Portugal Record Finder: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
(Changed "Rating" to "Content".)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Portugal-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Portugal
|Name=Portugal
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Content=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
_TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for France ==
== Record Finder Table for Portugal ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 14: Line 21:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Portugal topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 24: Line 31:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Cemeteries
*Newspapers
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 53: Line 62:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Portugal Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 82: Line 92:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*Newspapers
*Societies
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 104: Line 116:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 127: Line 141:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Portugal History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 142: Line 157:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Portugal History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
*[[Portugal Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 158: Line 173:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Names, personal
*[[Portugal Naming Patterns]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
Line 174: Line 189:
==Districts==
==Districts==
{|
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each district, including links to actual records.'''
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each district, including links to actual records.'''
|}
|}
Line 202: Line 217:
</ul>
</ul>
|}
|}
-----------------------
-----------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], Nobility Records
|-
| Death information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| Newspapers
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], Newspapers, Societies
|-
| Language helps
| [[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]], Handwriting
| —
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]], [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
| Nobility Records
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], Nobility Records
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]]
| —
| —
|-
| Occupations
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|}
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]


[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]
[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]

Latest revision as of 20:51, 11 August 2025

Portugal Wiki Topics
Flag of Portugal
Portugal Beginning Research
Record Types
Portugal Background
Portugal Genealogical Word Lists
Local Research Resources
Geographylogo.png In other languages: Português (Portugal)

Record Finder Table for Portugal

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics

This Record Finder table links to the Portugal topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial
  • Cemeteries
  • Newspapers

Maiden Names and Family Members

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description

Reading the Records

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
Online classes
Writing for records

Districts

The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each district, including links to actual records.