Devon Census Surname Index D-F: Difference between revisions
(Begin creation of D-F index) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon ]] | |||
| link3=[[Devon Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Devon Census Surname Index D-F]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | |||
These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Year | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Surname Index | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Birthplace Index | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Place Index | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Enumerated Index | |||
|- | |||
| Census Year | |||
| Surname Index | |||
| Birthplace Index | |||
| Census Place Index | |||
| Enumerated Index | |||
|- | |||
| 1851 | |||
| 6115167 | |||
| 6115168 | |||
| 6115169 | |||
| 6115170 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | 1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470. | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 15: | Line 54: | ||
| DALWOOD | | DALWOOD | ||
| Stockland | | Stockland | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 10 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DAMEREL SEE: SYDENHAM-DAMEREL, MILTON-DAMEREL and STOKE-DAMEREL | | colspan="8" | DAMEREL SEE: SYDENHAM-DAMEREL, MILTON-DAMEREL and STOKE-DAMEREL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DARTINGTON | | DARTINGTON | ||
| Dartington | | Dartington | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 28 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL | | DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL | ||
| Dartmouth | | Dartmouth | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 29 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DARTMOUTH | | DARTMOUTH | ||
| Dartmouth St. Petrox | | Dartmouth St. Petrox | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 29 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DARTMOUTH | | DARTMOUTH | ||
| Dartmouth St. Saviour | | Dartmouth St. Saviour | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 29 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DAWLISH | | DAWLISH | ||
| Dawlish | | Dawlish | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 34 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DEAN PRIOR | | DEAN PRIOR | ||
| Dean Prior | | Dean Prior | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 28 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DENBURY | | DENBURY | ||
| Denbury | | Denbury | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 22 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DEVONPORT | | DEVONPORT | ||
| Stoke-Damerel | | Stoke-Damerel | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35/S2 | ||
X22s pt. 1 & 2 | X22s pt. 1 & 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DIPTFORD | | DIPTFORD | ||
| Diptford | | Diptford | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 28 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DITTISHAM | | DITTISHAM | ||
| Dittisham | | Dittisham | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 29 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DODBROOKE | | DODBROOKE | ||
| Dodbrooke | | Dodbrooke | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 13 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DODDISCOMBSLEIGH | | DODDISCOMBSLEIGH | ||
| Doddiscombsleigh | | Doddiscombsleigh | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 21 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DOLTON | | DOLTON | ||
| Dolton | | Dolton | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 14 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DOTTON/DONITON | | DOTTON/DONITON | ||
| Dotton/Doniton | | Dotton/Doniton | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 23 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DOWLAND | | DOWLAND | ||
| Dowland | | Dowland | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 14 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DOWN | | colspan="8" | DOWN SEE: EAST DOWN and WEST DOWN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DOWN-ST. MARY | | DOWN-ST. MARY | ||
| Down-St. Mary | | Down-St. Mary | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 33 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DREWSTEIGNTON | | DREWSTEIGNTON | ||
| Drewsteignton | | Drewsteignton | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 26 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DUNCHIDEOCK | | DUNCHIDEOCK | ||
| Dunchideock | | Dunchideock | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 21 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DUNKESWELL | | DUNKESWELL | ||
| Dunkeswell | | Dunkeswell | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 11 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DUNSFORD | | DUNSFORD | ||
| Dunsford | | Dunsford | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 21 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DUNTERTON | | DUNTERTON | ||
| Dunterton | | Dunterton | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 20 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST ALLINGTON | | EAST ALLINGTON | ||
| East Allington | | East Allington | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 13 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST ANSTEY | | EAST ANSTEY | ||
| East Anstey | | East Anstey | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 1 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST BUCKLAND | | EAST BUCKLAND | ||
| East Buckland | | East Buckland | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 1 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST BUDLEIGH | | EAST BUDLEIGH | ||
| East Budleigh | | East Budleigh | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 23 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST DOWN | | EAST DOWN | ||
| East Down | | East Down | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 15 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST OGWELL | | EAST OGWELL | ||
| East Ogwell | | East Ogwell | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 22 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST PORTLEMOUTH | | EAST PORTLEMOUTH | ||
| East Portlemouth | | East Portlemouth | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 30 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST PUTFORD | | EAST PUTFORD | ||
| East Putford | | East Putford | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 2 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST STONEHOUSE | | EAST STONEHOUSE | ||
| East Stonehouse | | East Stonehouse | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 4 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST TEIGNMOUTH | | EAST TEIGNMOUTH | ||
| East Teignmouth | | East Teignmouth | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 34 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAST WORLINGTON | | EAST WORLINGTON | ||
| East Worlington | | East Worlington | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 1 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EGG-BUCKLAND | | EGG-BUCKLAND | ||
| Egg-Buckland | | Egg-Buckland | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 17 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EGGESFORD | | EGGESFORD | ||
| Eggesford | | Eggesford | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 33 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ENGLISH SEE: STOCKLEIGH-ENGLISH | | colspan="8" | ENGLISH SEE: STOCKLEIGH-ENGLISH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ERMINGTON | | ERMINGTON | ||
| Ermington | | Ermington | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 17 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXBOURNE | | EXBOURNE | ||
| Exbourne | | Exbourne | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 26 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | EXE SEE: NETHER EXE | | colspan="8" | EXE SEE: NETHER EXE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, | | EXETER, | ||
| Exeter | | Exeter | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 12 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| All Hallows, Goldsmith St.; On The Wall | | All Hallows, Goldsmith St.; On The Wall | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Bedford Precinct | | Bedford Precinct | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Bradninch Prect. | | Bradninch Prect. | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. David | | St. David | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Edmund | | St. Edmund | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. George | | St. George | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. John | | St. John | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Kerrian | | St. Kerrian | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Lawrence | | St. Lawrence | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Mary Arches | | St. Mary Arches | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Mary Steps | | St. Mary Steps | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Olave | | St. Olave | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Pancras | | St. Pancras | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Paul | | St. Paul | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Petrock | | St. Petrock | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Stephen | | St. Stephen | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Devon County Prison | | Devon County Prison | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, | | EXETER, | ||
| Precinct of the Cathedral Close | | Precinct of the Cathedral Close | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 16 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Martin | | St. Martin | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Holy Trinity | | Holy Trinity | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Devon & Exeter Hospital | | Devon & Exeter Hospital | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Mary Major | | St. Mary Major | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Mary Major, Palace Street | | St. Mary Major, Palace Street | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Sidwell, including Workhouse | | St. Sidwell, including Workhouse | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, ALL HALLOWS WALL | | EXETER, ALL HALLOWS WALL | ||
| Exeter, All Hallows Wall | | Exeter, All Hallows Wall | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER ALL HALLOWS, GOLDSMITH STREET | | EXETER ALL HALLOWS, GOLDSMITH STREET | ||
| Exeter All Hallows, Goldsmith Street | | Exeter All Hallows, Goldsmith Street | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, HOLY TRINITY, DEVON & EXETER HOSPITAL | | EXETER, HOLY TRINITY, DEVON & EXETER HOSPITAL | ||
| Holy Trinity | | Holy Trinity | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 16 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER ST. LAWRENCE | | EXETER ST. LAWRENCE | ||
| Exeter St. Lawrence | | Exeter St. Lawrence | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 25 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, ST. MARTIN | | EXETER, ST. MARTIN | ||
| Exeter, St. Martin | | Exeter, St. Martin | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 16 ALSO: 942 X22is vol. 2 | |||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, ST. MARY MAJOR & PALACE STREET | | EXETER, ST. MARY MAJOR & PALACE STREET | ||
| St. Mary Major | | St. Mary Major | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 16 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, ST. PANCRAS | | EXETER, ST. PANCRAS | ||
| Exeter, St. Pancras | | Exeter, St. Pancras | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, ST. PETROCK | | EXETER, ST. PETROCK | ||
| Exeter, St. Petrock | | Exeter, St. Petrock | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, ST. SIDWELL (incl. WORKHOUSE) | | EXETER, ST. SIDWELL (incl. WORKHOUSE) | ||
| Exeter, St. Sidwell | | Exeter, St. Sidwell | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 16 ALSO: 942 X22is vol. 1 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER, PRECINCT OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE | | EXETER, PRECINCT OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE | ||
| Cathedral Close | | Cathedral Close | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 16 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EXETER, PRECINCT | ||
OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE OF ST. PETER | OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE OF ST. PETER | ||
| Exeter, The Precinct of the Close | | Exeter, The Precinct of the Close | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | 942 | ||
X22is vol. 2 | X22is vol. 2 | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXETER ST. THOMAS incl. DEVON CO. ASYLUM | | EXETER ST. THOMAS incl. DEVON CO. ASYLUM | ||
| Exeter St. Thomas | | Exeter St. Thomas | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 21 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EXMOOR | | EXMOOR | ||
| Exmoor | | Exmoor | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 24 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FARRINGDON | | FARRINGDON | ||
| Farringdon | | Farringdon | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 23 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FARWAY | | FARWAY | ||
| Farway | | Farway | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 11 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FENITON | | FENITON | ||
| Feniton | | Feniton | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 9 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | FERRERS SEE: NEWTON-FERRERS and CHURSTON-FERRERS | | colspan="8" | FERRERS SEE: NEWTON-FERRERS and CHURSTON-FERRERS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FILLEIGH | | FILLEIGH | ||
| Filleigh | | Filleigh | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 1 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BUCKLAND-FILLEIGH | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BUCKLAND-FILLEIGH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | FITZPAINE SEE: CHERITON-FITZPAINE | | colspan="8" | FITZPAINE SEE: CHERITON-FITZPAINE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | FLEMING SEE: BRATTON-FLEMING and STOKE-FLEMING | | colspan="8" | FLEMING SEE: BRATTON-FLEMING and STOKE-FLEMING | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | FOLIOTT SEE: TAMERTON-FOLIOTT | | colspan="8" | FOLIOTT SEE: TAMERTON-FOLIOTT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FREMINGTON | | FREMINGTON | ||
| Fremington | | Fremington | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 15 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRITHELSTOCK | | FRITHELSTOCK | ||
| Frithelstock | | Frithelstock | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | 942.35 | ||
X22i No. 14 | |||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Devon Census Records|Census]] | |||
Latest revision as of 14:30, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census Year | Surname Index | Birthplace Index | Census Place Index | Enumerated Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Census Year | Surname Index | Birthplace Index | Census Place Index | Enumerated Index |
| 1851 | 6115167 | 6115168 | 6115169 | 6115170 |
| 1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470. | ||||
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| DALWOOD | Stockland | . | 942.35
X22i No. 10 |
. | . | . | . |
| DAMEREL SEE: SYDENHAM-DAMEREL, MILTON-DAMEREL and STOKE-DAMEREL | |||||||
| DARTINGTON | Dartington | . | 942.35
X22i No. 28 |
. | . | . | . |
| DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL | Dartmouth | . | 942.35
X22i No. 29 |
. | . | . | . |
| DARTMOUTH | Dartmouth St. Petrox | . | 942.35
X22i No. 29 |
. | . | . | . |
| DARTMOUTH | Dartmouth St. Saviour | . | 942.35
X22i No. 29 |
. | . | . | . |
| DAWLISH | Dawlish | . | 942.35
X22i No. 34 |
. | . | . | . |
| DEAN PRIOR | Dean Prior | . | 942.35
X22i No. 28 |
. | . | . | . |
| DENBURY | Denbury | . | 942.35
X22i No. 22 |
. | . | . | . |
| DEVONPORT | Stoke-Damerel | . | 942.35/S2
X22s pt. 1 & 2 |
. | . | . | . |
| DIPTFORD | Diptford | . | 942.35
X22i No. 28 |
. | . | . | . |
| DITTISHAM | Dittisham | . | 942.35
X22i No. 29 |
. | . | . | . |
| DODBROOKE | Dodbrooke | . | 942.35
X22i No. 13 |
. | . | . | . |
| DODDISCOMBSLEIGH | Doddiscombsleigh | . | 942.35
X22i No. 21 |
. | . | . | . |
| DOLTON | Dolton | . | 942.35
X22i No. 14 |
. | . | . | . |
| DOTTON/DONITON | Dotton/Doniton | . | 942.35
X22i No. 23 |
. | . | . | . |
| DOWLAND | Dowland | . | 942.35
X22i No. 14 |
. | . | . | . |
| DOWN SEE: EAST DOWN and WEST DOWN | |||||||
| DOWN-ST. MARY | Down-St. Mary | . | 942.35
X22i No. 33 |
. | . | . | . |
| DREWSTEIGNTON | Drewsteignton | . | 942.35
X22i No. 26 |
. | . | . | . |
| DUNCHIDEOCK | Dunchideock | . | 942.35
X22i No. 21 |
. | . | . | . |
| DUNKESWELL | Dunkeswell | . | 942.35
X22i No. 11 |
. | . | . | . |
| DUNSFORD | Dunsford | . | 942.35
X22i No. 21 |
. | . | . | . |
| DUNTERTON | Dunterton | . | 942.35
X22i No. 20 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST ALLINGTON | East Allington | . | 942.35
X22i No. 13 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST ANSTEY | East Anstey | . | 942.35
X22i No. 1 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST BUCKLAND | East Buckland | . | 942.35
X22i No. 1 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST BUDLEIGH | East Budleigh | . | 942.35
X22i No. 23 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST DOWN | East Down | . | 942.35
X22i No. 15 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST OGWELL | East Ogwell | . | 942.35
X22i No. 22 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST PORTLEMOUTH | East Portlemouth | . | 942.35
X22i No. 30 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST PUTFORD | East Putford | . | 942.35
X22i No. 2 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST STONEHOUSE | East Stonehouse | . | 942.35
X22i No. 4 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST TEIGNMOUTH | East Teignmouth | . | 942.35
X22i No. 34 |
. | . | . | . |
| EAST WORLINGTON | East Worlington | . | 942.35
X22i No. 1 |
. | . | . | . |
| EGG-BUCKLAND | Egg-Buckland | . | 942.35
X22i No. 17 |
. | . | . | . |
| EGGESFORD | Eggesford | . | 942.35
X22i No. 33 |
. | . | . | . |
| ENGLISH SEE: STOCKLEIGH-ENGLISH | |||||||
| ERMINGTON | Ermington | . | 942.35
X22i No. 17 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXBOURNE | Exbourne | . | 942.35
X22i No. 26 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXE SEE: NETHER EXE | |||||||
| EXETER, | Exeter | . | 942.35
X22i No. 12 |
. | . | . | . |
| . | All Hallows, Goldsmith St.; On The Wall | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | Bedford Precinct | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | Bradninch Prect. | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. David | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Edmund | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. George | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. John | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Kerrian | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Lawrence | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Mary Arches | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Mary Steps | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Olave | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Pancras | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Paul | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Petrock | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Stephen | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | Devon County Prison | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| EXETER, | Precinct of the Cathedral Close | . | 942.35
X22i No. 16 |
. | . | . | . |
| . | St. Martin | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | Holy Trinity | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | Devon & Exeter Hospital | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Mary Major | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Mary Major, Palace Street | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Sidwell, including Workhouse | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| EXETER, ALL HALLOWS WALL | Exeter, All Hallows Wall | . | 942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
. | . |
| EXETER ALL HALLOWS, GOLDSMITH STREET | Exeter All Hallows, Goldsmith Street | . | 942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
. | . |
| EXETER, HOLY TRINITY, DEVON & EXETER HOSPITAL | Holy Trinity | . | 942.35
X22i No. 16 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXETER ST. LAWRENCE | Exeter St. Lawrence | . | 942.35
X22i No. 25 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXETER, ST. MARTIN | Exeter, St. Martin | . | 942.35
X22i No. 16 ALSO: 942 X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
. | . |
| EXETER, ST. MARY MAJOR & PALACE STREET | St. Mary Major | . | 942.35
X22i No. 16 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXETER, ST. PANCRAS | Exeter, St. Pancras | . | 942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
. | . |
| EXETER, ST. PETROCK | Exeter, St. Petrock | . | 942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
. | . |
| EXETER, ST. SIDWELL (incl. WORKHOUSE) | Exeter, St. Sidwell | . | 942.35
X22i No. 16 ALSO: 942 X22is vol. 1 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXETER, PRECINCT OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE | Cathedral Close | . | 942.35
X22i No. 16 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXETER, PRECINCT
OF THE CATHEDRAL CLOSE OF ST. PETER |
Exeter, The Precinct of the Close | . | 942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
942
X22is vol. 2 |
. | . |
| EXETER ST. THOMAS incl. DEVON CO. ASYLUM | Exeter St. Thomas | . | 942.35
X22i No. 21 |
. | . | . | . |
| EXMOOR | Exmoor | . | 942.35
X22i No. 24 |
. | . | . | . |
| FARRINGDON | Farringdon | . | 942.35
X22i No. 23 |
. | . | . | . |
| FARWAY | Farway | . | 942.35
X22i No. 11 |
. | . | . | . |
| FENITON | Feniton | . | 942.35
X22i No. 9 |
. | . | . | . |
| FERRERS SEE: NEWTON-FERRERS and CHURSTON-FERRERS | |||||||
| FILLEIGH | Filleigh | . | 942.35
X22i No. 1 |
. | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: BUCKLAND-FILLEIGH | |||||||
| FITZPAINE SEE: CHERITON-FITZPAINE | |||||||
| FLEMING SEE: BRATTON-FLEMING and STOKE-FLEMING | |||||||
| FOLIOTT SEE: TAMERTON-FOLIOTT | |||||||
| FREMINGTON | Fremington | . | 942.35
X22i No. 15 |
. | . | . | . |
| FRITHELSTOCK | Frithelstock | . | 942.35
X22i No. 14 |
. | . | . | . |