Cheshire Census Surname Index C: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index C]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width=" | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CALDECOTT | | CALDECOTT | ||
| Line 23: | Line 29: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 32: | Line 38: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 41: | Line 47: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 59: | Line 65: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 77: | Line 83: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6359987 | | 6359987 | ||
| Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 104: | Line 110: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6359988 | | 6359988 | ||
| Line 113: | Line 119: | ||
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pts. 1 & 2 | | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pts. 1 & 2 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 122: | Line 128: | ||
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pts. 1 & 2 | | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pts. 1 & 2 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 131: | Line 137: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 140: | Line 146: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CHESTER SEE: NEWTON-BY-CHESTER | | colspan="8" | CHESTER SEE: NEWTON-BY-CHESTER | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CHESTER CITY | | CHESTER CITY | ||
| Line 151: | Line 157: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized name listings of burgess rolls by wards in Chester City are on film 1472298 for the following years: | |||
1835 Item 9 | |||
1836 Items 10 & 11 | |||
1840 Item 12 | |||
1841 Item 13 | |||
1853 Item 14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CHILDER-THORNTON | | CHILDER-THORNTON | ||
| Line 160: | Line 180: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 169: | Line 189: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 178: | Line 198: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 187: | Line 207: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 196: | Line 216: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 205: | Line 225: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 214: | Line 234: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 223: | Line 243: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 232: | Line 252: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 241: | Line 261: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 250: | Line 270: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1702360-1 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1702360-1 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 259: | Line 279: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 268: | Line 288: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 277: | Line 297: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 286: | Line 306: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 295: | Line 315: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 304: | Line 324: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 313: | Line 333: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 322: | Line 342: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 331: | Line 351: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 360: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLOUGH SEE: WILDBOAR-CLOUGH | | colspan="8" | CLOUGH SEE: WILDBOAR-CLOUGH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLUTTON | | CLUTTON | ||
| Line 358: | Line 371: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 367: | Line 380: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 376: | Line 389: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 385: | Line 398: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 399: | Line 412: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COOL PILATE | | colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetized lists of 1836-1840 burgesses, by ward, are on film 1594501, Item 2 | ||
|- | |||
| COOL-PILATE | |||
| Acton | | Acton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 412: | Line 427: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CHURCH COPPENHALL and MONKS-COPPENHALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COTTON | | COTTON | ||
| Line 423: | Line 438: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 432: | Line 447: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 441: | Line 456: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CRABHALL SEE: BLACON-CUM-CRABHALL | | colspan="8" | CRABHALL SEE: BLACON-CUM-CRABHALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CRANAGE | | CRANAGE | ||
| Line 452: | Line 467: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 461: | Line 476: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 470: | Line 485: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 479: | Line 494: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 488: | Line 503: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 497: | Line 512: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 506: | Line 521: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 515: | Line 530: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 524: | Line 539: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 533: | Line 548: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 539: | Line 554: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]] | |||
[[Category:Cheshire | |||
Latest revision as of 15:27, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| CALDECOTT | Shocklach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CALDY | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| CALVELEY | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CAPENHURST | Shotwick | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CAPESTHORNE | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| CARDEN | Tilston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CARRINGTON | Bowdon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| CASTLE NORTHWICH | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| CAUGHALL | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CHADKIRK | Chadkirk | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| CHEADLE-BULKELEY | Cheadle | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pts. 1 & 2 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| CHEADLE-MOSELEY | Cheadle | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pts. 1 & 2 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| CHECKLEY CUM WRINEHILL | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CHELFORD | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| CHESTER SEE: NEWTON-BY-CHESTER | |||||||
| CHESTER CITY | All 16 Parishes | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
NOTE: Alphabetized name listings of burgess rolls by wards in Chester City are on film 1472298 for the following years: 1835 Item 9 1836 Items 10 & 11 1840 Item 12 1841 Item 13 1853 Item 14 | |||||||
| CHILDER-THORNTON | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| CHOLMONDELEY | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CHOLMONDESTONE | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CHORLEY | Wilmslow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| CHORLEY | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CHORLTON | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CHORLTON-BY- BACKFORD | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CHOWLEY | Coddington | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CHRISTLETON | Christleton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CHURCH COPPENHALL | Coppenhall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CHURCH HULME | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | 1702360-1 | . | . |
| CHURCH-LAWTON | Church-Lawton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| CHURCH MINSHULL | Church Minshull | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD | Aldford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CHURTON-HEATH | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE | Bidstone | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| CLAVERTON | Claverton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CLIFTON | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| CLIVE OR CLIFF | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| CLOTTON-HOOFIELD | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CLOUGH SEE: WILDBOAR-CLOUGH | |||||||
| CLUTTON | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CODDINGTON | Coddington | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| COGSHALL | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| COMBERBACH | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| CONGLETON | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | 1702474 | 1702361 Also: CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . |
| NOTE: Alphabetized lists of 1836-1840 burgesses, by ward, are on film 1594501, Item 2 | |||||||
| COOL-PILATE | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| COPPENHALL | Coppenhall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHURCH COPPENHALL and MONKS-COPPENHALL | |||||||
| COTTON | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| COTTON-ABBOTTS | Christleton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| COTTON-EDMUNDS | Christleton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CRABHALL SEE: BLACON-CUM-CRABHALL | |||||||
| CRANAGE | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| CREADLE-BULKELEY | Stockport | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| CREADLE-MOSELEY | Stockport | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| CREWE | Barthomley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CREW | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CROUGHTON OR CROGHTON | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CROWLEY | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| CROWTON | Weaverham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| CROXTON | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| CUDDINGTON | Weaverham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |