Devon Census Surname Index S-T: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(added periods to empty cells so that cell borders will show)
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon ]]
| link3=[[Devon Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Devon Census Surname Index S-T]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Devon|Devon ]]: [[Devon census surname|Devon Census Surname Index main page]]
These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
 
These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


<br>
<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Year
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census Year
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Surname Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Surname Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Birthplace Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Birthplace Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Place Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census Place Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Enumerated Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Enumerated Index
|-
|-
| Census Year  
| Census Year  
Line 27: Line 33:
| 6115170
| 6115170
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470.
| colspan="5" |       1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470.
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| ST. BUDEAUX  
| ST. BUDEAUX  
| St. Budeaux  
| St. Budeaux  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 17"
X22i No. 17  


| .  
| .  
Line 60: Line 66:
| St. Giles-on-the-Heath  
| St. Giles-on-the-Heath  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 71: Line 77:
| St. Giles-in-the-Wood  
| St. Giles-in-the-Wood  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 14"
X22i No. 14  


| .  
| .  
Line 82: Line 88:
| St. Marychurch  
| St. Marychurch  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 38"
X22i No. 38  


| .  
| .  
Line 90: Line 96:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROX SEE: DARTMOUTH
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROX                   SEE: DARTMOUTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. SAVIOUR SEE: DARTMOUTH
| colspan="8" | ST. SAVIOUR                 SEE: DARTMOUTH
|-
|-
| SALCOMBE  
| SALCOMBE  
| Malborough  
| Malborough  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 108: Line 114:
| Salcombe-Regis  
| Salcombe-Regis  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 119: Line 125:
| Sampford-Courtenay  
| Sampford-Courtenay  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 130: Line 136:
| Sampford-Peverell  
| Sampford-Peverell  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 31"
X22i No. 31  


| .  
| .  
Line 141: Line 147:
| Sampford-Spiney  
| Sampford-Spiney  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19"
X22i No. 19  


| .  
| .  
Line 152: Line 158:
| Sandford  
| Sandford  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 160: Line 166:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A list of people living in Sandford in 1790, 1793 and 1800 is name indexed at:
| colspan="8" |                             NOTE: A list of people living in Sandford in 1790, 1793 and 1800 is name indexed at:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Sandford/SandfordCensus.html
| colspan="8" |                                         [http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Sandford/SandfordCensus.html http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Sandford/SandfordCensus.html]
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SATCHFIELD SEE: CLIST-SATCHFIELD
| colspan="8" | SATCHFIELD                 SEE: CLIST-SATCHFIELD
|-
|-
| SATTERLEIGH  
| SATTERLEIGH  
| Satterleigh  
| Satterleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 1"
X22i No. 1  


| .  
| .  
Line 180: Line 186:
| Seaton &amp; Beer  
| Seaton &amp; Beer  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 191: Line 197:
| St. Nicholas  
| St. Nicholas  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 34"
X22i No. 34  


| .  
| .  
Line 202: Line 208:
| Axminster  
| Axminster  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 213: Line 219:
| Shaugh-Prior  
| Shaugh-Prior  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 17"
X22i No. 17  


| .  
| .  
Line 224: Line 230:
| Shebbear  
| Shebbear  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 14"
X22i No. 14  


| .  
| .  
Line 235: Line 241:
| Sheepstor  
| Sheepstor  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19"
X22i No. 19  


| .  
| .  
Line 246: Line 252:
| Sheepwash  
| Sheepwash  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 14"
X22i No. 14  


| .  
| .  
Line 257: Line 263:
| Sheldon  
| Sheldon  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 11"
X22i No. 11  


| .  
| .  
Line 268: Line 274:
| Sherford  
| Sherford  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 279: Line 285:
| Shillingford St. George  
| Shillingford St. George  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 21"
X22i No. 21  


| .  
| .  
Line 290: Line 296:
| Shirwell  
| Shirwell  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No.3"
X22i No.3  


| .  
| .  
Line 301: Line 307:
| Shobrooke  
| Shobrooke  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 312: Line 318:
| Shute  
| Shute  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 323: Line 329:
| Sidbury  
| Sidbury  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 331: Line 337:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: An 1829 census surname index for SIDBURY&nbsp;is at 942.35/S22 X22d 1829
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: An 1829 census surname index for SIDBURY is at 942.35/S22 X22d 1829
|-
|-
| SIDMOUTH  
| SIDMOUTH  
| Sidmouth  
| Sidmouth  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 347: Line 353:
| Silverton  
| Silverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 31"
X22i No. 31  


| .  
| .  
Line 358: Line 364:
| Slapton  
| Slapton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 369: Line 375:
| Axminster  
| Axminster  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 380: Line 386:
| Sourton  
| Sourton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 391: Line 397:
| South Brent  
| South Brent  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 28"
X22i No. 28  


| .  
| .  
Line 402: Line 408:
| South Huish  
| South Huish  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 413: Line 419:
| Southleigh  
| Southleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 11"
X22i No. 11  


| .  
| .  
Line 424: Line 430:
| South Milton  
| South Milton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 435: Line 441:
| South Molton  
| South Molton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 1"
X22i No. 1  


| .  
| .  
Line 446: Line 452:
| South Pool  
| South Pool  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 457: Line 463:
| South Tawton  
| South Tawton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 468: Line 474:
| Sowton  
| Sowton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 25"
X22i No. 25  


| .  
| .  
Line 476: Line 482:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPEKE SEE: BRAMPFORD-SPEKE
| colspan="8" | SPEKE                           SEE: BRAMPFORD-SPEKE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPINEY SEE: SAMPFORD-SPINEY
| colspan="8" | SPINEY                         SEE: SAMPFORD-SPINEY
|-
|-
| SPREYTON  
| SPREYTON  
| Spreyton  
| Spreyton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 491: Line 497:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANTON SEE: CHURCH-STANTON
| colspan="8" | STANTON                       SEE: CHURCH-STANTON
|-
|-
| STARCROSS  
| STARCROSS  
| Kenton  
| Kenton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 21"
X22i No. 21  


| .  
| .  
Line 507: Line 513:
| Dawlish  
| Dawlish  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 34"
X22i No. 34  


| .  
| .  
Line 518: Line 524:
| Staverton  
| Staverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 28"
X22i No. 28  


| .  
| .  
Line 526: Line 532:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. CYRES SEE: NEWTON-ST. CYRES
| colspan="8" | ST. CYRES                     SEE: NEWTON-ST. CYRES
|-
|-
| STOCKLAND  
| STOCKLAND  
| Stockland  
| Stockland  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 542: Line 548:
| Stockleigh-English  
| Stockleigh-English  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 553: Line 559:
| Stockleigh-Pomeroy  
| Stockleigh-Pomeroy  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 564: Line 570:
| Stoke-Canon  
| Stoke-Canon  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 25"
X22i No. 25  


| .  
| .  
Line 575: Line 581:
| Stoke-Damerel  
| Stoke-Damerel  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i Nos. 7-8 ALSO: 942.35/S2 X22s pt. 1 &amp; 2"
X22i Nos. 7-8 ALSO: 942.35/S2 X22s pt. 1 &amp; 2  


| .  
| .  
Line 586: Line 592:
| Stoke-Fleming  
| Stoke-Fleming  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 597: Line 603:
| Stoke-Gabriel  
| Stoke-Gabriel  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 29"
X22i No. 29  


| .  
| .  
Line 608: Line 614:
| Stoke-in-Teignhead  
| Stoke-in-Teignhead  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 38"
X22i No. 38  


| .  
| .  
Line 619: Line 625:
| Stoke-Rivers  
| Stoke-Rivers  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 3"
X22i No. 3  


| .  
| .  
Line 630: Line 636:
| Stokenham  
| Stokenham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 638: Line 644:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STONEHOUSE SEE: EAST STONEHOUSE
| colspan="8" | STONEHOUSE               SEE: EAST STONEHOUSE
|-
|-
| STOODLEIGH  
| STOODLEIGH  
| Stoodleigh  
| Stoodleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 27"
X22i No. 27  


| .  
| .  
Line 654: Line 660:
| Stowford  
| Stowford  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 20"
X22i No. 20  


| .  
| .  
Line 662: Line 668:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROCK SEE: NEWTON-ST. PETROCK
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROCK                 SEE: NEWTON-ST. PETROCK
|-
|-
| SUTCOMBE  
| SUTCOMBE  
| Sutcombe  
| Sutcombe  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 678: Line 684:
| Swimbridge  
| Swimbridge  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 3"
X22i No. 3  


| .  
| .  
Line 698: Line 704:
| Talaton  
| Talaton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 706: Line 712:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TAMERTON SEE: NORTH TAMERTON
| colspan="8" | TAMERTON                   SEE: NORTH TAMERTON
|-
|-
| TAMERTON-FOLIOTT  
| TAMERTON-FOLIOTT  
| Tamerton-Foliott  
| Tamerton-Foliott  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 17"
X22i No. 17  


| .  
| .  
Line 722: Line 728:
| Tavistock  
| Tavistock  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19 Also: 942.35/T3 X22d"
X22i No. 19 Also: 942.35/T3 X22d  


| .  
| .  
Line 733: Line 739:
| Tavy-St. Peter  
| Tavy-St. Peter  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19"
X22i No. 19  


| .  
| .  
Line 744: Line 750:
| Tawstock  
| Tawstock  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 15"
X22i No. 15  


| .  
| .  
Line 752: Line 758:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TAWTON SEE: NORTH TAWTON, BISHOPS-TAWTON and SOUTH TAWTON
| colspan="8" | TAWTON                       SEE: NORTH TAWTON, BISHOPS-TAWTON and SOUTH TAWTON
|-
|-
| TEDBURN-ST. MARY  
| TEDBURN-ST. MARY  
| Tedburn-St. Mary  
| Tedburn-St. Mary  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 21"
X22i No. 21  


| .  
| .  
Line 768: Line 774:
| Teigngrace  
| Teigngrace  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 22"
X22i No. 22  


| .  
| .  
Line 776: Line 782:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TEIGNHEAD SEE: STOKE-IN-TEIGNHEAD
| colspan="8" | TEIGNHEAD                   SEE: STOKE-IN-TEIGNHEAD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TEIGNMOUTH SEE: EAST TEIGNMOUTH and WEST TEIGNMOUTH
| colspan="8" | TEIGNMOUTH                 SEE: EAST TEIGNMOUTH and WEST TEIGNMOUTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TEIGNTON SEE: BISHOPS-TEIGNTON
| colspan="8" | TEIGNTON                     SEE: BISHOPS-TEIGNTON
|-
|-
| TEMPLETON  
| TEMPLETON  
| Templeton  
| Templeton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 27"
X22i No. 27  


| .  
| .  
Line 796: Line 802:
| Tetcott  
| Tetcott  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 807: Line 813:
| Thelbridge  
| Thelbridge  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 33"
X22i No. 33  


| .  
| .  
Line 818: Line 824:
| Thornbury  
| Thornbury  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 829: Line 835:
| Thorncombe  
| Thorncombe  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 840: Line 846:
| Thorverton  
| Thorverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 31"
X22i No. 31  


| .  
| .  
Line 851: Line 857:
| Throwleigh  
| Throwleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 862: Line 868:
| Thrushelton  
| Thrushelton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 20"
X22i No. 20  


| .  
| .  
Line 873: Line 879:
| Thurlestone  
| Thurlestone  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 884: Line 890:
| Tiverton  
| Tiverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 27"
X22i No. 27  


| .  
| .  
Line 891: Line 897:
| .  
| .  
| .
| .
|-
| colspan="8" |
                              NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess rolls are on film 1526465 for the following years:
                                                          Item 2                1835-1840
                                                          Item 3                1841-1850
                                                          Item 4                1851-1860
                                                          Item 5                1861-1870
                                                          Item 6                1871-1874
                                                          Item 7                1835-1840 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 8                1841-1845 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 9                1846-1850 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 10              1851-1860 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 11              1861-1870 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
|-
|-
| TOPSHAM  
| TOPSHAM  
| Topsham  
| Topsham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 25"
X22i No. 25  


| .  
| .  
Line 906: Line 936:
| Torbryan  
| Torbryan  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 22"
X22i No. 22  


| .  
| .  
Line 917: Line 947:
| Tor-moham  
| Tor-moham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 38"
X22i No. 38  


| .  
| .  
Line 925: Line 955:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TORRINGTON SEE: BLACK TORRINGTON, GREAT TORRINGTON and LITTLE TORRINGTON
| colspan="8" | TORRINGTON               SEE: BLACK TORRINGTON, GREAT TORRINGTON and LITTLE TORRINGTON
|-
|-
| TOTNES  
| TOTNES  
| Totnes  
| Totnes  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 28"
X22i No. 28  


| .  
| .  
Line 938: Line 968:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TOUT-SAINTS SEE: BUCKLAND-TOUT-SAINTS
| colspan="8" | TOUT-SAINTS                 SEE: BUCKLAND-TOUT-SAINTS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TOWNSTALL SEE: DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL
| colspan="8" | TOWNSTALL                   SEE: DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TRACEY SEE: BOVEY-TRACEY and NEWTON-TRACEY
| colspan="8" | TRACEY                         SEE: BOVEY-TRACEY and NEWTON-TRACEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TRENCHARD SEE: LEW-TRENCHARD
| colspan="8" | TRENCHARD                   SEE: LEW-TRENCHARD
|-
|-
| TRENTISHOE  
| TRENTISHOE  
| Trentishoe  
| Trentishoe  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 3"
X22i No. 3  


| .  
| .  
Line 960: Line 990:
| Axminster  
| Axminster  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 971: Line 1,001:
| Trusham  
| Trusham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 34"
X22i No. 34  


| .  
| .  
Line 982: Line 1,012:
| Twitchen  
| Twitchen  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 1"
X22i No. 1  


| .  
| .  
Line 991: Line 1,021:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Devon|Devon&nbsp;]]: [[Devon census surname|Devon Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Devon Census Records|Census]]
 
<br>
 
[[Category:Devonshire]]

Latest revision as of 14:32, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.


Census Year Surname Index Birthplace Index Census Place Index Enumerated Index
Census Year Surname Index Birthplace Index Census Place Index Enumerated Index
1851 6115167 6115168 6115169 6115170
1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470.


Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ST. BUDEAUX St. Budeaux . 942.35

X22i No. 17

. . . .
ST. GILES-ON-THE-HEATH St. Giles-on-the-Heath . 942.35

X22i No. 18

. . . .
ST. GILES-IN-THE-WOOD St. Giles-in-the-Wood . 942.35

X22i No. 14

. . . .
ST. MARYCHURCH (TORQUAY) St. Marychurch . 942.35

X22i No. 38

. . . .
ST. PETROX SEE: DARTMOUTH
ST. SAVIOUR SEE: DARTMOUTH
SALCOMBE Malborough . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
SALCOMBE-REGIS Salcombe-Regis . 942.35

X22i No. 9

. . . .
SAMPFORD-COURTENAY Sampford-Courtenay . 942.35

X22i No. 26

. . . .
SAMPFORD-PEVERELL Sampford-Peverell . 942.35

X22i No. 31

. . . .
SAMPFORD-SPINEY Sampford-Spiney . 942.35

X22i No. 19

. . . .
SANDFORD Sandford . 942.35

X22i No. 32

. . . .
NOTE: A list of people living in Sandford in 1790, 1793 and 1800 is name indexed at:
http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Sandford/SandfordCensus.html
SATCHFIELD SEE: CLIST-SATCHFIELD
SATTERLEIGH Satterleigh . 942.35

X22i No. 1

. . . .
SEATON & BEER Seaton & Beer . 942.35

X22i No. 10

. . . .
SHALDON St. Nicholas . 942.35

X22i No. 34

. . . .
SHAPWICK Axminster . 942.35

X22i No. 10

. . . .
SHAUGH-PRIOR Shaugh-Prior . 942.35

X22i No. 17

. . . .
SHEBBEAR Shebbear . 942.35

X22i No. 14

. . . .
SHEEPSTOR Sheepstor . 942.35

X22i No. 19

. . . .
SHEEPWASH Sheepwash . 942.35

X22i No. 14

. . . .
SHELDON Sheldon . 942.35

X22i No. 11

. . . .
SHERFORD Sherford . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
SHILLINGFORD ST. GEORGE Shillingford St. George . 942.35

X22i No. 21

. . . .
SHIRWELL Shirwell . 942.35

X22i No.3

. . . .
SHOBROOKE Shobrooke . 942.35

X22i No. 32

. . . .
SHUTE Shute . 942.35

X22i No. 10

. . . .
SIDBURY Sidbury . 942.35

X22i No. 9

. . . .
NOTE: An 1829 census surname index for SIDBURY is at 942.35/S22 X22d 1829
SIDMOUTH Sidmouth . 942.35

X22i No. 9

. . . .
SILVERTON Silverton . 942.35

X22i No. 31

. . . .
SLAPTON Slapton . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
SMALLRIDGE Axminster . 942.35

X22i No. 10

. . . .
SOURTON Sourton . 942.35

X22i No. 26

. . . .
SOUTH BRENT South Brent . 942.35

X22i No. 28

. . . .
SOUTH HUISH South Huish . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
SOUTHLEIGH Southleigh . 942.35

X22i No. 11

. . . .
SOUTH MILTON South Milton . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
SOUTH MOLTON South Molton . 942.35

X22i No. 1

. . . .
SOUTH POOL South Pool . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
SOUTH TAWTON South Tawton . 942.35

X22i No. 26

. . . .
SOWTON Sowton . 942.35

X22i No. 25

. . . .
SPEKE SEE: BRAMPFORD-SPEKE
SPINEY SEE: SAMPFORD-SPINEY
SPREYTON Spreyton . 942.35

X22i No. 26

. . . .
STANTON SEE: CHURCH-STANTON
STARCROSS Kenton . 942.35

X22i No. 21

. . . .
STARCROSS Dawlish . 942.35

X22i No. 34

. . . .
STAVERTON Staverton . 942.35

X22i No. 28

. . . .
ST. CYRES SEE: NEWTON-ST. CYRES
STOCKLAND Stockland . 942.35

X22i No. 10

. . . .
STOCKLEIGH- ENGLISH Stockleigh-English . 942.35

X22i No. 32

. . . .
STOCKLEIGH-POMEROY Stockleigh-Pomeroy . 942.35

X22i No. 32

. . . .
STOKE-CANON Stoke-Canon . 942.35

X22i No. 25

. . . .
STOKE-DAMEREL Stoke-Damerel . 942.35

X22i Nos. 7-8 ALSO: 942.35/S2 X22s pt. 1 & 2

. . . .
STOKE-FLEMING Stoke-Fleming . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
STOKE-GABRIEL Stoke-Gabriel . 942.35

X22i No. 29

. . . .
STOKE-IN-TEIGNHEAD Stoke-in-Teignhead . 942.35

X22i No. 38

. . . .
STOKE-RIVERS Stoke-Rivers . 942.35

X22i No. 3

. . . .
STOKENHAM Stokenham . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
STONEHOUSE SEE: EAST STONEHOUSE
STOODLEIGH Stoodleigh . 942.35

X22i No. 27

. . . .
STOWFORD Stowford . 942.35

X22i No. 20

. . . .
ST. PETROCK SEE: NEWTON-ST. PETROCK
SUTCOMBE Sutcombe . 942.35

X22i No. 18

. . . .
SWIMBRIDGE Swimbridge . 942.35

X22i No. 3

. . . .
SYDENHAM-DAMEREL Sydenham-Damerel . No. 20 . . . .
TALATON Talaton . 942.35

X22i No. 9

. . . .
TAMERTON SEE: NORTH TAMERTON
TAMERTON-FOLIOTT Tamerton-Foliott . 942.35

X22i No. 17

. . . .
TAVISTOCK Tavistock . 942.35

X22i No. 19 Also: 942.35/T3 X22d

. . . .
TAVY-ST. PETER Tavy-St. Peter . 942.35

X22i No. 19

. . . .
TAWSTOCK Tawstock . 942.35

X22i No. 15

. . . .
TAWTON SEE: NORTH TAWTON, BISHOPS-TAWTON and SOUTH TAWTON
TEDBURN-ST. MARY Tedburn-St. Mary . 942.35

X22i No. 21

. . . .
TEIGNGRACE Teigngrace . 942.35

X22i No. 22

. . . .
TEIGNHEAD SEE: STOKE-IN-TEIGNHEAD
TEIGNMOUTH SEE: EAST TEIGNMOUTH and WEST TEIGNMOUTH
TEIGNTON SEE: BISHOPS-TEIGNTON
TEMPLETON Templeton . 942.35

X22i No. 27

. . . .
TETCOTT Tetcott . 942.35

X22i No. 18

. . . .
THELBRIDGE Thelbridge . 942.35

X22i No. 33

. . . .
THORNBURY Thornbury . 942.35

X22i No. 18

. . . .
THORNCOMBE Thorncombe . 942.35

X22i No. 10

. . . .
THORVERTON Thorverton . 942.35

X22i No. 31

. . . .
THROWLEIGH Throwleigh . 942.35

X22i No. 26

. . . .
THRUSHELTON Thrushelton . 942.35

X22i No. 20

. . . .
THURLESTONE Thurlestone . 942.35

X22i No. 30

. . . .
TIVERTON Tiverton . 942.35

X22i No. 27

. . . .
                             NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess rolls are on film 1526465 for the following years: 
                                                         Item 2                 1835-1840 
                                                         Item 3                 1841-1850 
                                                         Item 4                 1851-1860 
                                                         Item 5                 1861-1870 
                                                         Item 6                 1871-1874 
                                                         Item 7                 1835-1840 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards) 
                                                         Item 8                 1841-1845 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards) 
                                                         Item 9                 1846-1850 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards) 
                                                         Item 10               1851-1860 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards) 
                                                         Item 11               1861-1870 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards) 
TOPSHAM Topsham . 942.35

X22i No. 25

. . . .
TORBRYAN Torbryan . 942.35

X22i No. 22

. . . .
TOR-MOHAM Tor-moham . 942.35

X22i No. 38

. . . .
TORRINGTON SEE: BLACK TORRINGTON, GREAT TORRINGTON and LITTLE TORRINGTON
TOTNES Totnes . 942.35

X22i No. 28

. . . .
TOUT-SAINTS SEE: BUCKLAND-TOUT-SAINTS
TOWNSTALL SEE: DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL
TRACEY SEE: BOVEY-TRACEY and NEWTON-TRACEY
TRENCHARD SEE: LEW-TRENCHARD
TRENTISHOE Trentishoe . 942.35

X22i No. 3

. . . .
TRILL Axminster . 942.35

X22i No. 10

. . . .
TRUSHAM Trusham . 942.35

X22i No. 34

. . . .
TWITCHEN Twitchen . 942.35

X22i No. 1

. . . .