Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]] | |||
| link2= | |||
| link3= | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]] | |||
}} | |||
=== Key Words === | === Key Words === | ||
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | ||
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! English | ! English | ||
| Line 9: | Line 17: | ||
| baptism(s) | | baptism(s) | ||
| tabaluvu | | tabaluvu | ||
|- | |||
| birth | |||
| sucu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| boy | | boy | ||
| Line 21: | Line 32: | ||
| census | | census | ||
| wilivanua | | wilivanua | ||
|- | |||
|chief (female) | |||
|Adi | |||
|- | |||
|chief (male) | |||
|ratu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| child(ren) | | child(ren) | ||
| gone, luve-na | | gone, luve-na | ||
|- | |||
|clan | |||
|mataqali | |||
|- | |||
| daughter | |||
| luve alewa | |||
|- | |||
|districts | |||
|tikina cokavata | |||
|- | |||
|extended family | |||
|tokatoka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| female | | female | ||
| | | yalewa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| death(s) | | death(s) | ||
| mate | | mate | ||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| tama-na | |||
|- | |- | ||
| girl | | girl | ||
| | | gonealewa | ||
|- | |||
| death(s) | |||
| mate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| husband | | husband | ||
| Line 39: | Line 74: | ||
| index(es) | | index(es) | ||
| idusidusi | | idusidusi | ||
|- | |||
|land | |||
|vanua | |||
|- | |||
| maiden name | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| man | | man | ||
| Line 46: | Line 87: | ||
| tagane | | tagane | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | marriage | ||
| | | vakamau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| month | | month | ||
| Line 69: | Line 110: | ||
| parish | | parish | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|provinces | |||
|yasana | |||
|- | |||
| son | |||
| luve-na tagane | |||
|- | |- | ||
| spouse | | spouse | ||
| wati-na | | wati-na | ||
|- | |||
|sub-districts | |||
|tikina vou | |||
|- | |||
|tribe | |||
|yavusa | |||
|- | |||
|villages | |||
|koro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wife | | wife | ||
| Line 81: | Line 137: | ||
| year | | year | ||
| yabaki | | yabaki | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 405: | Line 462: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:39, 21 October 2020
| Fijian Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable List | |
| Handwriting Help | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
Key Words
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| baptism(s) | tabaluvu |
| birth | sucu |
| boy | a gone, tagane |
| burial(s) | veibulu |
| cemetery | a mara, ai bulu bulu |
| census | wilivanua |
| chief (female) | Adi |
| chief (male) | ratu |
| child(ren) | gone, luve-na |
| clan | mataqali |
| daughter | luve alewa |
| districts | tikina cokavata |
| extended family | tokatoka |
| female | yalewa |
| death(s) | mate |
| father | tama-na |
| girl | gonealewa |
| death(s) | mate |
| husband | wati-na tagane |
| index(es) | idusidusi |
| land | vanua |
| maiden name | |
| man | tamata, a tagane |
| male | tagane |
| marriage | vakamau |
| month | vula |
| mother | tina-na |
| name | yaca-na |
| name, given | |
| name, surname | |
| parent(s) | qase |
| parish | |
| provinces | yasana |
| son | luve-na tagane |
| spouse | wati-na |
| sub-districts | tikina vou |
| tribe | yavusa |
| villages | koro |
| wife | wati-na |
| woman | alewa |
| year | yabaki |
Months
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| January | Janueri |
| February | Feperueri |
| March | Maji |
| April | Epereli |
| May | Me |
| June | June |
| July | Julai |
| August | Okosito |
| September | Septiteba |
| October | Okotopa |
| November | Noveba |
| December | Tiseba |
Days of the Week
| English | Latvian |
|---|---|
| Sunday | Sode |
| Monday | Mode |
| Tuesday | Tusite |
| Wednesday | Wenisite |
| Thursday | Cosite |
| Friday | Faraite |
| Saturday | Satate |
Numbers
Cardinal
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| 1 | E dua |
| 2 | E rua |
| 3 | E tolu |
| 4 | E va |
| 5 | E lima |
| 6 | E ono |
| 7 | E vitu |
| 8 | E walu |
| 9 | E ciwa |
| 10 | E tini |
| 11 | E tinikadua |
| 12 | E tinikarua |
| 13 | E tinikatolu |
| 14 | tinikava |
| 15 | tinikalima |
| 16 | E tinikaono |
| 17 | tinikavitu |
| 18 | tinikawalu |
| 19 | tinikaciwa |
| 20 | E ruasagavulu |
| 21 | ruasagavulu ka dua |
| 22 | ruasagavulu ka rua |
| 23 | ruasagavulu ka tolu |
| 24 | ruasagavulu ka va |
| 25 | ruasagavulu ka lima |
| 26 | ruasagavulu ka ono |
| 27 | ruasagavulu ka vitu |
| 28 | ruasagavulu ka walu |
| 29 | ruasagavulu ka ciwa |
| 30 | E tolusagavulu |
| 31 | |
| 40 | vasagavulu |
| 50 | limasagavulu |
| 60 | e onosagavulu |
| 70 | vitusagavulu |
| 80 | walusagavulu |
| 90 | ciwasagavulu |
| 100 | drau, e dua na drau |
| 200 | e rua na drau |
| 1000 | udolu |
Ordinal
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| 1st | ai matai, ai kadua |
| 2nd | ai karua |
| 3rd | ai katolu |
| 4th | ai kava |
| 5th | ai kalima |
| 6th | ai kaono |
| 7th | ai kavitu |
| 8th | ai kawalu |
| 9th | ai kaciwa |
| 10th | ai katini |
| 11th | ia katinikadua |
| 12th | ai katinikarua |
| 13th | |
| 14th | |
| 15th | |
| 16th | |
| 17th | |
| 18th | |
| 19th | |
| 20th | ai karasagavulu |
| 21st | |
| 22nd | |
| 23rd | |
| 24th | |
| 25th | |
| 26th | |
| 27th | |
| 28th | |
| 29th | |
| 30th | |
| 31st | |
| 40th | |
| 50th | |
| 60th | |
| 70th | |
| 80th | |
| 90th | |
| 100th | |
| 200th | |
| 1000th |