Gabon Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{breadcrumb | link1=COUNTRY | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Social Life & Customs }}{{COUNTRY-sidebar}} ==Public...") |
(Changed "Rating" to "Content".) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | {{CountrySidebar | ||
| link1=[[ | |Country=Gabon | ||
|Name=Gabon | |||
|Type=Topic | |||
|Topic Type=Background | |||
|Background=Social Life and Customs | |||
|Content=Acceptable | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Gabon Genealogy|Gabon]] | |||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[ | | link5=[[Gabon Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]] | ||
}} | |||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
[[Category: | ! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | ||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||1952-1955||Estéve, H. [https://www.cabdirect.org/cabdirect/abstract/19572902046 ''Comparative Demographie Survey of the Fang in the Oyem District of Gabon in 1952-1955'']. Medecine Tropicale, 1957||Gabon | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs, French control||||Reed, Michael C. [https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/journal-of-modern-african-studies/article/gabon-a-neocolonial-enclave-of-enduring-french-interest/D1048E1E9220420F8F67BC53860AB9C6 ''Gabon: a Neo-Colonial Enclave of Enduring French Interest'']. Cambridge University Press, 2008||Gabon | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs, women, description and travel||||World Trade Press. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/gabon/oclc/659392118&referer=brief_results ''Gabon'']. Petaluma, Calif.: World Trade Press, 2010||Gabon | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs, History, Manners and customs||||World Trade Press. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/gabon-society-culture/oclc/774015269&referer=brief_results ''Gabon: society & culture'']. Petaluma, Calif.: World Trade Press, 2011||Gabon | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||World Trade Press. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/gabon-society-culture-complete-report-an-all-inclusive-profile-combining-all-of-our-society-and-culture-reports/oclc/645094272&referer=brief_results ''Gabon Society & Culture Complete Report: an All-Inclusive Profile Combining All of Our Society and Culture Reports'']. Petaluma: World Trade Press, 2010||Gabon | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs, Travel etiquette, Manners||Modern||Nwanna, Gladson I. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/dos-and-donts-around-the-world-a-country-guide-to-cultural-and-social-taboos-and-etiquette-africa/oclc/36892808&referer=brief_results ''Do's and don'ts around the world: a country guide to cultural and social taboos and etiquette: Africa'']. Baltimore, Md.: World Travel Institute, 1998||Africa | |||
|- | |||
|History and tourism||||Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/history-and-tourism-of-gabon-culture-tradition-and-people-tourist-attractions-and-sights/oclc/949888582&referer=brief_results ''History and tourism of Gabon : culture, tradition and people, tourist attractions and sights'']. Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire: Sonit Education Academy, 2015||Gabon | |||
|- | |||
|Colonial influence, History||1850-1940||Gray, Christopher J. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/colonial-rule-and-crisis-in-equatorial-africa-southern-gabon-c-1850-1940/oclc/1148616515?referer=di&ht=edition ''Colonial rule and crisis in Equatorial Africa: Southern Gabon, c. 1850-1940'']. Rochester, N.Y.: University of Rochester Press, 2002||Gabon | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Gabon]] [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:51, 11 August 2025
| Gabon Wiki Topics |
| Gabon Beginning Research |
| Record Types |
| Gabon Background |
| Gabon Genealogical Word Lists |
|
|
| Local Research Resources |
Publications
| Topic | Time period | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social life and customs | 1952-1955 | Estéve, H. Comparative Demographie Survey of the Fang in the Oyem District of Gabon in 1952-1955. Medecine Tropicale, 1957 | Gabon |
| Social life and customs, French control | Reed, Michael C. Gabon: a Neo-Colonial Enclave of Enduring French Interest. Cambridge University Press, 2008 | Gabon | |
| Social life and customs, women, description and travel | World Trade Press. Gabon. Petaluma, Calif.: World Trade Press, 2010 | Gabon | |
| Social life and customs, History, Manners and customs | World Trade Press. Gabon: society & culture. Petaluma, Calif.: World Trade Press, 2011 | Gabon | |
| Social life and customs | World Trade Press. Gabon Society & Culture Complete Report: an All-Inclusive Profile Combining All of Our Society and Culture Reports. Petaluma: World Trade Press, 2010 | Gabon | |
| Social life and customs, Travel etiquette, Manners | Modern | Nwanna, Gladson I. Do's and don'ts around the world: a country guide to cultural and social taboos and etiquette: Africa. Baltimore, Md.: World Travel Institute, 1998 | Africa |
| History and tourism | Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire. History and tourism of Gabon : culture, tradition and people, tourist attractions and sights. Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire: Sonit Education Academy, 2015 | Gabon | |
| Colonial influence, History | 1850-1940 | Gray, Christopher J. Colonial rule and crisis in Equatorial Africa: Southern Gabon, c. 1850-1940. Rochester, N.Y.: University of Rochester Press, 2002 | Gabon |