Morocco Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions

m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Social Life and Customs" to "$1Background |Background=Social Life and Customs")
(Changed "Rating" to "Content".)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Morocco
|Name=Morocco
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Background
|Background=Social Life and Customs
|Content=Acceptable
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Morocco Genealogy|Morocco]]
| link1=[[Morocco Genealogy|Morocco]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 5: Line 12:
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Morocco Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
| link5=[[Morocco Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
}}{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Morocco
|Name=Morocco
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Background
|Background=Social Life and Customs
|Rating=Acceptable
}}
}}


==Publications==
== Resources ==
 
* [https://eap.bl.uk/ British Library - Endangered Archives Program] - collection of digitized historical documents from around the world
* [https://hmml.org/collections/repositories/#country Hill Museum and Manuscript Library (HMML)] - database of historical records searchable by country, many of them religious documents from Christian communities in the Middle East
 
=== Publications ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered
|-
|-
| Social life and customs||||[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56417?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Area handbook for Morocco'']. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972||Morocco
| Social life and customs||||{{FSC|56417|item|disp=handbook for Morocco''}}. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972||Morocco
|-
|-
|Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56429?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''The structure of traditional Moroccan rural society'']. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968||Morocco
|Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. {{FSC|56429|item|disp=structure of traditional Moroccan rural society''}}. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968||Morocco
|-
|-
|Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/613185?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''La Vie juive au Maroc'']. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986||Morocco
|Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. {{FSC|613185|item|disp=Vie juive au Maroc''}}. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986||Morocco
|-
|-
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco
Line 29: Line 34:
|-
|-
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco
|-
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco/oclc/1085490019&referer=brief_results ''Culture and customs of Morocco'']. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco
|-
|-
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco
Line 41: Line 44:
|-
|-
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco
|-
|Social life and customs||||Andrews, C.E. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/old-morocco-and-the-forbidden-atlas/oclc/232156221&referer=brief_results ''Old Morocco and the forbidden Atlas'']. New York: George H. Doran Company Pub., 2007||Morocco
|-
|-
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco

Latest revision as of 20:32, 11 August 2025

Morocco Wiki Topics
Flag of Morocco
Morocco Beginning Research
Record Types
Morocco Background
Morocco Genealogical Word Lists
Local Research Resources

Resources

Publications

Topic Time period Resource Locations Covered
Social life and customs handbook for Morocco. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972 Morocco
Social structure Hoffman, Bernard G. structure of traditional Moroccan rural society. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968 Morocco
Jewish life Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. Vie juive au Maroc. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986 Morocco
Social life and customs Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. Culture and Customs of Morocco. Greenwood Press, 2006 Morocco
Social life and customs Crapanzano, Vincent. Tuhami: Portrait of a Moroccan. University of Chicago Press, 1985 Morocco
Adolescence Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. Adolescence in a Moroccan Town. Rutgers University Press, 1989 Morocco
Social life and customs Hanger, Catherine. Morocco. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000 Morocco
Social life and customs 21st Century York, Jillian. Morocco. London: Kuperard, 2018 Morocco
Jewish life Deshen, Shlomo A. The Mellah society: Jewish community life in Sherifian Morocco. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 Morocco
Social life and customs Crawford, David; Newcomb, Rachel. Encountering Morocco: fieldwork and cultural understanding. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2013 Morocco
Daily life Hart, David M. The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984 Southern Morocco
Women, urban life Newcomb, Rachel. Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010 Morocco
Social life and customs Bidwell, Margaret; Bidwell, Robin Leonard. Morocco: the traveller's companion. London; New York: TPP; New York: In the United States of America and Canada distributed by Palgrave Macmillan, 2005 Morocco
Social life and customs Hargraves, Orin. Culture shock! Morocco: a survival guide to customs and etiquette. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2010 Morocco
Social life and customs Fletcher, Matt; Connolly, Joyce; Gordon, Frances Linzee; Talbot, Dorinda. Morocco. Melbourne; London: Lonely Planet, 2001 Morocco
Religions, ethnicities Rosen, Lawrence. Two Arabs, a Berber, and a Jew: entangled lives in Morocco. Chicago; London: The University of Chicago Press, 2016 Morocco
Marriage practices Westermarck, Edward. Marriage ceremonies in Morocco. London: Curzon Press; Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield, 1972 Morocco