Cheshire Census Surname Index U-Z: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire]]
| link3=[[Cheshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Cheshire Census Surname Index U-Z]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| UPTON  
| UPTON  
Line 23: Line 29:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 32: Line 38:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 41: Line 47:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 50: Line 56:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | VERNON SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON  
| colspan="8" | VERNON                       SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WALFIELD SEE: HULME-WALFIELD  
| colspan="8" | WALFIELD                     SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
|-
|-
| WALGHERTON  
| WALGHERTON  
Line 63: Line 69:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 72: Line 78:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 81: Line 87:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 90: Line 96:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 99: Line 105:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 108: Line 114:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 117: Line 123:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WARFORD SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD  
| colspan="8" | WARFORD                     SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
|-
|-
| WARMINGHAM  
| WARMINGHAM  
Line 128: Line 134:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | WARRINGTON                SEE:  WARRINGTON (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| WAVERTON  
| WAVERTON  
Line 137: Line 145:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 146: Line 154:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 155: Line 163:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 164: Line 172:
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 2  
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359988  
| 6359988  
Line 173: Line 181:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 182: Line 190:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 191: Line 199:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 200: Line 208:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 209: Line 217:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 218: Line 226:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 227: Line 235:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 236: Line 244:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 245: Line 253:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 254: Line 262:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 263: Line 271:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 272: Line 280:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 281: Line 289:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 290: Line 298:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WILKESLEY SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY  
| colspan="8" | WILKESLEY                   SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
|-
|-
| WILLASTON  
| WILLASTON  
Line 301: Line 309:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 310: Line 318:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 319: Line 327:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 328: Line 336:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 337: Line 345:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 346: Line 354:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 355: Line 363:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 364: Line 372:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 373: Line 381:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 382: Line 390:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22cc Vol. 1  
| 942.71 X22cc Vol. 1  
Line 391: Line 399:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 400: Line 408:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WITHINGTON SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON  
| colspan="8" | WITHINGTON                 SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
|-
|-
| WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS  
| WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS  
Line 411: Line 419:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 420: Line 428:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 429: Line 437:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 438: Line 446:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 447: Line 455:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 456: Line 464:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 465: Line 473:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 474: Line 482:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 483: Line 491:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WRINEHILL SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL  
| colspan="8" | WRINEHILL                     SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
|-
|-
| WYBUNBURY  
| WYBUNBURY  
Line 494: Line 502:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | YATEHOUSE SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE  
| colspan="8" | YATEHOUSE                 SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | YEARDSLEY SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY  
| colspan="8" | YEARDSLEY                   SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY
|}
|}


<br>
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]
 
<br>
 
|}
 
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:30, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
UPTON Chester-St. Mary-on-the-Hill . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
UPTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
UPTON OR OVERCHURCH Upton or Overchruch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
UTKINTON Tarporley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
VERNON SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
WALFIELD SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
WALGHERTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WALLASEY Wallasey . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WALLERSCOAT Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WALTON INFERIOR Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WALTON SUPERIOR Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WARBURTON Warburton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
WARDLE Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WARFORD SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
WARMINGHAM Warmingham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WARRINGTON SEE: WARRINGTON (LANCASHIRE)
WAVERTON Waverton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WEAVER Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WEAVERHAM Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WERNETH Stockport/Werneth 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 2 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 . . 6359988 .
WERVIN Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WEST KIRBY West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WESTON Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WESTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WETTENHALL Over . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY Taxall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WHARTON Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WHATCROFT Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WHEELOCK Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
WHITBY Eastham and Stoke . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WHITEGATE Whitegate . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
WHITLEY INFERIOR Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WHITLEY SUPERIOR Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WILDBOAR-CLOUGH Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
WILKESLEY SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
WILLASTON Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WILLASTON Wybunbury & Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WILLINGTON Willington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WILMSLOW Wilmslow . . . 6359987 .
WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WIMBOLDSLEY Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINCHAM Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINCLE Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
WINNINGTON Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINSFORD Davenham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22cc Vol. 1 .
WIRSWALL Whitchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WISTASTON Wistaston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WITHINGTON SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WOODBANK Shotwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WOODCHURCH Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WOODCOTT Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WOODFORD Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WOOLSTAN-WOOD Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WORLESTON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WORTH Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WRINEHILL SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
WYBUNBURY Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
YATEHOUSE SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
YEARDSLEY SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY