Berkshire Census Surname Index M-R: Difference between revisions

(Created first draft of this page)
 
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire ]]
| link3=[[Berkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Berkshire Census Surname Index M-R]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Berkshire|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname|Berkshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 37: Line 43:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| MARKET ILSLEY
| colspan="8" | MARKET ILSLEY              SEE: EAST ILSLEY
| colspan="7" | See EAST ILSLEY
|-
|-
| MARSHALL SEE: HAMPSTEAD-MARSHALL  
| colspan="4" | MARSHALL                     SEE: HAMPSTEAD-MARSHALL  
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 70: Line 72:
| Milton  
| Milton  
| .  
| .  
|  
| .
| .  
| .  
| 6400160  
| 6400160  
Line 85: Line 87:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| MORETON SEE: NORTH MORETON and SOUTH MORETON  
| colspan="8" | MORETON                     SEE: NORTH MORETON and SOUTH MORETON
| colspan="8" |-
|-
| colspan="8" | MORTIMER SEE: STRATFIELD-MORTIMER  
| colspan="8" | MORTIMER                     SEE: STRATFIELD-MORTIMER
|-
|-
| MOULSFORD  
| MOULSFORD  
Line 101: Line 103:
| Moulsford  
| Moulsford  
| .  
| .  
|  
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 143: Line 145:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NORRIS SEE: HAMPSTEAD-NORRIS  
| colspan="8" | NORRIS                         SEE: HAMPSTEAD-NORRIS
|-
|-
| NORTH FAWLEY  
| NORTH FAWLEY  
Line 283: Line 285:
| Radley  
| Radley  
| .  
| .  
|  
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 326: Line 328:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Berkshire|Berkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Bedford Census Surname|Bedford Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Berkshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Berkshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:13, 3 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
MAIDENHEAD Bray & Cookham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
MARCHAM Marcham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . 6400170 .
MARKET ILSLEY SEE: EAST ILSLEY
MARSHALL SEE: HAMPSTEAD-MARSHALL . . . .
MARSH-BENHAM Speen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt.3 . . . .
MIDGHAM Thatcham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 . . . .
MILTON Milton . . . 6400160 6400170 .
MITTON Mitton . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . . .
MORETON SEE: NORTH MORETON and SOUTH MORETON
MORTIMER SEE: STRATFIELD-MORTIMER
MOULSFORD Moulsford . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* . . 6400171 .
MOULSFORD ASYLUM Moulsford . . . . 6400171 .
NEW WINDSOR New Windsor . 942.29 X22i Vol.12 . . . .
NEWBURY Newbury . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 2 . . . .
NEWLAND Hurst . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .
NEWTOWN Hungerford . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
NORRIS SEE: HAMPSTEAD-NORRIS
NORTH FAWLEY North Fawley . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
NORTH HINKSEY North Hinksey . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . 6400170 .
NORTH MORETON North Moreton . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* . . 6400171 .
NORTHCOURT OR NORCOTT Abingdon St. Helen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
OARE Chieveley . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 . . . .
ODSTONE Ashbury . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . . . .
OLD WINDSOR Old Windsor . 942.29 X22i Vol.12 . . . .
OXENWOOD Shalborn . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
PADWORTH Padworth . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
PANGBOURN Pangbourn . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
PEASEMORE Peasemore . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
PUMNEY FARM Abingdon-St. Helen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
PURLEY Purley . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
PUSEY Pusey . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . . . .
RADLEY Radley . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . 6400170 .
RADLEY COLLEGE Radley . . . . 6400170 .
READING Reading St. Mary's . 942.29 X22i Vol. 8 pt. 1 . . . .
READING Reading St. Lawrence & St. Giles . 942.29 X22i Vol. 8 pt. 2 . . . .
REMENHAM Remenham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . 6400165 . .
RUSHCOMBE Rushcombe . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .