Swedish Genealogical Words beginning with B: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[ | Back to [[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]► | ||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| class="xl25" | '''English''' | | class="xl25" | '''English''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | backe | ||
| hill | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | backstugusittare | ||
| one who owned a small cottage, dugout dweller | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bagare | ||
| baker | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bakom | ||
| behind | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | baneman | ||
| slayer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | baneslag | ||
| death blow, mortal stroke | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | banesår | ||
| death wound, mortal wound | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bann | ||
| excommunication | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | banna | ||
| to scold, chide, reprehend, reprove | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bannlysa | ||
| to excommunicate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | baptist | ||
| Baptist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bar | ||
| carried | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bara | ||
| only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bar barnet | ||
| carried or held the child (at baptism font) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barn | ||
| child(ren) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnbarn | ||
| grandchild(ren) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnbok | ||
| preconfirmation roll (in Finland) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnlös | ||
| childless | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnmorska | ||
| midwife | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnmördare | ||
| murderer of a child | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnpiga | ||
| maid for children | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnsbörd, barnsäng | ||
| childbirth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnsjuka | ||
| children's disease | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnsnöd | ||
| complication at childbirth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnsäng | ||
| childbirth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | barnsängsfeber | ||
| perpetual complications or sickness at birth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | befolkning | ||
| population | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | begrava | ||
| bury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | begravning | ||
| burial | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | begravningslängd | ||
| burial record | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | begravningsplats | ||
| cemetery | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | begått H(errens) H(eliga) Nattvard | ||
| taken the Lord\'s Holy Communion | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | benröta | ||
| bone-rotting disease | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | benåd | ||
| pardon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | benämd | ||
| called | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | berg | ||
| hill, mountain | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bergfolk | ||
| mountain people, highlanders | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bergslag | ||
| mining district | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bergsman | ||
| miner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | beskattning | ||
| taxation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | beskrivning | ||
| description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | besökare | ||
| customs official (archaic), visitor (modern) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | betjänt | ||
| servant, civil servant | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bettlare | ||
| beggar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | betyg | ||
| certificate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bevaka | ||
| protect | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bevis | ||
| certificate, proof, evidence | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bevistat läsförhören | ||
| present at household examination (clerical survey) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | beväring | ||
| conscript | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | beväringsman | ||
| recruit | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bilaga | ||
| supplement, enclosure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | biografi | ||
| biography | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | biträde | ||
| assistant | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
blind | |||
| blind | |||
|- | |||
| bliva | |||
| to become | |||
|- | |||
| blodsjuka | |||
| blood disorder | |||
|- | |||
| blodslag | |||
| cerebal stroke | |||
|- | |||
| blodstörtning | |||
| severe or sudden bleeding | |||
|- | |||
| blödning | |||
| bleeding | |||
|- | |||
| bo | |||
| to live, home, estate | |||
|- | |||
| bok | |||
| book | |||
|- | |||
| bokhållare | |||
| bookkeeper | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bonde | ||
| farmer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | borg | ||
| castle, fortress | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | borgare | ||
| citizen, burgher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | borgmästare | ||
| mayor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | borta | ||
| absent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bortgift | ||
| married elsewhere | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bostad | ||
| domicile | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | boupptekning | ||
| estate inventory, probate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bredvid | ||
| next to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bro | ||
| bridge | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bror | ||
| brother | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brorsdotter | ||
| niece, brother\'s daughter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brorsson | ||
| nephew, brother\'s son | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brottfällig | ||
| epileptic fits | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brud | ||
| bride | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brudfolk | ||
| bridal couple | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brudgum | ||
| bridegroom | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brudpar | ||
| bridal couple | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bruk | ||
| foundry, mill, iron industry | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brukare | ||
| tenant farmer, leaseholder | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bruksarbetare | ||
| foundryman, mill hand, iron worker | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bryggare | ||
| brewer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bräcklighet | ||
| frailty | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brännsjuka | ||
| feber disease, literally a "burning disease" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bröllop | ||
| wedding | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bröstarvinge | ||
| heir | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bröstfeber | ||
| pneumonia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bröstsjuka | ||
| chest illness, pneumonia | |||
|- | |||
| bröstkov | |||
| shortness of breath | |||
|- | |||
| bröstkvav | |||
| shortness of breath, can mean suffocation | |||
|- | |||
| bröstlidande | |||
| chest disease | |||
|- | |||
| bröstpassion | |||
| chest pain | |||
|- | |||
| bröstveda | |||
| chest disease | |||
|- | |||
| bröstvärk | |||
| chest pain | |||
|- | |||
| bukbet | |||
| abdominal pain | |||
|- | |||
| brukbrok | |||
| umbilical hernia | |||
|- | |||
| bukrev | |||
| constipation | |||
|- | |||
| bukvred | |||
| intestinal blockage | |||
|- | |||
| by | |||
| village | |||
|- | |||
| bygd | |||
| countryside, region, area | |||
|- | |||
| byggmästare | |||
| contractor, builder | |||
|- | |||
| båda | |||
| both | |||
|- | |||
| båtsman | |||
| seaman, sailor | |||
|- | |||
| bägge | |||
| both | |||
|- | |||
| bägges barn | |||
| child of both parents | |||
|- | |||
| bälgslag | |||
| colic | |||
|- | |||
| böcker | |||
| books | |||
|- | |||
| böld | |||
| abscess, boil | |||
|- | |||
| böter | |||
| fee, fine | |||
|- | |||
| bötfälld | |||
| fined | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | === References === | ||
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br> | |||
Björkman, C. G. <u>Svensk - Engelskt Ordbok.</u> P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1889 | |||
[[Category:Language_Tools_for_Swedish_Research]] | |||
Latest revision as of 14:29, 10 February 2015
Back to Sweden►
| Swedish | English |
| backe | hill |
| backstugusittare | one who owned a small cottage, dugout dweller |
| bagare | baker |
| bakom | behind |
| baneman | slayer |
| baneslag | death blow, mortal stroke |
| banesår | death wound, mortal wound |
| bann | excommunication |
| banna | to scold, chide, reprehend, reprove |
| bannlysa | to excommunicate |
| baptist | Baptist |
| bar | carried |
| bara | only |
| bar barnet | carried or held the child (at baptism font) |
| barn | child(ren) |
| barnbarn | grandchild(ren) |
| barnbok | preconfirmation roll (in Finland) |
| barnlös | childless |
| barnmorska | midwife |
| barnmördare | murderer of a child |
| barnpiga | maid for children |
| barnsbörd, barnsäng | childbirth |
| barnsjuka | children's disease |
| barnsnöd | complication at childbirth |
| barnsäng | childbirth |
| barnsängsfeber | perpetual complications or sickness at birth |
| befolkning | population |
| begrava | bury |
| begravning | burial |
| begravningslängd | burial record |
| begravningsplats | cemetery |
| begått H(errens) H(eliga) Nattvard | taken the Lord\'s Holy Communion |
| benröta | bone-rotting disease |
| benåd | pardon |
| benämd | called |
| berg | hill, mountain |
| bergfolk | mountain people, highlanders |
| bergslag | mining district |
| bergsman | miner |
| beskattning | taxation |
| beskrivning | description |
| besökare | customs official (archaic), visitor (modern) |
| betjänt | servant, civil servant |
| bettlare | beggar |
| betyg | certificate |
| bevaka | protect |
| bevis | certificate, proof, evidence |
| bevistat läsförhören | present at household examination (clerical survey) |
| beväring | conscript |
| beväringsman | recruit |
| bilaga | supplement, enclosure |
| biografi | biography |
| biträde | assistant |
|
blind |
blind |
| bliva | to become |
| blodsjuka | blood disorder |
| blodslag | cerebal stroke |
| blodstörtning | severe or sudden bleeding |
| blödning | bleeding |
| bo | to live, home, estate |
| bok | book |
| bokhållare | bookkeeper |
| bonde | farmer |
| borg | castle, fortress |
| borgare | citizen, burgher |
| borgmästare | mayor |
| borta | absent |
| bortgift | married elsewhere |
| bostad | domicile |
| boupptekning | estate inventory, probate |
| bredvid | next to |
| bro | bridge |
| bror | brother |
| brorsdotter | niece, brother\'s daughter |
| brorsson | nephew, brother\'s son |
| brottfällig | epileptic fits |
| brud | bride |
| brudfolk | bridal couple |
| brudgum | bridegroom |
| brudpar | bridal couple |
| bruk | foundry, mill, iron industry |
| brukare | tenant farmer, leaseholder |
| bruksarbetare | foundryman, mill hand, iron worker |
| bryggare | brewer |
| bräcklighet | frailty |
| brännsjuka | feber disease, literally a "burning disease" |
| bröllop | wedding |
| bröstarvinge | heir |
| bröstfeber | pneumonia |
| bröstsjuka | chest illness, pneumonia |
| bröstkov | shortness of breath |
| bröstkvav | shortness of breath, can mean suffocation |
| bröstlidande | chest disease |
| bröstpassion | chest pain |
| bröstveda | chest disease |
| bröstvärk | chest pain |
| bukbet | abdominal pain |
| brukbrok | umbilical hernia |
| bukrev | constipation |
| bukvred | intestinal blockage |
| by | village |
| bygd | countryside, region, area |
| byggmästare | contractor, builder |
| båda | both |
| båtsman | seaman, sailor |
| bägge | both |
| bägges barn | child of both parents |
| bälgslag | colic |
| böcker | books |
| böld | abscess, boil |
| böter | fee, fine |
| bötfälld | fined |
References
FamilySearch. Genealogical Word List, Swedish. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997
Björkman, C. G. Svensk - Engelskt Ordbok. P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1889