Alabama Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions
(create page) |
(Fixed table issue.) |
||
| (44 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[United States|United States | ''[[United States Genealogy|United States ]] > [[Alabama, United States Genealogy|Alabama ]] > [[Alabama Census|Census ]] > [[Alabama_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]'' | ||
{| cellspacing=" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="10" | '''Alabama: | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="10" | '''Alabama: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 30;41-42. </ref><ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 11-23. {{FSC|545087|item|disp=FS Catalog book 973 X2th}}; {{WorldCat|16509993|disp=At various libraries (WorldCat)}}</ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 102. </ref><ref>''A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census.'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841). [https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/idurl/1/857237 FamilySearch Digital Library], [https://archive.org/details/censusofpensione00usce/page/n5/mode/2up Internet Archive], [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7678/ Ancestry]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date''' | | align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ | | align="center" width="10%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective''' | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref> | | align="center" width="7%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | ''' | | align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1 | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1930''' Apr 1 | |||
| align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1 | | align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1 | ||
| Line 35: | Line 45: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15 | | align="left" width="14%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15 | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| Line 55: | Line 65: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1890''' Jun 2 | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1890''' Jun 2 | ||
| align="center" width=" | | align="center" width="30%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''' except part of Perry County (Perryville Beat 11 & Severe Beat 8). | ||
| align="center" | '''Lost''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''' | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | |||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1870''' Jun 1 | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| Line 72: | Line 92: | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | ''' | | align="left" | '''1866''' State | ||
| align="center" | '''Partial''' | |||
| align="center | |||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 105: | Line 115: | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1855''' State | | align="left" | '''1855''' State | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | '''Partial''' | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 115: | Line 125: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' Jun 1 | |||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | ''' | | align="left" | '''1850''' State | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | '''Partial''' | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | ''' | | align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | ||
| align="center" | Exist | |||
| align="center" | Exist | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1830''' Jun 1 | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | ''' | | align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7 | ||
| align="center" | '''Lost''', but | | align="center" | '''Lost''', but state census exists for Baldwin, Dallas, Conecuh, Franklin, Limestone, St. Clair, Shelby and Wilcox counties. | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | Exist | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
| align="center" | - | | align="center" | - | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1810''' Aug 6 | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''', but territorial census exists for Washington Co. | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 190: | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:Alabama]] | [[Category:Alabama Census Records|Census Existing]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:28, 23 December 2024
United States > Alabama > Census > Existing and Lost
| Alabama: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules[1][2][3][4] | |||||||||
| Exact Date | Population Schedules | Veterans/ Pensioners | Slave Owners | Mortality | Agricultural | Industrial/ Manufacturers | Defective | Indian[5] | |
| 1940 Apr 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1930 Apr 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1920 Jan 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1910 Apr 15 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | Exist | |
| 1900 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1890 Jun 2 | Lost except part of Perry County (Perryville Beat 11 & Severe Beat 8). | Lost | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1880 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | - | |
| 1870 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | Exist | Exist | Exist | - | - | |
| 1866 State | Partial | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1860 Jun 1 | Exist | - | Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | - | - | |
| 1855 State | Partial | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1850 Jun 1 | Exist | - | Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | - | - | |
| 1850 State | Partial | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1840 Jun 1 | Exist | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1830 Jun 1 | Exist | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1820 Aug 7 | Lost, but state census exists for Baldwin, Dallas, Conecuh, Franklin, Limestone, St. Clair, Shelby and Wilcox counties. | - | - | - | - | Exist | - | - | |
| 1810 Aug 6 | Lost, but territorial census exists for Washington Co. | - | - | - | - | Lost | - | - | |
Sources[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed. (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 30;41-42.
- ↑ William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 11-23. FS Catalog book 973 X2th; At various libraries (WorldCat)
- ↑ William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 102.
- ↑ A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census. (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841). FamilySearch Digital Library, Internet Archive, Ancestry
- ↑ Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules.