Denmark Military Levy Numbers (Lægdsnummer): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
| (55 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Denmark Genealogy|Denmark]] | |||
| link2=[[Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)|Military Levying Rolls]] | |||
| link3= | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Denmark Military Levy Numbers (Lægdsnummer)|Military Levy Numbers (Lægdsnummer)]] | |||
}}<br> | |||
The [[Danish Military Levying Rolls: Description of a Lægd|lægd]] | The [[Danish Military Levying Rolls: Description of a Lægd|lægd number]] is vital to searching the Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller). Each list is designed to be a quick reference to finding the lægd number you need. The lists are organized by the time periods: 1788 - 1793, 1794 - 1869, and 1870 -. Choose the county you are working in, then click on the years your are working in. You can then search the list by the lægd number or [[Denmark: The Parish (Sogn)|parish]] name. | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! County | ||
! Years | |||
! Years | |||
! Years | |||
|- | |||
| Bornholm | |||
| [[Bornholm: Military|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Bornholm: Military|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| | | [[Bornholm: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | ||
|- | |||
| Frederiksborg | |||
| [[Frederiksborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Frederiksborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Frederiksborg: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Haderslev | |||
| | | [[Haderslev: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | ||
| [[Haderslev: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Haderslev: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 -]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hjørring | |||
| [[Hjørring: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Hjørring: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Hjørring: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
| | |- | ||
| Holbæk | |||
| [[Holbæk: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Holbæk: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Holbæk: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| København | |||
| [[København: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[København: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[København: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maribo | |||
| [[Maribo: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Maribo: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Maribo: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Nordborg | |||
| see [[Sønderborg: Military Lægd Numbers|Sønderborg]] | |||
| see [[Sønderborg: Military Lægd Numbers|Sønderborg]] | |||
| [[Nordborg: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Odense | |||
| [[Odense: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Odense: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Odense: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Præstø | |||
| [[Præstø: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Præstø: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Præstø: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Randers | |||
| [[Randers: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Randers: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Randers: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ribe | |||
| [[Ribe: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Ribe: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Ribe: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ringkøbing | |||
| [[Ringkøbing: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Ringkøbing: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Ringkøbing: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Skanderborg | |||
| [[Skanderborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Skanderborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Skanderborg: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sorø | |||
| [[Sorø: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Sorø: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Sorø: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Svendborg | |||
| [[Svendborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Svendborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Svendborg: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sønderborg | |||
| [[Sønderborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Sønderborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| see [[Nordborg: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|Nordborg]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thisted | |||
| [[Thisted: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Thisted: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Thisted: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tønder | |||
| [[Tønder: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Tønder: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| X | |||
|- | |||
| Vejle | |||
| [[Vejle: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Vejle: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Vejle: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Viborg | |||
| [[Viborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Viborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Viborg: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Åbenrå | |||
| [[Åbenrå: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Åbenrå: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| X | |||
|- | |||
| Ålborg | |||
| [[Ålborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Ålborg: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Ålborg: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|- | |||
| Århus | |||
| [[Århus: Military Lægd Numbers|1788 – 1793]] | |||
| [[Århus: Military Lægd Numbers|1794 – 1869]] | |||
| [[Århus: Military Lægd Numbers after 1870|1870 –]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Denmark]] | [[Category:Denmark Military Records|Levy]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:08, 27 June 2022
The lægd number is vital to searching the Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller). Each list is designed to be a quick reference to finding the lægd number you need. The lists are organized by the time periods: 1788 - 1793, 1794 - 1869, and 1870 -. Choose the county you are working in, then click on the years your are working in. You can then search the list by the lægd number or parish name.
| County | Years | Years | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bornholm | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Frederiksborg | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Haderslev | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 - |
| Hjørring | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Holbæk | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| København | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Maribo | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Nordborg | see Sønderborg | see Sønderborg | 1870 – |
| Odense | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Præstø | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Randers | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Ribe | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Ringkøbing | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Skanderborg | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Sorø | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Svendborg | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Sønderborg | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | see Nordborg |
| Thisted | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Tønder | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | X |
| Vejle | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Viborg | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Åbenrå | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | X |
| Ålborg | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |
| Århus | 1788 – 1793 | 1794 – 1869 | 1870 – |