Dorset Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

(Created draft page)
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(46 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]
| link3=[[Dorset Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Dorset Census Surname Index A-C]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 25:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS,  
| colspan="8" | ABBAS                           SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT  
| colspan="8" | ABBOT                               SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOTSBURY  
| ABBOTSBURY  
Line 55: Line 38:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON  
| colspan="8" | ADMISTON                         SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| AFF PUDDLE  
| AFF PUDDLE  
Line 217: Line 193:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP  
| colspan="8" | BISHOPS CAUNDLE             SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD  
| colspan="8" | BLANDFORD                       SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
Line 307: Line 269:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK  
| colspan="8" | BRADSTOCK                       SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREDY  
| colspan="8" | BREDY                               SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
| SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIDPORT  
| BRIDPORT  
Line 361: Line 309:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN  
| colspan="8" | BRYAN                               SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYANSTONE  
| BRYANSTONE  
Line 379: Line 320:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB  
| colspan="8" | BUBB                                   SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
Line 442: Line 376:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME  
| colspan="8" | CAME                                 SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANFORD MAGNA  
| CANFORD MAGNA  
Line 469: Line 396:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM  
| colspan="5" | CANONICORUM               SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 532: Line 455:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE  
| colspan="2" | CERNE                             SEE: UP-CERNE  
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 607: Line 529:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
Line 631: Line 553:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| colspan="7" | CHELBOROUGH                   SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| colspan="3" | CHENEY                             SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 730: Line 644:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| colspan="5" | CLENSTONE                       SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 748: Line 658:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| COMPTON  
| colspan="6" | COMPTON                           SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 811: Line 716:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| colspan="4" | COURTNAY                       SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 829: Line 731:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD  
| colspan="8" | CRAWFORD                         SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL  
| colspan="8" | CRICHELL                           SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Dorset]]

Latest revision as of 14:40, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
ABBOTSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
AFF PUDDLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
ALLINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
ALMER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ALTON-PANCRAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
ANDERSON (ANDERSTONE) . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ARNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
ASHMORE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
ASKERSWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
ATHELHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BATCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BEAMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BEER-HACKETT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BEERHALL (Axminster, Devon) . . 942.35 X22i No. 10 . . . .
BELLCHALWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
BERE REGIS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BETTISCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BINCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
BLANDFORD-FORUM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLANDFORD-ST. MARY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLOXWORTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BOTHENHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BRADFORD-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BRADFORD-PEVERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BRADPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
BREDY SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
BRIDPORT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BROADMAYNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWAY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWINSOR . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
BRYANSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
BUCKHORN-WESTON . . 942.38 X22c Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BUCKLAND-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BUCKLAND-RIPERS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BURLESTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BURSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
CANFORD MAGNA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 12 . .
CANN OR SHASTON ST. RUMBOLD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM . . .
CASTLETON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 & 15 . .
CATTISTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-MARSH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-PURSE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-STOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE . . . . . .
CERNE-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CERNE-NETHER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHALBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CHALDON-HERRING . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
CHARDSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHARLTON-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
CHARMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
CHARMINSTER LUNATIC ASYLUM . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHARMOUTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHEDDINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH .
CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY . . . . .
CHESILBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHETNOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CHETTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
CHICKERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
CHIDEOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHILCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CHILD-OKEFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CHILFROOME . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHURCH-KNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE . . .
CLIFTON-MAYBANK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
COMPTON SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON . .
COMPTON-ABBAS . . Vols. 4, 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14 . .
COMPTON-VALLENCE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COOMBE-KEYNES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-CASTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-MULLEN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CORSCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY . . . .
CRANBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL