Swedish Genealogical Words beginning with B: Difference between revisions
JanaStokes (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[ | Back to [[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]► | ||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| bakom | | bakom | ||
| behind | | behind | ||
|- | |||
| baneman | |||
| slayer | |||
|- | |||
| baneslag | |||
| death blow, mortal stroke | |||
|- | |||
| banesår | |||
| death wound, mortal wound | |||
|- | |||
| bann | |||
| excommunication | |||
|- | |||
| banna | |||
| to scold, chide, reprehend, reprove | |||
|- | |||
| bannlysa | |||
| to excommunicate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| baptist | | baptist | ||
| Line 44: | Line 62: | ||
| barnmorska | | barnmorska | ||
| midwife | | midwife | ||
|- | |||
| barnmördare | |||
| murderer of a child | |||
|- | |||
| barnpiga | |||
| maid for children | |||
|- | |- | ||
| barnsbörd, barnsäng | | barnsbörd, barnsäng | ||
| childbirth | | childbirth | ||
|- | |||
| barnsjuka | |||
| children's disease | |||
|- | |||
| barnsnöd | |||
| complication at childbirth | |||
|- | |||
| barnsäng | |||
| childbirth | |||
|- | |||
| barnsängsfeber | |||
| perpetual complications or sickness at birth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| befolkning | | befolkning | ||
| Line 65: | Line 101: | ||
| begått H(errens) H(eliga) Nattvard | | begått H(errens) H(eliga) Nattvard | ||
| taken the Lord\'s Holy Communion | | taken the Lord\'s Holy Communion | ||
|- | |||
| benröta | |||
| bone-rotting disease | |||
|- | |||
| benåd | |||
| pardon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| benämd | | benämd | ||
| Line 71: | Line 113: | ||
| berg | | berg | ||
| hill, mountain | | hill, mountain | ||
|- | |||
| bergfolk | |||
| mountain people, highlanders | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bergslag | | bergslag | ||
| Line 127: | Line 172: | ||
| bliva | | bliva | ||
| to become | | to become | ||
|- | |||
| blodsjuka | |||
| blood disorder | |||
|- | |||
| blodslag | |||
| cerebal stroke | |||
|- | |||
| blodstörtning | |||
| severe or sudden bleeding | |||
|- | |- | ||
| blödning | | blödning | ||
| Line 178: | Line 232: | ||
| brorsson | | brorsson | ||
| nephew, brother\'s son | | nephew, brother\'s son | ||
|- | |||
| brottfällig | |||
| epileptic fits | |||
|- | |- | ||
| brud | | brud | ||
| Line 205: | Line 262: | ||
| bräcklighet | | bräcklighet | ||
| frailty | | frailty | ||
|- | |||
| brännsjuka | |||
| feber disease, literally a "burning disease" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bröllop | | bröllop | ||
| Line 217: | Line 277: | ||
| bröstsjuka | | bröstsjuka | ||
| chest illness, pneumonia | | chest illness, pneumonia | ||
|- | |||
| bröstkov | |||
| shortness of breath | |||
|- | |||
| bröstkvav | |||
| shortness of breath, can mean suffocation | |||
|- | |||
| bröstlidande | |||
| chest disease | |||
|- | |||
| bröstpassion | |||
| chest pain | |||
|- | |||
| bröstveda | |||
| chest disease | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bröstvärk | | bröstvärk | ||
| chest pain | | chest pain | ||
|- | |||
| bukbet | |||
| abdominal pain | |||
|- | |||
| brukbrok | |||
| umbilical hernia | |||
|- | |||
| bukrev | |||
| constipation | |||
|- | |||
| bukvred | |||
| intestinal blockage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| by | | by | ||
| Line 241: | Line 328: | ||
| bägges barn | | bägges barn | ||
| child of both parents | | child of both parents | ||
|- | |||
| bälgslag | |||
| colic | |||
|- | |- | ||
| böcker | | böcker | ||
| Line 257: | Line 347: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== References === | |||
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br> | |||
Björkman, C. G. <u>Svensk - Engelskt Ordbok.</u> P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1889 | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Language_Tools_for_Swedish_Research]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:29, 10 February 2015
Back to Sweden►
| Swedish | English |
| backe | hill |
| backstugusittare | one who owned a small cottage, dugout dweller |
| bagare | baker |
| bakom | behind |
| baneman | slayer |
| baneslag | death blow, mortal stroke |
| banesår | death wound, mortal wound |
| bann | excommunication |
| banna | to scold, chide, reprehend, reprove |
| bannlysa | to excommunicate |
| baptist | Baptist |
| bar | carried |
| bara | only |
| bar barnet | carried or held the child (at baptism font) |
| barn | child(ren) |
| barnbarn | grandchild(ren) |
| barnbok | preconfirmation roll (in Finland) |
| barnlös | childless |
| barnmorska | midwife |
| barnmördare | murderer of a child |
| barnpiga | maid for children |
| barnsbörd, barnsäng | childbirth |
| barnsjuka | children's disease |
| barnsnöd | complication at childbirth |
| barnsäng | childbirth |
| barnsängsfeber | perpetual complications or sickness at birth |
| befolkning | population |
| begrava | bury |
| begravning | burial |
| begravningslängd | burial record |
| begravningsplats | cemetery |
| begått H(errens) H(eliga) Nattvard | taken the Lord\'s Holy Communion |
| benröta | bone-rotting disease |
| benåd | pardon |
| benämd | called |
| berg | hill, mountain |
| bergfolk | mountain people, highlanders |
| bergslag | mining district |
| bergsman | miner |
| beskattning | taxation |
| beskrivning | description |
| besökare | customs official (archaic), visitor (modern) |
| betjänt | servant, civil servant |
| bettlare | beggar |
| betyg | certificate |
| bevaka | protect |
| bevis | certificate, proof, evidence |
| bevistat läsförhören | present at household examination (clerical survey) |
| beväring | conscript |
| beväringsman | recruit |
| bilaga | supplement, enclosure |
| biografi | biography |
| biträde | assistant |
|
blind |
blind |
| bliva | to become |
| blodsjuka | blood disorder |
| blodslag | cerebal stroke |
| blodstörtning | severe or sudden bleeding |
| blödning | bleeding |
| bo | to live, home, estate |
| bok | book |
| bokhållare | bookkeeper |
| bonde | farmer |
| borg | castle, fortress |
| borgare | citizen, burgher |
| borgmästare | mayor |
| borta | absent |
| bortgift | married elsewhere |
| bostad | domicile |
| boupptekning | estate inventory, probate |
| bredvid | next to |
| bro | bridge |
| bror | brother |
| brorsdotter | niece, brother\'s daughter |
| brorsson | nephew, brother\'s son |
| brottfällig | epileptic fits |
| brud | bride |
| brudfolk | bridal couple |
| brudgum | bridegroom |
| brudpar | bridal couple |
| bruk | foundry, mill, iron industry |
| brukare | tenant farmer, leaseholder |
| bruksarbetare | foundryman, mill hand, iron worker |
| bryggare | brewer |
| bräcklighet | frailty |
| brännsjuka | feber disease, literally a "burning disease" |
| bröllop | wedding |
| bröstarvinge | heir |
| bröstfeber | pneumonia |
| bröstsjuka | chest illness, pneumonia |
| bröstkov | shortness of breath |
| bröstkvav | shortness of breath, can mean suffocation |
| bröstlidande | chest disease |
| bröstpassion | chest pain |
| bröstveda | chest disease |
| bröstvärk | chest pain |
| bukbet | abdominal pain |
| brukbrok | umbilical hernia |
| bukrev | constipation |
| bukvred | intestinal blockage |
| by | village |
| bygd | countryside, region, area |
| byggmästare | contractor, builder |
| båda | both |
| båtsman | seaman, sailor |
| bägge | both |
| bägges barn | child of both parents |
| bälgslag | colic |
| böcker | books |
| böld | abscess, boil |
| böter | fee, fine |
| bötfälld | fined |
References
FamilySearch. Genealogical Word List, Swedish. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997
Björkman, C. G. Svensk - Engelskt Ordbok. P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1889