Berkshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions
(Copied Bedfordshire page to modify & turn into Berkshire) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Berkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Berkshire Census Surname Index A-B]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | | |||
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE | |||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901 | |||
|- | |||
| ABINGDON UNION | |||
| Abingdon | |||
| . | |||
| "942.57 | |||
X22k Vol. 10" | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ABINGDON-ST. HELEN | |||
| Abingdon-St. Helen | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ABINGDON ST. NICHOLAS | |||
| Abingdon St. Nicholas | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE | |||
| Abington-St. Helen | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ALDERMASTON | |||
| Aldermaston | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ALDWORTH | |||
| Aldworth | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| APPLEFORD | |||
| Sutton Courtney | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| APPLETON | |||
| Appleton | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ARBORFIELD | ||
| | | Arborfield | ||
| . | | . | ||
| 942. | | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ARDINGTON | |||
| Ardington | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASHAMPSTEAD | |||
| Ashampstead | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASHBURY | |||
| Ashbury | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| 6400163 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASTON-TIRROLD | |||
| Aston-Tirrold | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400171 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| ASTON-UPTHORPE | |||
| Blewberry | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400171 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| AVINGTON | |||
| Avington | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BAGLEY WOOD | |||
| Bagley Wood | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BAGNOR | |||
| Speen | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BALKING | |||
| Balking | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| 6400163 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BARKHAM | |||
| Barkham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BARTON FARM | |||
| Abingdon St. Helen | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BASILDON | |||
| Basildon | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BAYWORTH | |||
| Sunningwell | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BECKETT | |||
| Shrivenham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BEECH HILL | |||
| Stratfieldsaye | |||
| . | |||
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | |||
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23" | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BEEDON | |||
| Beedon | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BEENHAM-VALLENCE | |||
| Beenham-Vallence | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BESSELSLEIGH | |||
| Besselsleigh | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BINFIELD | |||
| Binfield | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 11 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BISHAM | |||
| Bisham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BLAGRAVE | |||
| Lambourn | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BLEWBERRY | |||
| Blewberry | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON UPTHORPE | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| colspan="2" | . | |||
|- | |||
| BOCKHAMPTON | |||
| Lambourne | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BOTLEY | |||
| Cumnor & North Hinksey | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BOURTON | |||
| Shrivenham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BOXFORD | |||
| Boxford | |||
| . | |||
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | |||
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11" | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRADLEY | |||
| Cumnor | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRAY | |||
| Bray | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRIGHT-WALTON OR BRIGHTWALTHAM | |||
| Brightwalton or Brightwaltham | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRIGHTWELL | |||
| Brightwell | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 6 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| 6400171 | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BRIMPTON | |||
| Brimpton | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BROAD HINTON | |||
| Hurst | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BUCKLAND | |||
| Buckland | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| 6400163 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1799 list of inhabitants is at 942.29/B10 X2d | |||
|- | |||
| BUCKLEBURY | |||
| Bucklebury | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BURGHFIELD | |||
| Burghfield | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| BUSCOT | |||
| Buscot | |||
| . | |||
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | |||
| . | |||
| 6400163 | |||
| 6400170 | |||
| . | | . | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Berkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:11, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
| ABINGDON UNION | Abingdon | . | "942.57
X22k Vol. 10" |
. | . | . | . | |
| ABINGDON-ST. HELEN | Abingdon-St. Helen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| ABINGDON ST. NICHOLAS | Abingdon St. Nicholas | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE | Abington-St. Helen | . | . | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| ALDERMASTON | Aldermaston | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| ALDWORTH | Aldworth | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS | . | . | . | |||||
| APPLEFORD | Sutton Courtney | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| APPLETON | Appleton | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| ARBORFIELD | Arborfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| ARDINGTON | Ardington | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT . | . | . | . | |||||
| ASHAMPSTEAD | Ashampstead | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| ASHBURY | Ashbury | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . | |
| ASTON-TIRROLD | Aston-Tirrold | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | . | . | 6400171 | . | |
| ASTON-UPTHORPE | Blewberry | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* | . | . | 6400171 | . | |
| AVINGTON | Avington | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BAGLEY WOOD | Bagley Wood | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE | . | . | . | . | ||||
| BAGNOR | Speen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 | . | . | . | . | |
| BALKING | Balking | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . | |
| BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER . | . | . | . | |||||
| BARKHAM | Barkham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| BARTON FARM | Abingdon St. Helen | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BASILDON | Basildon | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT . | . | . | . | . | ||||
| BAYWORTH | Sunningwell | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP . | . | . | . | |||||
| BECKETT | Shrivenham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . | |
| BEECH HILL | Stratfieldsaye | . | "942.29 X22i Vol. 9
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23" |
. | . | . | . | |
| BEEDON | Beedon | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BEENHAM-VALLENCE | Beenham-Vallence | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM . | . | . | . | . | ||||
| BESSELSLEIGH | Besselsleigh | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | 6400170 | . | |
| BINFIELD | Binfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . | |
| BISHAM | Bisham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . | |
| BLAGRAVE | Lambourn | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BLEWBERRY | Blewberry | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON UPTHORPE | . | . | . | |||||
| BOCKHAMPTON | Lambourne | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BOTLEY | Cumnor & North Hinksey | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BOURTON | Shrivenham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . | |
| BOXFORD | Boxford | . | "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11" |
. | . | . | . | |
| BRADLEY | Cumnor | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BRAY | Bray | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . | |
| BRIGHT-WALTON OR BRIGHTWALTHAM | Brightwalton or Brightwaltham | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| BRIGHTWELL | Brightwell | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 6 | . | . | 6400171 | . | |
| BRIMPTON | Brimpton | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| BROAD HINTON | Hurst | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON . | . | . | ||||||
| BUCKLAND | Buckland | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | . | . | |
| NOTE: A 1799 list of inhabitants is at 942.29/B10 X2d | ||||||||
| BUCKLEBURY | Bucklebury | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BURGHFIELD | Burghfield | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | |
| BUSCOT | Buscot | . | 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 | . | 6400163 | 6400170 | . | |