 | . | . | . | . |
| BURWELL | Burwell | Census missing | . | . | . | . | . |
| BYAL FEN SEE: ELY BYAL FEN | |||||||
| CALDECOTE | Caldecote | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| CAMBRIDGE CITY | Cambridge City | . | See separate page at back | . | . | . | . |
| CARLTON CUM WILLINGHAM | Carlton cum Willingham | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:3 | . | . | . | . |
| CASTLE CAMPS | Castle Camps | . | 942.59 X25c Vol 4:2 | . | . | . | . |
| CAXTON | Caxton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| CHATTERIS | Chatteris | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 7:1* | . | . | . | . |
| CHERRY HINTON | Cherry Hinton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:2 | . | . | . | . |
| CHESTERTON | Chesterton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:2 | . | . | . | . |
| CHETTISHAM | Ely St. Mary | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 6:3 | . | . | . | . |
| CHEVELEY | Cheveley | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 | . | . | . | . |
| CHILDERLEY | Childerley | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 | . | . | . | . |
| CHIPPENHAM | Chippenham | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:4 | . | . | . | . |
| CLAPTON SEE: CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON | |||||||
| COLVILLE SEE: WESTON-COLVILLE | |||||||
| COMBERTON | Comberton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 | . | . | . | . |
| CONINGTON | Conington | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| COTON | Coton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol.2:3 | . | . | . | . |
| COTTENHAM | Cottenham | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 | . | . | . | . |
| COVENEY | Coveney | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 6:2* | . | . | . | . |
| COVENEY SEE ALSO: MANEA | |||||||
| CROXTON | Croxton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON | Croyden-cum-Clapton | . | 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |