Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | |||
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DARESBURY | | DARESBURY | ||
| Line 23: | Line 29: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY | |||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DARNHALL | | DARNHALL | ||
| Line 35: | Line 40: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 44: | Line 49: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 53: | Line 58: | ||
| 1702995 | | 1702995 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | | colspan="8" | DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DELAMERE | | DELAMERE | ||
| Line 64: | Line 69: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS | | colspan="8" | DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DISLEY | | DISLEY | ||
| Line 75: | Line 80: | ||
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DODCOTT CUM WILKESLEY | | DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY | ||
| Wrenbury | | Wrenbury | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 93: | Line 98: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 102: | Line 107: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 111: | Line 116: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 120: | Line 125: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 129: | Line 134: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DUNHAM-MASSEY | | DUNHAM-MASSEY | ||
| Line 138: | Line 145: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6359987 | | 6359987 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 154: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 156: | Line 163: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 165: | Line 172: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 174: | Line 181: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 190: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 192: | Line 199: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 201: | Line 208: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 210: | Line 217: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 219: | Line 226: | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.71 X22c 1891 | | 942.71 X22c 1891 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 235: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 237: | Line 244: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 246: | Line 253: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS | | colspan="8" | EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EGERTON | | EGERTON | ||
| Line 257: | Line 264: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 266: | Line 273: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 275: | Line 282: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS | | colspan="8" | ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FADDILEY | | FADDILEY | ||
| Line 286: | Line 293: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 295: | Line 302: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 304: | Line 311: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | |||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | | FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | ||
| Line 316: | Line 322: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL | |||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD | | FOULK-STAPLEFORD | ||
| Line 328: | Line 333: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 337: | Line 342: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 346: | Line 351: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH | |||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FRODSHAM | | FRODSHAM | ||
| Line 358: | Line 362: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6344544 | | 6344544 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM | |||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | | FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | ||
| Line 370: | Line 373: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 379: | Line 382: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6359987 | | 6359987 | ||
| Line 388: | Line 391: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 397: | Line 400: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 405: | Line 408: | ||
| Biddulph | | Biddulph | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GODLEY CUM NEWTON | | GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | ||
| Mottram-Newton | | Mottram-Newton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | | GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | ||
| Line 424: | Line 429: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 433: | Line 438: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GOOSTREY CUM BARNSHAW | | GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW | ||
| Sandbach | | Sandbach | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 451: | Line 456: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM | | colspan="8" | GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRANGE | | GRANGE | ||
| Line 462: | Line 467: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRAPPENHALL | | GRAPPENHALL | ||
| Line 473: | Line 478: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22ciw | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22ciw | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 482: | Line 487: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 491: | Line 496: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 500: | Line 505: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 509: | Line 514: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 518: | Line 523: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 527: | Line 532: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 536: | Line 541: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 545: | Line 550: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 554: | Line 559: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 563: | Line 568: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY | | colspan="8" | GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY | | colspan="8" | GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GUILDEN-SUTTON | | GUILDEN-SUTTON | ||
| Line 576: | Line 581: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 582: | Line 587: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]] | |||
[[Category:Cheshire | |||
Latest revision as of 15:27, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| DARESBURY | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY | |||||||
| DARNHALL | Whitegate | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DAVENHAM | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DAVENPORT | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | |||||||
| DELAMERE | Delamere | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS | |||||||
| DISLEY | Stockport | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| DODDINGTON | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| DODDLESTON | Doddleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUCKINGTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUDDON | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUKINFIELD | Stockport | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| DUNHAM-MASSEY | Bowden | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| DUNHAM-ON-THE-HILL | Thornton-le-Moors | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUTTON | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| EASTHAM | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| EATON | Eccleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Tarporley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ECCLESTON | Eccleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDDISBURY | Delamere | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| EDGE | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDGERLEY | Aldford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDLESTON OR EDLASTON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS | |||||||
| EGERTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ELTON | Thornton-le-Moors | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ELTON | Warmingham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS | |||||||
| FADDILEY | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| FALLYBROOME OR FALLIBROOME | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| FARNDON | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | |||||||
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL | |||||||
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| FRANKBY | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| FRITH | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH | |||||||
| FRODSHAM | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM | |||||||
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| FULSHAW | Wilmslow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| GAWSWORTH | Gawsworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| GAYTON | Heswall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GILLOW HEATH | Biddulph | . | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . |
| GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | Mottram-Newton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | Tattenhall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | Handley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| GRAFTON | Tilston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM | |||||||
| GRANGE | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE | |||||||
| GRAPPENHALL | Grappenhall | . | 942.72 X22ciw | . | . | . | . |
| GREASBY | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT BOUGHTON | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT BUDWORTH | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT MEOLSE | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT MOLLINGTON | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT NESTON | Neston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT SAUGHALL | Shotwick | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT STANNEY | Stoke | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT SUTTON | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT WARFORD | Alderley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY | |||||||
| GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY | |||||||
| GUILDEN-SUTTON | Sutton-Guilden | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |