Senegal Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
m (adding colonial records) |
(Changed "Rating" to "Content".) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Senegal | {{CountrySidebar | ||
|Country=Senegal | |||
|Name=Senegal | |||
|Type=Topic | |||
|Topic Type=Records | |||
|Records=Colonial Records | |||
|Content=Acceptable | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Senegal Genealogy|Senegal]] | | link1=[[Senegal Genealogy|Senegal]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 39: | Line 46: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=SENEGAL Senegal Civil Registration and Parish Registers, 1724-1914] - index & images | ||
| | | 1724-1914 | ||
| | | Births, marriages, and deaths | ||
| | | French | ||
| | | Residents of Senegal | ||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|323221|item|disp=Registres de l'état civil, 1826-1878}} at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1826-1878 | |||
| Births, marriages, and deaths | |||
| French | |||
| Residents of Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|323249|item|disp=Tables décennales, 1850-1869}} at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1850-1869 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| French | |||
| Residents of Carabane, Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|3110|item|disp=Registres paroissiaux, 1774-1830}} at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1774-1830 | |||
| Baptisms, marriages, and burials | |||
| French | |||
| Catholic residents of Dakar, Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|323259|item|disp=Registres de l'état civil, 1831-1868}} at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1831-1868 | |||
| Births, marriages, and deaths | |||
| French | |||
| Residents of Dakar, Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|3106|item|disp=Registres paroissiaux, 1730-1830}} at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1730-1830 | |||
| Baptisms, marriages, and burials | |||
| French | |||
| Catholic residents of St-Louis, Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|323362|item|disp=Registres de l'état civil, 1817-1869}} at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1817-1869 | |||
| Births, marriages, and deaths | |||
| French | |||
| Residents of St-Louis, Senegal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Senegal]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:01, 11 August 2025
| Senegal Wiki Topics |
| Senegal Beginning Research |
| Record Types |
| Senegal Background |
| Senegal Genealogical Word Lists |
|
|
| Local Research Resources |
Dutch Colonization (1627-1677)[edit | edit source]
In 1627 the Dutch West Indies Company settled the island of Gorée, building several forts and warehouses. The Dutch settlers occupied the island for nearly half a century, but were dislodged several times: in 1629 by the Portuguese, in 1645 and 1659 by the French and in 1663 by British troops.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
French Colonization (1677-1960)[edit | edit source]
The French gained control of Senegal in 1677. During the 7 Years War (1756-1763) Britain took over the French posts in Senegal and formed a colony. However, in 1783 the Treaty of Versailles returned Senegal to France. Senegal became an independent country in 1960.[2]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| Senegal Civil Registration and Parish Registers, 1724-1914 - index & images | 1724-1914 | Births, marriages, and deaths | French | Residents of Senegal |
| Registres de l'état civil, 1826-1878 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1826-1878 | Births, marriages, and deaths | French | Residents of Senegal |
| Tables décennales, 1850-1869 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1850-1869 | Deaths | French | Residents of Carabane, Senegal |
| Registres paroissiaux, 1774-1830 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1774-1830 | Baptisms, marriages, and burials | French | Catholic residents of Dakar, Senegal |
| Registres de l'état civil, 1831-1868 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1831-1868 | Births, marriages, and deaths | French | Residents of Dakar, Senegal |
| Registres paroissiaux, 1730-1830 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1730-1830 | Baptisms, marriages, and burials | French | Catholic residents of St-Louis, Senegal |
| Registres de l'état civil, 1817-1869 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1817-1869 | Births, marriages, and deaths | French | Residents of St-Louis, Senegal |
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Senegal," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Senegal#Modern_colonialism, accessed 8 August 2019.
- ↑ BBC contributors, "Senegal Country Profile," in BBC News: Africa, https://www.bbc.com/news/world-africa-14093674, accessed 8 August 2019.