Cheshire Census Surname Index N-Q: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index N-Q]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| NANTWICH  
| NANTWICH  
Line 23: Line 31:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 32: Line 40:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NESTON SEE: GREAT NESTON and LITTLE NESTON
| colspan="8" | NESTON                       SEE: GREAT NESTON and LITTLE NESTON
|-
|-
| NETHER ALDERLEY  
| NETHER ALDERLEY  
Line 43: Line 51:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 52: Line 60:
| 942.71 X22n v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 61: Line 69:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWBOLD SEE: LEA NEWBOLD
| colspan="8" | NEWBOLD                     SEE: LEA NEWBOLD
|-
|-
| NEWBOLD ASTBURY  
| NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| Astbury  
| Astbury  
| 1702995  
| 1702995  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 81: Line 89:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 90: Line 98:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 99: Line 107:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 108: Line 116:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON
|-
| colspan="8" |                          SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| NEWTON  
| NEWTON  
Line 120: Line 129:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 129: Line 138:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NEWTON BY DARESBURY  
| NEWTON-BY- DARESBURY  
| Runcorn  
| Runcorn  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NEWTON BY FRODSHAM  
| NEWTON-BY- FRODSHAM  
| Frodsham  
| Frodsham  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6344544  
| 6344544  
Line 156: Line 165:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 165: Line 174:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 174: Line 183:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 183: Line 192:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 192: Line 201:
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359988  
| 6359988  
Line 201: Line 210:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6344544  
| 6344544  
Line 210: Line 219:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 219: Line 228:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5*  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5*  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 228: Line 237:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5*  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5*  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 237: Line 246:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CASTLE NORTHWICH
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: CASTLE NORTHWICH
|-
|-
| NORTON  
| NORTON  
Line 248: Line 257:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 257: Line 266:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 266: Line 275:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 275: Line 284:
| 1702995  
| 1702995  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 284: Line 293:
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359988  
| 6359988  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OLDFIELD SEE: HESWALL-WITH-OLDFIELD
| colspan="8" | OLDFIELD                     SEE: HESWALL-WITH-OLDFIELD
|-
|-
| OLD WITHINGTON  
| OLD WITHINGTON  
Line 295: Line 304:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 304: Line 313:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 313: Line 322:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OSCROFT SEE: TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT
| colspan="8" | OSCROFT                     SEE: TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT
|-
|-
| OULTON LOWE  
| OULTON LOWE  
| Over  
| Over  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: LOW OULTON
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: LOW OULTON
|-
|-
| OVER  
| OVER  
Line 336: Line 344:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 345: Line 353:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVERCHURCH SEE: UPTON OR OVERCHURCH
| colspan="8" | OVERCHURCH               SEE: UPTON OR OVERCHURCH
|-
|-
| OVER-POOL  
| OVER-POOL  
Line 356: Line 364:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 365: Line 373:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARME SEE: MOORESBARROW-CUM-PARME
| colspan="8" | PARME                         SEE: MOORESBARROW-CUM-PARME
|-
|-
| PARTINGTON  
| PARTINGTON  
Line 376: Line 384:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 385: Line 393:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEELE SEE: HORTON-WITH-PEELE
| colspan="8" | PEELE                           SEE: HORTON-WITH-PEELE
|-
|-
| PENSBY  
| PENSBY  
Line 396: Line 404:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEOVER SEE: NETHER PEOVER, plus the following:
| colspan="8" | PEOVER                       SEE: NETHER PEOVER, plus the following:
|-
|-
| PEOVER INFERIOR  
| PEOVER INFERIOR  
Line 407: Line 415:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 416: Line 424:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol.5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol.5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEXHALL SEE: HENBURY-WITH-PEXHALL
| colspan="8" | PEXHALL                       SEE: HENBURY-WITH-PEXHALL
|-
|-
| PICKMERE  
| PICKMERE  
Line 427: Line 435:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 436: Line 444:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PILATE SEE: COOL-PILATE
| colspan="8" | PILATE                         SEE: COOL-PILATE
|-
|-
| PLUMBLEY  
| PLUMBLEY  
Line 447: Line 455:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 456: Line 464:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 465: Line 473:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 474: Line 482:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 483: Line 491:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 492: Line 500:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 501: Line 509:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 510: Line 518:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 519: Line 527:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 528: Line 536:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 537: Line 545:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 546: Line 554:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 555: Line 563:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 564: Line 572:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 573: Line 581:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: MARBURY-WITH-QUOISLEY
| SEE ALSO: MARBURY-WITH-QUOISLEY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


<br>
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]
 
<br>
 
 
 
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:29, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NANTWICH Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
NESS Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
NESTON SEE: GREAT NESTON and LITTLE NESTON
NETHER ALDERLEY Alderley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
NETHER PEOVER Great Budworth 942.71 X22n v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
NETHER-POOL Eastham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
NEWBOLD SEE: LEA NEWBOLD
NEWBOLD-ASTBURY Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
NEWHALL (Newall) Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
NEWHALL Audlem & Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
NEWTON Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
NEWTON Mottram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 . . . .
SEE ALSO: GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON
SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
NEWTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
NEWTON-BY-CHESTER Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
NEWTON-BY- DARESBURY Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
NEWTON-BY- FRODSHAM Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . 6344544 .
NEWTON-BY-TATTENHALL Tattenhall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
NEWTON-CUM-LARTON West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
NOCTORUM Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
NORBURY Marbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
NORBURY Norbury 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 . . 6359988 .
NORLEY Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . 6344544 .
NORTH RODE Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
NORTHEN (NORTHENDEN) Northen . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5* . . . .
NORTHEN ETCHELLS Northen . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5* . . . .
NORTHWICH Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
SEE ALSO: CASTLE NORTHWICH
NORTON Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
OAKMERE Delamere 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
OCCLESTONE Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
ODD RODE Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
OFFERTON Stockport/Offerton 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 . . 6359988 .
OLDFIELD SEE: HESWALL-WITH-OLDFIELD
OLD WITHINGTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
OLLERTON Knutesford (until 1866) Ollerton (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
ONSTON Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
OSCROFT SEE: TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT
OULTON LOWE Over 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 . . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
SEE ALSO: LOW OULTON
OVER Over 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
OVER ALDERLEY Alderley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
OVERCHURCH SEE: UPTON OR OVERCHURCH
OVER-POOL Eastham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
OXTON Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
PARME SEE: MOORESBARROW-CUM-PARME
PARTINGTON Carrington (until 1885) Partington (post 1885) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
PECKFORTON Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
PEELE SEE: HORTON-WITH-PEELE
PENSBY Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
PEOVER SEE: NETHER PEOVER, plus the following:
PEOVER INFERIOR Great Budworth (until 1866) Inferior Peover (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
PEOVER SUPERIOR Great Budworth (until 1866) Superior Peover (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol.5 . . 6359987 .
PEXHALL SEE: HENBURY-WITH-PEXHALL
PICKMERE Great Budworth (until 1866) Pickmere (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
PICTON Plemonstall or Plemstall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
PILATE SEE: COOL-PILATE
PLUMBLEY Great Budworth (until 1866) Plumbley (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
POOLE Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
POTT-SHRIGLEY Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
POULTON Pulford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
POULTON-CUM-SEACOMBE Wallasey . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
POULTON-CUM-SPITTLE Bibington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
POWNALL FEE Wilmslow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
POYNTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
PRENTON Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
PRESTBURY Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
PRESTON-ON-THE-HILL Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
PRIORS HAY Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
PUDDINGTON Burton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
PULFORD Pulford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
QUOISLEY Marbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
SEE ALSO: MARBURY-WITH-QUOISLEY