Dorset Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Created page with '== All Censuses Except 1881 == Image:Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page This …')
 
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(47 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]
| link3=[[Dorset Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Dorset Census Surname Index A-C]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
 
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 19: Line 25:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS,  
| colspan="8" | ABBAS                           SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT  
| colspan="8" | ABBOT                               SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOTSBURY  
| ABBOTSBURY  
Line 49: Line 35:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON  
| colspan="8" | ADMISTON                         SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| AFF PUDDLE  
| AFF PUDDLE  
Line 65: Line 46:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 55:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 64:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 73:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 97: Line 82:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 91:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 100:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 109:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 129: Line 118:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 127:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 145: Line 136:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 153: Line 145:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 154:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 169: Line 163:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 177: Line 172:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 181:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 193: Line 190:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP  
| colspan="8" | BISHOPS CAUNDLE             SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD  
| colspan="8" | BLANDFORD                       SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
Line 217: Line 203:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 225: Line 212:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 221:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 241: Line 230:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 249: Line 239:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 257: Line 248:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 265: Line 257:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 273: Line 266:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK  
| colspan="8" | BRADSTOCK                       SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREDY  
| colspan="8" | BREDY                               SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
| SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIDPORT  
| BRIDPORT  
Line 297: Line 279:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 305: Line 288:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 313: Line 297:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 321: Line 306:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN  
| colspan="8" | BRYAN                               SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYANSTONE  
| BRYANSTONE  
Line 337: Line 317:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB  
| colspan="8" | BUBB                                   SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
Line 353: Line 328:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 361: Line 337:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 369: Line 346:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 377: Line 355:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 385: Line 364:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 393: Line 373:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME  
| colspan="8" | CAME                                 SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANFORD MAGNA  
| CANFORD MAGNA  
Line 409: Line 384:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 12  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 417: Line 393:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM  
| colspan="5" | CANONICORUM               SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 433: Line 407:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 &amp; 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 &amp; 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 441: Line 416:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 449: Line 425:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 457: Line 434:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 465: Line 443:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 473: Line 452:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE  
| colspan="2" | CERNE                             SEE: UP-CERNE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 489: Line 469:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 497: Line 478:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 505: Line 487:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 513: Line 496:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 521: Line 505:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 529: Line 514:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 537: Line 523:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 18  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 18  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 542: Line 529:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 553: Line 541:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 561: Line 550:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| colspan="7" | CHELBOROUGH                   SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| colspan="3" | CHENEY                             SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 585: Line 569:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 593: Line 578:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 601: Line 587:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 609: Line 596:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 617: Line 605:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 625: Line 614:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 633: Line 623:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 641: Line 632:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 649: Line 641:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| colspan="5" | CLENSTONE                       SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 665: Line 655:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| COMPTON  
| colspan="6" | COMPTON                           SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 681: Line 668:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 689: Line 677:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 697: Line 686:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 705: Line 695:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 713: Line 704:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 721: Line 713:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| colspan="4" | COURTNAY                       SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 737: Line 728:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD  
| colspan="8" | CRAWFORD                         SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL  
| colspan="8" | CRICHELL                           SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Dorset]]

Latest revision as of 14:40, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
ABBOTSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
AFF PUDDLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
ALLINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
ALMER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ALTON-PANCRAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
ANDERSON (ANDERSTONE) . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ARNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
ASHMORE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
ASKERSWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
ATHELHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BATCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BEAMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BEER-HACKETT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BEERHALL (Axminster, Devon) . . 942.35 X22i No. 10 . . . .
BELLCHALWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
BERE REGIS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BETTISCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BINCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
BLANDFORD-FORUM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLANDFORD-ST. MARY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLOXWORTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BOTHENHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BRADFORD-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BRADFORD-PEVERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BRADPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
BREDY SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
BRIDPORT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BROADMAYNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWAY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWINSOR . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
BRYANSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
BUCKHORN-WESTON . . 942.38 X22c Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BUCKLAND-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BUCKLAND-RIPERS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BURLESTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BURSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
CANFORD MAGNA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 12 . .
CANN OR SHASTON ST. RUMBOLD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM . . .
CASTLETON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 & 15 . .
CATTISTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-MARSH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-PURSE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-STOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE . . . . . .
CERNE-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CERNE-NETHER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHALBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CHALDON-HERRING . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
CHARDSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHARLTON-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
CHARMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
CHARMINSTER LUNATIC ASYLUM . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHARMOUTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHEDDINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH .
CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY . . . . .
CHESILBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHETNOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CHETTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
CHICKERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
CHIDEOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHILCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CHILD-OKEFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CHILFROOME . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHURCH-KNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE . . .
CLIFTON-MAYBANK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
COMPTON SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON . .
COMPTON-ABBAS . . Vols. 4, 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14 . .
COMPTON-VALLENCE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COOMBE-KEYNES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-CASTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-MULLEN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CORSCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY . . . .
CRANBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL