Northern Ireland Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{breadcrumb | link1=COUNTRY | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Social Life & Customs }}{{COUNTRY-sidebar}} ==Public...") |
(Changed "Rating" to "Content".) |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | {{CountrySidebar | ||
| link1=[[ | |Country=Northern Ireland | ||
|Name=Northern Ireland | |||
|Type=Topic | |||
|Topic Type=Background | |||
|Background=Social Life and Customs | |||
|Content=Standardized | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Northern Ireland Genealogy|Northern Ireland]] | |||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[ | | link5=[[Northern Ireland Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]] | ||
}} | |||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Evans, E. Estyn. [https://www.jstor.org/stable/3814155?Search=yes&resultItemClick=true&searchText=Northern%20Ireland&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3DNorthern%2BIreland%26acc%3Doff%26wc%3Don%26fc%3Doff%26group%3Dnone%26disc_culturalstudies_discipline_facet%3DY3VsdHVyYWxzdHVkaWVzLWRpc2NpcGxpbmU%253D%26disc_folklore_discipline_facet%3DZm9sa2xvcmUtZGlzY2lwbGluZQ%253D%253D&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_SYC-5187_SYC-5188%2Ftest&refreqid=fastly-default%3A26d94072bec29e05a38200b281162afc&seq=1 ''Folklife Studies in Northern Ireland'']. Indiana University Press 1965 ||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Scanlan, Margaret. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-ireland/oclc/62281693&referer=brief_results ''Culture and customs of Ireland'']. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2006||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Chartres, John; Henshaw, Bert; Dewar, Michael. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/northern-ireland-scrapbook/oclc/16756047&referer=brief_results ''Northern Ireland scrapbook'']. London; New York : Arms and Armour Press ; [New York, NY] : [Distributed in the USA by Sterling Pub. Co.], 1986||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Gmelch, Sharon. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/irish-life-and-traditions/oclc/13903967&referer=brief_results ''Irish life and traditions'']. Syracuse, N.Y. : Syracuse University Press; Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1986||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||McNamee, Peter; Lovett, Tom. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/working-class-community-in-northern-ireland/oclc/316149479&referer=brief_results ''Working-class community in Northern Ireland'']. Belfast: Ulster People's College, 1992||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Shanks, Amanda N. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/rural-aristocracy-in-northern-ireland/oclc/16753944&referer=brief_results ''Rural aristocracy in Northern Ireland'']. Aldershot; Brookfield, USA : Avebury, 1988 ||Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Cooper, David. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/musical-traditions-of-northern-ireland-and-its-diaspora-community-and-conflict/oclc/311310355&referer=brief_results ''The musical traditions of Northern Ireland and its diaspora : community and conflict'']. Farnham, England; Burlington, VT: Ashgate, 2009||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Santino, Jack. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/hallowed-eve-dimensions-of-culture-in-a-calendar-festival-in-northern-ireland/oclc/39615290&referer=brief_results ''The hallowed eve: dimensions of culture in a calendar festival in Northern Ireland'']. Lexington, Ky.: University Press of Kentucky, 1998||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Breen, Richard; Whelan, Christopher T.; Heath, A. F. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ireland-north-and-south-perspectives-from-social-science/oclc/42308900&referer=brief_results ''Ireland North and South : perspectives from social science'']. Oxford: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, 1999||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Schubotz, Dirk; Devine, Paula. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/young-people-in-post-conflict-northern-ireland-the-past-cannot-be-changed-but-the-future-can-be-developed/oclc/227931231&referer=brief_results Young people in post-conflict ''Northern Ireland: the past cannot be changed, but the future can be developed'']. Lyme Regis, Dorset: Russell House Pub., 2008 || Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Gmelch, Sharon. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/irish-life/oclc/6143904&referer=brief_results ''Irish life Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1979||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||O'Reilly, James; Habegger, Larry; O'Reilly, Sean. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ireland-true-stories-of-life-on-the-emerald-isle/oclc/43287416&referer=brief_results ''Ireland: true stories of life on the Emerald Isle'']. San Francisco : Travelers' Tales; Berkeley. Calif.: Distributed by Publishers Group West, 2000||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||1880-1915||Walker, Brian Mercer. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/faces-of-the-past-a-photographic-and-literary-record-of-ulster-life-1880-1915/oclc/16550079&referer=brief_results ''Faces of the past: a photographic and literary record of Ulster life 1880-1915'']. Belfast: Appletree, 1974||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||20th century||Sloan, Victor; Atkinson, Craig; Café Royal Books. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/northern-ireland-two/oclc/952980501&referer=brief_results ''Northern Ireland two'']. [Southport]: Café Royal Books, 2016||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||20th century||Sykes, Homer; Atkinson, Craig; Café Royal Books. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/troubles-northern-ireland/oclc/1063640781&referer=brief_results ''The Troubles: Northern Ireland'']. [Southport] : Café Royal Books, 2015 ||Northern Ireland | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||Gerry Adams. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/falls-memories-a-belfast-life/oclc/30635237&referer=brief_results ''Falls memories : a Belfast life'']. Niwot, Colo.: Roberts Rinehart Publishers: Distributed in the U.S. and Canada by Publishers Group Wes, 1994||Northern Ireland | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Northern Ireland]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:41, 11 August 2025
| Northern Ireland Wiki Topics |
| Northern Ireland Beginning Research |
| Record Types |
| Northern Ireland Background |
| Northern Ireland Genealogical Word Lists |
|
|
| Local Research Resources |
Publications[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time period | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social life and customs | Evans, E. Estyn. Folklife Studies in Northern Ireland. Indiana University Press 1965 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Scanlan, Margaret. Culture and customs of Ireland. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2006 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Chartres, John; Henshaw, Bert; Dewar, Michael. Northern Ireland scrapbook. London; New York : Arms and Armour Press ; [New York, NY] : [Distributed in the USA by Sterling Pub. Co.], 1986 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Gmelch, Sharon. Irish life and traditions. Syracuse, N.Y. : Syracuse University Press; Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1986 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | McNamee, Peter; Lovett, Tom. Working-class community in Northern Ireland. Belfast: Ulster People's College, 1992 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Shanks, Amanda N. Rural aristocracy in Northern Ireland. Aldershot; Brookfield, USA : Avebury, 1988 | Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Cooper, David. The musical traditions of Northern Ireland and its diaspora : community and conflict. Farnham, England; Burlington, VT: Ashgate, 2009 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Santino, Jack. The hallowed eve: dimensions of culture in a calendar festival in Northern Ireland. Lexington, Ky.: University Press of Kentucky, 1998 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Breen, Richard; Whelan, Christopher T.; Heath, A. F. Ireland North and South : perspectives from social science. Oxford: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, 1999 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Schubotz, Dirk; Devine, Paula. Young people in post-conflict Northern Ireland: the past cannot be changed, but the future can be developed. Lyme Regis, Dorset: Russell House Pub., 2008 | Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | Gmelch, Sharon. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/irish-life/oclc/6143904&referer=brief_results Irish life Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1979 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | O'Reilly, James; Habegger, Larry; O'Reilly, Sean. Ireland: true stories of life on the Emerald Isle. San Francisco : Travelers' Tales; Berkeley. Calif.: Distributed by Publishers Group West, 2000 | Northern Ireland | |
| Social life and customs | 1880-1915 | Walker, Brian Mercer. Faces of the past: a photographic and literary record of Ulster life 1880-1915. Belfast: Appletree, 1974 | Northern Ireland |
| Social life and customs | 20th century | Sloan, Victor; Atkinson, Craig; Café Royal Books. Northern Ireland two. [Southport]: Café Royal Books, 2016 | Northern Ireland |
| Social life and customs | 20th century | Sykes, Homer; Atkinson, Craig; Café Royal Books. The Troubles: Northern Ireland. [Southport] : Café Royal Books, 2015 | Northern Ireland |
| Social life and customs | Gerry Adams. Falls memories : a Belfast life. Niwot, Colo.: Roberts Rinehart Publishers: Distributed in the U.S. and Canada by Publishers Group Wes, 1994 | Northern Ireland |