Durham Census Surname Index N-S: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]
| link3=[[Durham Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Durham Census Surname Index N-S]]
}}
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Durham|Durham ]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]
The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  
 
The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.  
• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| NEASHAM  
| NEASHAM  
Line 84: Line 90:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWSOM SEE: NEWSHAM
| colspan="8" | NEWSOM                     SEE: NEWSHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWTON SEE: ARCHDEACON-NEWTON and LONG NEWTON
| colspan="8" | NEWTON                     SEE: ARCHDEACON-NEWTON and LONG NEWTON
|-
|-
| NEWTON-BEWLEY  
| NEWTON-BEWLEY  
Line 160: Line 166:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PALMS SEE: MORTON-PALMS
| colspan="8" | PALMS                         SEE: MORTON-PALMS
|-
|-
| PELTON  
| PELTON  
Line 207: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PORT DARLINGTON SEE: DARLINGTON
| colspan="8" | PORT DARLINGTON     SEE: DARLINGTON
|-
|-
| PRESTON‑LE‑SKERNE  
| PRESTON‑LE‑SKERNE  
Line 236: Line 242:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| RAVENSWORTH
| colspan="9" | RAVENSWORTH          SEE:  LAMESLEY
| Chester‑le‑Street
| .
| colspan="6" | Indexed under LAMESLEY
|-
|-
| REDMARSHALL  
| REDMARSHALL  
Line 331: Line 334:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See also several other places listed within this Parish
| colspan="8" |  
                                    See also several other places listed within this Parish  
 
                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
 
|-
|-
| SHERITON WITH HULAM  
| SHERITON WITH HULAM  
Line 342: Line 349:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SHIELDS SEE: SOUTH SHIELDS  
| colspan="3" | SHIELDS                     SEE: SOUTH SHIELDS
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 378: Line 383:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FOXTON AND SHOTTON and LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: FOXTON AND SHOTTON and LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKERNE SEE: HAUGHTON and PRESTON-LE-SKERNE
| colspan="8" | SKERNE                       SEE: HAUGHTON and PRESTON-LE-SKERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SLINGLEY SEE: SEATON &amp; SLINGLEY
| colspan="8" | SLINGLEY                     SEE: SEATON &amp; SLINGLEY
|-
|-
| SOCKBURN  
| SOCKBURN  
Line 393: Line 398:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOFTLEY SEE: LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY
| colspan="8" | SOFTLEY                     SEE: LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY
|-
|-
| SOUTH BEDBURN  
| SOUTH BEDBURN  
Line 422: Line 427:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPENNYMOOR SEE: LOW SPENNYMOOR
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1837 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
|-
| SOUTHWICK<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4<br>
|-
| colspan="8" | SPENNYMOOR             SEE: LOW SPENNYMOOR
|-
|-
| ST. ANDREW AUCKLAND  
| ST. ANDREW AUCKLAND  
Line 433: Line 451:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
| colspan="8" |                                   See several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
|-
|-
| ST. HELEN AUCKLAND  
| ST. HELEN AUCKLAND  
Line 462: Line 480:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See also several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
| colspan="8" |                                   See also several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
|-
|-
| STAINTON  
| STAINTON  
Line 473: Line 491:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See Also: GREAT STAINTON and LITTLE STAINTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: GREAT STAINTON and LITTLE STAINTON
|-
|-
| STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM  
| STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM  
Line 484: Line 502:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANHOPE (See FOREST)
| colspan="8" |  
STANHOPE                 SEE:  FOREST
 
                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
 
|-
|-
| STILLINGTON  
| STILLINGTON  
Line 503: Line 525:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                  NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 1<br>                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
|-
| STOCKTON‑ON‑TEES  
| STOCKTON‑ON‑TEES  
Line 514: Line 538:
|-
|-
| STOCKTON WORKHOUSE  
| STOCKTON WORKHOUSE  
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.81/S5 X22n  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.81/S5 X22n  
Line 531: Line 555:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | Stranton See also BRIERTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO:  BRIERTON
|-
|-
| STREATLAM
| colspan="8" | STREATLAM                SEE: STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM
| colspan="7" | See: STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM
|-
|-
| SUMMERHOUSE  
| SUMMERHOUSE  
Line 545: Line 568:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SWALWELL SWALLWELL  
| SUNDERLAND<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4<br>            NOTE: An 1835      alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 5<br>            NOTE: An 1837      alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
| SWALWELL/ SWALLWELL  
| Whickham  
| Whickham  
| .  
| .  
Line 566: Line 600:
| colspan="8" | .
| colspan="8" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | An alternate indexes exists for sources and volumes shown below:
| colspan="8" | An alternate index exists for sources and volumes shown below:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | .
| colspan="8" | .
Line 653: Line 687:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Durham|Durham&nbsp;]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Durham Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Durham]]

Latest revision as of 14:44, 5 July 2025

All Censuses

The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.


Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NEASHAM Hurworth . 942.748 X22c Vol. 50 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
NESBITT Hart . 942.81 X22 Vol. 24 . . . .
NEWBIGGIN Middleton-in-Teesdale . 942.748 X22c Vol. 75 . . . .
NEWBIGGIN, EAST AND WEST Bishopton . 942.748 X22c Vol. 32* . . . .
NEWFIELD Auckland-St. Andrew . 942.748 X22c Vol. 120* 1519305 It. 4 1519305 It. 4 . .
NEWSHAM OR NEWSOM Eaglescliffe . 942.748 X22c Vol. 1* . . . .
NEWSHAM Newsham . . . See ENDNOTE . .
NEWSOM SEE: NEWSHAM
NEWTON SEE: ARCHDEACON-NEWTON and LONG NEWTON
NEWTON-BEWLEY Billingham . 942.748 X22c Vol. 11* Also: 1519258 Item 1 1564120 Items 3-4 . . . .
NEWTON-CAP Auckland-St. Andrew . 942.748 X22c Vol. 80* Also: 1867309 Item 10 (2nd part) . . . .
NORTH BEDBURN Auckland-St. Andrew . 942.748 X22c Vol. 121 . . . .
NORTON Norton . 942.748 X22c Vol. 16* Also: 1519258 Item 1 1564120 Items 3-4 . See ENDNOTE . .
OAK TREE Middleton-St. George . 942.748 X22c v. 50 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
OLD PARK Auckland-St. Andrew . 942.748 X22c Vol. 120 . . . .
OUSTON Chester‑le‑Street . 942.81 X22i . . . .
OXNEYFIELD Darlington . v. 48 Also: 1867307 item 14 . . . .
PALMS SEE: MORTON-PALMS
PELTON Chester‑le‑Street . 942.81 X22i . . . .
PIERSE BRIDGE Gainford . 942.748 X22c v. 69 Also: 1867308 Item 1 . . . .
PLAWSWORTH Chester‑le‑Street . 942.81 X22i* 1519305 It. 5 1519305 It. 5 . .
POLLARDS-LANDS Auckland-St. Andrew . 942.748 X22c Vol. 80* Also: 1867309 Item 10 (2nd part) . . . .
PORT CLARENCE Stockton-on-Tees . 942.748 X22c v. 11 Also: 1519258 Item 1 1564120 Items 3-4 . . . .
PORT DARLINGTON SEE: DARLINGTON
PRESTON‑LE‑SKERNE Aycliffe . 942.748 X22c Vol. 32* . . . .
PRESTON‑UPON‑TEES Stockton‑on‑Tees . 942.748 X22c Vol. 12 Bk. 2* Also: 1519258 Item 1 1564120 Items 3-4 6359528 . . . .
RABY-WITH-KEVERSTONE Staindrop . 942.748 X22c Vol. 60 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
RAVENSWORTH SEE: LAMESLEY
REDMARSHALL Redmarshall . 942.748 X22c Vol. 1* Also: 6359528 . . . .
REDWORTH Aycliffe . 942.748 X22c Vol. 49 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
RYHOPE Bishopwearmouth . 942.81 X22 Vol. 26 . . . .
RYTON Ryton . 942.81 X22ci v. 9 . . . .
SADBERGE Haughton-le-Skerne . 942.748 X22c v. 53 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
SCHOOL AYCLIFFE Heighington . 942.748 X22c Vol. 49 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
SEAHAM Seaham . 942.81 X22 Vol. 24 . . . .
SEATON-CAREW Stranton . 942.748 X22c Vol. 22* Also: 1564121 Item 1 1519263 Item 2 . . . .
SEATON & SLINGLEY Seaham . 942.81 X22 Vol. 24 . . . .
SEDGEFIELD Sedgefield . 942.748 X22c Vol. 44 Also: 1564121 Item 2 . . . .
                                   See also several other places listed within this Parish 
                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2
NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
SHERITON WITH HULAM Monk Hesleden . 942.81 X22 Vol. 22 . . . .
SHIELDS SEE: SOUTH SHIELDS . . . . .
SHILDON Auckland-St. Andrew . 942.748 X22c Vol. 111 Also: 1867312 Item 4 . . . .
SHOTLEY-BRIDGE Lanchester . 1867309 Item 6 . . . .
SHOTTON Easington . 942.81 X22 Vol. 23 . . . .
SEE ALSO: FOXTON AND SHOTTON and LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON
SKERNE SEE: HAUGHTON and PRESTON-LE-SKERNE
SLINGLEY SEE: SEATON & SLINGLEY
SOCKBURN Sockburn (Part) . 942.748 X22c Vol. 47 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
SOFTLEY SEE: LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY
SOUTH BEDBURN Auckland-St. Andrew . 942.748 X22c Vol. 121 . . . .
SOUTH BIDDICK Houghton‑le‑Spring . 942.81 X22i . . . .
SOUTH SHIELDS Jarrow . 942.81 X22c Vol. 1 & 2* . . . .
NOTE: An 1837 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
SOUTHWICK







NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4
SPENNYMOOR SEE: LOW SPENNYMOOR
ST. ANDREW AUCKLAND Auckland-St. Andrew (Part) . 942.748 X22c v. 82 . . . .
See several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
ST. HELEN AUCKLAND Auckland-St. Helen . 942.748 X22c Vol. 113 Also: 1867312 Item 4 . . . .
ST. JOHN’S CHAPEL See: WEARDALE-ST. JOHN . . . . . .
STAINDROP Staindrop (Part) . 942.748 X22c v. 58 Also: 1867312 Item 4 . . . .
See also several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
STAINTON Great Stainton . 1564120 Items 3-4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: GREAT STAINTON and LITTLE STAINTON
STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM Gainford . 942.748 X22c Vol. 73 Also: 1867312 Item 4 . . . .

STANHOPE SEE: FOREST

                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2
NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
STILLINGTON Redmarshall . 942.748 X22c Vol. 32* . . . .
STOCKTON Stockton-on-Tees . 1564120 Items 3-4 Also: 6359528 . . . .
NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 1
NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2
NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
STOCKTON‑ON‑TEES Stockton‑on‑Tees . 942.748 X22c Vol. 12 Bk. 1 & 2* Also: 1519258 Item 1 . . . .
STOCKTON WORKHOUSE . . 942.81/S5 X22n 942.81/S5 X22n 942.81/S5 X22n 942.81/S5 X22n 942.81/S5 X22n
STRANTON Stranton . 942.748 X22c Vol. 20 Also: 1519263 Item 2 1564120 Items 3-4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BRIERTON
STREATLAM SEE: STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM
SUMMERHOUSE Gainford . 942.748 X22c Vol. 69 Also: 1867308 Item 1 . . . .
SUNDERLAND







NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4
NOTE: An 1835 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 5
NOTE: An 1837 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
SWALWELL/ SWALLWELL Whickham . 942.81 X22ci v. 9 . . . .
.
ENDNOTE 1871 residents born in Norfolk are listed in: 942.74 X22c
.
NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277.
.
An alternate index exists for sources and volumes shown below:
.
ALTERNATE INDEX SOURCES
.
Primary Souce Alternate Source .
1. 942.748 X22c 1. Film # and Item # .
Vols. 1 through 12 1564120 It. 3 .
Vols. 13 through 21 1564120 It. 4 .
Vols. 22 through 30 1564121 It. 1 .
Vols. 31 through 38 1564121 It. 2 .
Vols. 41 1564121 It. 3 .
Vol. 60 (Part, Cockfield) 1564531 It. 10 .
Vols. 79, 80, 82 & 83 1867309 It. 10 .
Vol. 113 (Part, Middridge 1867309 It. 9 .
Vol. 115 (Part, Eldon) 1519304 It. 7 .
Vol. 120 (Part, Binchester & Westerton) 1519304 It. 4 .
Vol. 120 (Part, Newfield) 1519305 It. 4 .
.
2. 942.81 X22c 2. Film # and Item # .
Vol. 1 1564531 It. 3 .
Vol. 2 (Part, Jarrow) 1519246 It. .
(Hand written/not always alphabetical.)
.
3. 942.81 X22i 3. Film # and Item # .
(Part Great Lumley, Plawsworth & Waldridge) 1519305 It. 1, 5 & 8 .