Swedish Genealogical Words beginning with Å: Difference between revisions
(Created page with 'Back to Sweden Portal Page► {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" |- | class="xl25" | '''Swedish''' | clas…') |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[ | Back to [[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]► | ||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| class="xl25" | '''English''' | | class="xl25" | '''English''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| å | | å | ||
| at, on, to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| å | | å | ||
| river | |||
|- | |- | ||
| åbo | | åbo | ||
| tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | åkomma | ||
| ailment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ålder | ||
| age | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ålderdom | ||
| old age | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | år | ||
| year | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | århundrade | ||
| century | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | årlig | ||
| annual, yearly | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | årtionde | ||
| decade | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | åt | ||
| to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | återvänd | ||
| returned | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | åtta | ||
| eight | |||
|- | |- | ||
| åttonde | | åttio(nde) | ||
| eighty (eightieth) | |||
|- | |||
| åttonde | |||
| eighth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | === References === | ||
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br> | |||
[[Category:Language_Tools_for_Swedish_Research]] | |||
Latest revision as of 14:30, 10 February 2015
Back to Sweden►
| Swedish | English |
| å | at, on, to |
| å | river |
| åbo | tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease |
| åkomma | ailment |
| ålder | age |
| ålderdom | old age |
| år | year |
| århundrade | century |
| årlig | annual, yearly |
| årtionde | decade |
| åt | to |
| återvänd | returned |
| åtta | eight |
| åttio(nde) | eighty (eightieth) |
| åttonde | eighth |
References
FamilySearch. Genealogical Word List, Swedish. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997