Twin Falls Idaho FamilySearch Center: Difference between revisions
| (119 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{FSCpage|location=Idaho}} | ||
==Twin Falls FamilySearch Center== | |||
All community members and visitors are welcome! | |||
The Twin Falls FamilySearch Center is open for one-on-one help and discovery activities. Classes are offered in a variety of topics as shown below. | |||
==Center Contacts and Hours== | Walk-ins are welcome! | ||
If you would like to schedule a group visit or a time to use the digitizing equipment, please call the center at (208) 733-8073.[[File:FamilySearch Center.jpg|alt=:TwinFalls ID FHC front.JPG|right|600x600px|Twin Falls Idaho FamilySearch Center]] | |||
==Center Contacts and Hours == | |||
===Location=== | ===Location=== | ||
| Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/groups/twinfallsfamilyhistorycenter/ Facebook] | *[https://www.facebook.com/groups/twinfallsfamilyhistorycenter/ Facebook] | ||
*[tel:12087338073 1 | *[tel:12087338073 1(208) 733-8073] | ||
===Hours=== | ===Hours of Operation=== | ||
'''Regular hours:''' | |||
Tuesdays 11 am-8 pm | |||
Wednesdays 11 am-8 pm | |||
Thursdays 11 am-8 pm | |||
2nd & 4th Sundays 4 - 6 PM | |||
3rd Sunday 5:00 PM Ward Temple & Family Histroy Consultant Training | |||
Group events and additional appointments may be scheduled by calling the center at 208-733-8073. | |||
Please schedule group activities in advance, preferably one week ahead. | |||
Groups can also schedule times on Sundays and Mondays, after 4:00 PM. | |||
Youth groups are encouraged to schedule times Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday between 6:00 and 8:00 PM. | |||
'''<u>*Please establish your personal FamilySearch account with username and password.</u>''' | |||
<u>*'''Also downloading Famiy Tree App on your phone may help.'''</u> | |||
==Events Calendar and Announcements== | |||
* We will participate at the Gooding Community Family History Fair March 13 & 14 | |||
'''Family History Classes:''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Date | |||
|Time | |||
|Instructor | |||
|Class | |||
|- | |||
|Week 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|3/3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/4 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Carsons | |||
|Staff Instruction | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/4 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Biggers/meyer | |||
|FamilySearch 2 Person Page | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/4 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|Chris Meyer | |||
|Computer Skills 1 Editing Skills Part 1 | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/4 | |||
|3:30 PM | |||
|Carsons | |||
|Staff Instruction | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/4 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Kay Stott | |||
|FamilySearch - Organizing Family Groups & Together App | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/4 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
|Janet Branvold | |||
|Finding and Fixing Mistakes and Errors | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/4 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/5 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Louise Miller | |||
|FS How Do I Use the Discussions Feature in Family Tree? | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/5 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Megan Maschek | |||
|FamilySearch 2 Person Page | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/5 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|Jeanie Kohntopp | |||
|Deciphering Cursive Handwriting | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/5 | |||
|3:30 PM | |||
|David Putnam | |||
|Church Records | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/5 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Walt Carson | |||
|Computer Skills 1 Editing Skills Part 1 | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/5 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
|Julie Thompson | |||
|FamilySearch 1B Tree Page | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/5 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/6 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Jensen/Lewis | |||
|Ancestry 5 Research | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/6 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Rhonda Crockett | |||
|Writing a Google Docs Story with AI Pictures | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/6 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Snyders | |||
|Ancestry 5 Research | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/6 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
| | |||
|How to Find Digitized Materials Online | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/6 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
|Staff | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Week 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday | |||
|3/9 | |||
|4:00 - 6:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Center Open for All (Spanish Translation is available) | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|3/10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/11 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Biggers/meyer | |||
|FamilySearch 3 Memories Photos and Docs (Audio, Video) | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/11 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Chris Meyer | |||
|Computer Skills 2 Fonts, editing and Keyboard Commands | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/11 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|Debbie Plane | |||
|What Is Available at the FSC and How to Find It | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/11 | |||
|3:30 PM | |||
|M Carson/E Wilden | |||
|Roots Magic - Discover More (a Symposium) | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/11 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Branvold/Tueller | |||
|Conducting a Family History Interview | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/11 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/12 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Carsons | |||
|Staff Instruction | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/12 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Maschek/Young | |||
|FamilySearch 3 Memories Photos and Docs (Audio, Video) | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/12 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|Jeanie Kohntopp | |||
|Enhancing Family Stories with Pictures, Documents and Records | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/12 | |||
|3:30 PM | |||
|Carsons | |||
|Staff Instruction | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/12 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Annette Tucker | |||
|FamilySearch - Organizing Family Groups & Together App | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/12 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
|Walt Carson | |||
|Computer Skills 2 Fonts, editing and Keyboard Commands | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/12 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/13 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Carl Edgar | |||
|Staff Instruction | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/13 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Jensen/Lewis | |||
|Ancestry 2 Person Page | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/13 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|David Putnam | |||
|FS How to Use Puzzilla (FS Charting ) | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/13 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Carsons | |||
|Staff Instruction | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/13 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
|Snyders | |||
|Ancestry 2 Person Page | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/13 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Week 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday | |||
|3/16 | |||
|5:00 PM | |||
|Stott/Lambert | |||
|Ward Temple & Family History Consultant Training | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|3/17 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/18 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Biggers/meyer | |||
|FamilySearch 4 FamilySearch WIKI | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/18 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Chris Meyer | |||
|Computer Skills 3 Image Formats (JPEG, PDF),Cropping, Arranging | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/18 | |||
|3:30 PM | |||
|Evelyne Wilden | |||
|Swiss Research - How do I do it? | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/18 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
|Branvold/Tueller | |||
|FS Adding Sources to FamilySearch & Tagging Services | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/18 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/19 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Maschek/Young | |||
|FamilySearch 4 FamilySearch WIKI | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/19 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|Jeanie Kohntopp | |||
|FamilySearch Tagging Photos in Memories | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/19 | |||
|3:30 PM | |||
|David Putnam | |||
|Using the Family History Guide (theFHguide.com) | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/19 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Walt Carson | |||
|Computer Skills 3 Image Formats (JPEG, PDF),Cropping, Arranging | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/19 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
|Julie Thompson | |||
|FamilySearch 2 Person Page | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/19 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/20 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Cocketts | |||
|FamilySearch Source Box | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/20 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Jensen/Lewis | |||
|Ancestry 3 Synching Your Ancestry and FamilySearch Tree (Church Members) | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/20 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|David Putnam | |||
|AmericanAncestors.com Helpful for New England Research | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/20 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Snyders | |||
|Ancestry 3 Synching Your Ancestry and FamilySearch Tree (Church Members) | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/20 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Week 4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday | |||
|3/23 | |||
|5:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Center Open for All (Spanish Translation is available) | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|3/24 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/25 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Biggers/meyer | |||
|FamilySearch 5 Merging Duplicates & Unmerge | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/25 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Chris Meyer | |||
|Computer Skills 4 Copying, Moving, Handling Files and Folders | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/25 | |||
|6:30 PM | |||
|Branvold/Tueller | |||
|FamilySearch User Owned Trees (It's Yout Info - No Changes by Others) | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|3/25 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/26 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Maschek/Young | |||
|FamilySearch 5 Merging Duplicates & Unmerge | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/26 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|Jeanie Kohntopp | |||
|Find My Past - British Reseach | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/26 | |||
|3:30 PM | |||
|David Putnam | |||
|Cemetery Records | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/26 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Walt Carson | |||
|Computer Skills 4 Copying, Moving, Handling Files and Folders | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|3/26 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/27 | |||
|11:15 AM | |||
|Charles Lewis | |||
|Ancestry 4 Hints and Memories | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/27 | |||
|12:30 PM | |||
|Crocketts | |||
|FamilySearch Source Box | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/27 | |||
|2:15 PM | |||
|David Putnam | |||
|Finding Probate Records of Your Ancestors | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/27 | |||
|5:30 PM | |||
|Snyders | |||
|Ancestry 4 Hints and Memories | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|3/27 | |||
|7:00 PM | |||
| | |||
|Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Items with an asterisk are archived webinars from the Family Search Library in Salt Lake City. You can watch these at home on your home computer. Go to FamilySearch, then to '''Search''', then to '''Research Wiki''', and type '''Webinars''' in the box. Find '''Family History Library Classes and Webinars''', then find '''List of Online Classes in the Learning Center''' and scroll down to the class number or title. | |||
==Center Resource Collections== | |||
*'''Center Resource Library Collection''' · The Twin Falls FamilySearch Center has a book collection of over 2,000 books recently reorganized to assist in finding the book(s) you want. '''Databases and Software''' · A number of the most popular personal pedigree programs are available on our computers. o FamilySearch o Ancestry.com o MyHeritage o FindMyPast o And others · These are available '''at the FamilySearch Center''' <u>without charge</u>. '''Hardware and Equipment''' · 34 computer stations · Digitizing Services (with instruction and help) o Scanners o Fast Foto o Slides o 8 mm Film o VHS recordings o Cassette recordings · '''''<u>Bring an SD card or a USB</u> Drive to save your family history photos.''''' | |||
==Center Services == | |||
==='''<u>Most importantly, friendly and knowledgeable staff are available.</u>'''=== | |||
===Staff Research Specialists=== | |||
The following staff members will be available to assist you in these areas: | |||
*English (England) - Mary Edgar - Thursdays, 11 AM- 2:00 PM. | |||
*English (England) - Jeanie Kohntopp - according to request or schedule | |||
*French Research - Evelyne Wilden, Tuesday 3 PM - 6 PM | |||
*German - Larry Kohntopp, Chris Meyer - Leave a message at the FamilySearch center, 208-733-8073 | |||
*New England - David Putnam Jr. - Wednesday, 11 AM- 2 PM, Thursday 2 AM- 5 PM. | |||
* Swedish - Kent Khorn, | |||
** Ross Gedeborg - contact him at home [tel:2089690034 (208)969-0034] or by email at [mailto:ross@gedeb.org ross@gedeb.org] | |||
*Spanish - David Putnam Jr. - Wednesday, 11 AM- 2 PM, Thursday 2 PM- 5 PM. | |||
*Swiss Research - Evelyne Wilden, Tuesday 3 PM - 6 PM | |||
*DNA research - John Cox - Wednesday 2 PM- 5 PM. | |||
*Find My Past - Jeanie Kohntopp - Searching United Kingdom Sources - Leave a message at the FamilySearch Center, 208-733-8073 | |||
*RootsMagic - Evelyne Wilden Tuesday 3:30 -6 PM, Georgiann Youngstrom, Marilyn Carson | |||
*Antiquated and other media digitization - Larry Kohntopp - Leave a message at the FamilySearch center, 208-733-8073 | |||
'''Other Resources in the Local Area''' | |||
'''Resources in the Local Area''' | |||
[https://goo.gl/maps/nzuMoqgLey42 Twin Falls Public Library] | [https://goo.gl/maps/nzuMoqgLey42 Twin Falls Public Library] | ||
| Line 119: | Line 569: | ||
Twin Falls, ID 83301 | Twin Falls, ID 83301 | ||
[tel:2087332964 208 | [tel:2087332964 (208)733-2964] | ||
*They have the ancestry.com library program, and it's free to use at the library. They have a local history room on the main floor, with a good collection of books relating to the Twin Falls area. | |||
[https://www.google.com/maps/place/Times-News/@42.5574902,-114.4757848,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x54aca3a7c66f1193:0x2aac40ef39bde8ce!8m2!3d42.5574863!4d-114.4735961 Twin Falls Time News] | |||
132 Fairfield Street West | |||
Twin Falls, ID 83303 | |||
[tel:(208)733-0931 (208)733-0931] | |||
*The Twin Falls newspaper, now called the Times News, has good search features. The Twin Falls newspapers have all been digitized from the beginning. | |||
===Volunteer at the Center=== | ===Volunteer at the Center=== | ||
There are many opportunities to serve at the Twin Falls | <big>'''There are many opportunities to serve at the Twin Falls FamilySearch Center for community members of any faith. The only requirement is a desire to serve, no experience with family history is necessary. Volunteering is a great way to learn. If you are interested in helping out please contact the Twin Falls FamilySearch Center, at (208)733-8073 or Walt/Marilyn Carson at wrcarson91@gmail.com. We look forward to serving with you.'''</big> | ||
The only requirement is a desire to serve, no experience with family history is necessary. | |||
Volunteering is a great way to learn. | |||
If you are interested in helping out please contact the Twin Falls | |||
Latest revision as of 07:40, 26 February 2025
| This article describes the services and resources available at a FamilySearch Center, a branch facility of the FamilySearch Library. |
Twin Falls FamilySearch Center[edit | edit source]
All community members and visitors are welcome!
The Twin Falls FamilySearch Center is open for one-on-one help and discovery activities. Classes are offered in a variety of topics as shown below.
Walk-ins are welcome!
If you would like to schedule a group visit or a time to use the digitizing equipment, please call the center at (208) 733-8073.
Center Contacts and Hours[edit | edit source]
Location[edit | edit source]
- 399 Maurice Street North, Twin Falls, Idaho 83301 United States
- One block south of the Twin Falls High School.
- Handicapped parking and access.
Contacts[edit | edit source]
Hours of Operation[edit | edit source]
Regular hours:
Tuesdays 11 am-8 pm
Wednesdays 11 am-8 pm
Thursdays 11 am-8 pm
2nd & 4th Sundays 4 - 6 PM
3rd Sunday 5:00 PM Ward Temple & Family Histroy Consultant Training
Group events and additional appointments may be scheduled by calling the center at 208-733-8073.
Please schedule group activities in advance, preferably one week ahead.
Groups can also schedule times on Sundays and Mondays, after 4:00 PM.
Youth groups are encouraged to schedule times Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday between 6:00 and 8:00 PM.
*Please establish your personal FamilySearch account with username and password.
*Also downloading Famiy Tree App on your phone may help.
Events Calendar and Announcements[edit | edit source]
- We will participate at the Gooding Community Family History Fair March 13 & 14
Family History Classes:
| Date | Time | Instructor | Class | |
| Week 1 | ||||
| Monday | 3/3 | Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | ||
| Tuesday | 3/4 | 11:15 AM | Carsons | Staff Instruction |
| Tuesday | 3/4 | 12:30 PM | Biggers/meyer | FamilySearch 2 Person Page |
| Tuesday | 3/4 | 2:15 PM | Chris Meyer | Computer Skills 1 Editing Skills Part 1 |
| Tuesday | 3/4 | 3:30 PM | Carsons | Staff Instruction |
| Tuesday | 3/4 | 5:30 PM | Kay Stott | FamilySearch - Organizing Family Groups & Together App |
| Tuesday | 3/4 | 6:30 PM | Janet Branvold | Finding and Fixing Mistakes and Errors |
| Tuesday | 3/4 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Wednesday | 3/5 | 11:15 AM | Louise Miller | FS How Do I Use the Discussions Feature in Family Tree? |
| Wednesday | 3/5 | 12:30 PM | Megan Maschek | FamilySearch 2 Person Page |
| Wednesday | 3/5 | 2:15 PM | Jeanie Kohntopp | Deciphering Cursive Handwriting |
| Wednesday | 3/5 | 3:30 PM | David Putnam | Church Records |
| Wednesday | 3/5 | 5:30 PM | Walt Carson | Computer Skills 1 Editing Skills Part 1 |
| Wednesday | 3/5 | 6:30 PM | Julie Thompson | FamilySearch 1B Tree Page |
| Wednesday | 3/5 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Thursday | 3/6 | 11:15 AM | Jensen/Lewis | Ancestry 5 Research |
| Thursday | 3/6 | 12:30 PM | Rhonda Crockett | Writing a Google Docs Story with AI Pictures |
| Thursday | 3/6 | 5:30 PM | Snyders | Ancestry 5 Research |
| Thursday | 3/6 | 6:30 PM | How to Find Digitized Materials Online | |
| Thursday | 3/6 | 7:00 PM | Staff | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve |
| Week 2 | ||||
| Sunday | 3/9 | 4:00 - 6:00 PM | Center Open for All (Spanish Translation is available) | |
| Monday | 3/10 | Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | ||
| Tuesday | 3/11 | 11:15 AM | Biggers/meyer | FamilySearch 3 Memories Photos and Docs (Audio, Video) |
| Tuesday | 3/11 | 12:30 PM | Chris Meyer | Computer Skills 2 Fonts, editing and Keyboard Commands |
| Tuesday | 3/11 | 2:15 PM | Debbie Plane | What Is Available at the FSC and How to Find It |
| Tuesday | 3/11 | 3:30 PM | M Carson/E Wilden | Roots Magic - Discover More (a Symposium) |
| Tuesday | 3/11 | 5:30 PM | Branvold/Tueller | Conducting a Family History Interview |
| Tuesday | 3/11 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Wednesday | 3/12 | 11:15 AM | Carsons | Staff Instruction |
| Wednesday | 3/12 | 12:30 PM | Maschek/Young | FamilySearch 3 Memories Photos and Docs (Audio, Video) |
| Wednesday | 3/12 | 2:15 PM | Jeanie Kohntopp | Enhancing Family Stories with Pictures, Documents and Records |
| Wednesday | 3/12 | 3:30 PM | Carsons | Staff Instruction |
| Wednesday | 3/12 | 5:30 PM | Annette Tucker | FamilySearch - Organizing Family Groups & Together App |
| Wednesday | 3/12 | 6:30 PM | Walt Carson | Computer Skills 2 Fonts, editing and Keyboard Commands |
| Wednesday | 3/12 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Thursday | 3/13 | 11:15 AM | Carl Edgar | Staff Instruction |
| Thursday | 3/13 | 12:30 PM | Jensen/Lewis | Ancestry 2 Person Page |
| Thursday | 3/13 | 2:15 PM | David Putnam | FS How to Use Puzzilla (FS Charting ) |
| Thursday | 3/13 | 5:30 PM | Carsons | Staff Instruction |
| Thursday | 3/13 | 6:30 PM | Snyders | Ancestry 2 Person Page |
| Thursday | 3/13 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Week 3 | ||||
| Sunday | 3/16 | 5:00 PM | Stott/Lambert | Ward Temple & Family History Consultant Training |
| Monday | 3/17 | Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | ||
| Tuesday | 3/18 | 11:15 AM | Biggers/meyer | FamilySearch 4 FamilySearch WIKI |
| Tuesday | 3/18 | 12:30 PM | Chris Meyer | Computer Skills 3 Image Formats (JPEG, PDF),Cropping, Arranging |
| Tuesday | 3/18 | 3:30 PM | Evelyne Wilden | Swiss Research - How do I do it? |
| Tuesday | 3/18 | 6:30 PM | Branvold/Tueller | FS Adding Sources to FamilySearch & Tagging Services |
| Tuesday | 3/18 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Wednesday | 3/19 | 12:30 PM | Maschek/Young | FamilySearch 4 FamilySearch WIKI |
| Wednesday | 3/19 | 2:15 PM | Jeanie Kohntopp | FamilySearch Tagging Photos in Memories |
| Wednesday | 3/19 | 3:30 PM | David Putnam | Using the Family History Guide (theFHguide.com) |
| Wednesday | 3/19 | 5:30 PM | Walt Carson | Computer Skills 3 Image Formats (JPEG, PDF),Cropping, Arranging |
| Wednesday | 3/19 | 6:30 PM | Julie Thompson | FamilySearch 2 Person Page |
| Wednesday | 3/19 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Thursday | 3/20 | 11:15 AM | Cocketts | FamilySearch Source Box |
| Thursday | 3/20 | 12:30 PM | Jensen/Lewis | Ancestry 3 Synching Your Ancestry and FamilySearch Tree (Church Members) |
| Thursday | 3/20 | 2:15 PM | David Putnam | AmericanAncestors.com Helpful for New England Research |
| Thursday | 3/20 | 5:30 PM | Snyders | Ancestry 3 Synching Your Ancestry and FamilySearch Tree (Church Members) |
| Thursday | 3/20 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Week 4 | ||||
| Sunday | 3/23 | 5:00 PM | Center Open for All (Spanish Translation is available) | |
| Monday | 3/24 | Available for YSA, Family or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | ||
| Tuesday | 3/25 | 11:15 AM | Biggers/meyer | FamilySearch 5 Merging Duplicates & Unmerge |
| Tuesday | 3/25 | 12:30 PM | Chris Meyer | Computer Skills 4 Copying, Moving, Handling Files and Folders |
| Tuesday | 3/25 | 6:30 PM | Branvold/Tueller | FamilySearch User Owned Trees (It's Yout Info - No Changes by Others) |
| Tuesday | 3/25 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Wednesday | 3/26 | 12:30 PM | Maschek/Young | FamilySearch 5 Merging Duplicates & Unmerge |
| Wednesday | 3/26 | 2:15 PM | Jeanie Kohntopp | Find My Past - British Reseach |
| Wednesday | 3/26 | 3:30 PM | David Putnam | Cemetery Records |
| Wednesday | 3/26 | 5:30 PM | Walt Carson | Computer Skills 4 Copying, Moving, Handling Files and Folders |
| Wednesday | 3/26 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve | |
| Thursday | 3/27 | 11:15 AM | Charles Lewis | Ancestry 4 Hints and Memories |
| Thursday | 3/27 | 12:30 PM | Crocketts | FamilySearch Source Box |
| Thursday | 3/27 | 2:15 PM | David Putnam | Finding Probate Records of Your Ancestors |
| Thursday | 3/27 | 5:30 PM | Snyders | Ancestry 4 Hints and Memories |
| Thursday | 3/27 | 7:00 PM | Available for YM/YW or Other Groups - Call to Reserve |
*Items with an asterisk are archived webinars from the Family Search Library in Salt Lake City. You can watch these at home on your home computer. Go to FamilySearch, then to Search, then to Research Wiki, and type Webinars in the box. Find Family History Library Classes and Webinars, then find List of Online Classes in the Learning Center and scroll down to the class number or title.
Center Resource Collections[edit | edit source]
- Center Resource Library Collection · The Twin Falls FamilySearch Center has a book collection of over 2,000 books recently reorganized to assist in finding the book(s) you want. Databases and Software · A number of the most popular personal pedigree programs are available on our computers. o FamilySearch o Ancestry.com o MyHeritage o FindMyPast o And others · These are available at the FamilySearch Center without charge. Hardware and Equipment · 34 computer stations · Digitizing Services (with instruction and help) o Scanners o Fast Foto o Slides o 8 mm Film o VHS recordings o Cassette recordings · Bring an SD card or a USB Drive to save your family history photos.
Center Services[edit | edit source]
Most importantly, friendly and knowledgeable staff are available.[edit | edit source]
Staff Research Specialists[edit | edit source]
The following staff members will be available to assist you in these areas:
- English (England) - Mary Edgar - Thursdays, 11 AM- 2:00 PM.
- English (England) - Jeanie Kohntopp - according to request or schedule
- French Research - Evelyne Wilden, Tuesday 3 PM - 6 PM
- German - Larry Kohntopp, Chris Meyer - Leave a message at the FamilySearch center, 208-733-8073
- New England - David Putnam Jr. - Wednesday, 11 AM- 2 PM, Thursday 2 AM- 5 PM.
- Swedish - Kent Khorn,
- Ross Gedeborg - contact him at home (208)969-0034 or by email at ross@gedeb.org
- Spanish - David Putnam Jr. - Wednesday, 11 AM- 2 PM, Thursday 2 PM- 5 PM.
- Swiss Research - Evelyne Wilden, Tuesday 3 PM - 6 PM
- DNA research - John Cox - Wednesday 2 PM- 5 PM.
- Find My Past - Jeanie Kohntopp - Searching United Kingdom Sources - Leave a message at the FamilySearch Center, 208-733-8073
- RootsMagic - Evelyne Wilden Tuesday 3:30 -6 PM, Georgiann Youngstrom, Marilyn Carson
- Antiquated and other media digitization - Larry Kohntopp - Leave a message at the FamilySearch center, 208-733-8073
Other Resources in the Local Area
201 4th Ave. East
Twin Falls, ID 83301
- They have the ancestry.com library program, and it's free to use at the library. They have a local history room on the main floor, with a good collection of books relating to the Twin Falls area.
132 Fairfield Street West
Twin Falls, ID 83303
- The Twin Falls newspaper, now called the Times News, has good search features. The Twin Falls newspapers have all been digitized from the beginning.
Volunteer at the Center[edit | edit source]
There are many opportunities to serve at the Twin Falls FamilySearch Center for community members of any faith. The only requirement is a desire to serve, no experience with family history is necessary. Volunteering is a great way to learn. If you are interested in helping out please contact the Twin Falls FamilySearch Center, at (208)733-8073 or Walt/Marilyn Carson at wrcarson91@gmail.com. We look forward to serving with you.