Template:Online Census Panama Canal Zone: Difference between revisions
(cell width) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="70%" align="center" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="70%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#99cccc" colspan=" | | align="center" bgcolor="#99cccc" colspan="6" | <font size="+1">'''Online U.S. Federal Population Schedules for the Panama Canal Zone'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#99cccc" colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | | align="center" bgcolor="#99cccc" colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | ||
| align="center" width="65%" bgcolor="#cccccc" colspan="3" | '''Free at Some Libraries''' (usually | | align="center" width="65%" bgcolor="#cccccc" colspan="3" | '''Free at Some Libraries''' (usually with a library card) | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#66cccc" | '''Pay''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#66cccc" | '''Pay''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Heritage Quest''' | | align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Heritage Quest'''<ref>[http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/search/basic '''HeritageQuest'''] has arranged with many [http://www.eogen.com/HeritageQuestOnline subscribing public libraries] in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.</ref> | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Ancestry | | align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Ancestry FS Library ed.'''<ref name="ancest">'''Ancestry.com''', a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an [http://www.ancestryinstitution.com/ FS Library edition] free only at the FamilySearch Library and a few FamilySearch Centers, (2) a [http://blog.familytreemagazine.com/insider/2009/03/23/WhatsNOTInAncestryLibraryEdition.aspx slightly smaller] [http://www.ancestrylibrary.com/ Library edition] free only at some public libraries, and (3) a [http://www.ancestry.com/ Home edition] subscription service for individuals.</ref> | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Ancestry Library | | align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Ancestry Library ed.'''<ref name="ancest">'''Ancestry.com''', a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an [http://www.ancestryinstitution.com/ FS Library edition] free only at the FamilySearch Library and a few FamilySearch Centers, (2) a [http://blog.familytreemagazine.com/insider/2009/03/23/WhatsNOTInAncestryLibraryEdition.aspx slightly smaller] [http://www.ancestrylibrary.com/ Library edition] free only at some public libraries, and (3) a [http://www.ancestry.com/ Home edition] subscription service for individuals.</ref> | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#66cccc" | '''Ancestry Home | | align="center" bgcolor="#66cccc" | '''Ancestry Home ed.'''<ref name="ancest">'''Ancestry.com''', a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an [http://www.ancestryinstitution.com/ FS Library edition] free only at the FamilySearch Library and a few FamilySearch Centers, (2) a [http://blog.familytreemagazine.com/insider/2009/03/23/WhatsNOTInAncestryLibraryEdition.aspx slightly smaller] [http://www.ancestrylibrary.com/ Library edition] free only at some public libraries, and (3) a [http://www.ancestry.com/ Home edition] subscription service for individuals.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1940''' | |||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | - | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2442&path= Link] | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2442&path= Link] | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2442&path= Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1930''' | | align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1930''' | ||
| Line 20: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/browse?selection=state&year=1930&state= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/browse?selection=state&year=1930&state=PANA&county=&locality=&yearid=15&stateid=57 Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6224&path= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6224&path=Panama+Canal+Zone Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6224&path= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6224&path=Panama+Canal+Zone Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6224&path= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6224&path=Panama+Canal+Zone Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1920''' | | align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1920''' | ||
| indexes | | indexes | ||
| align="center" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/search/basic?series=14&state= | | align="center" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/search/basic?series=14&state=57&s=2 Link] | ||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=6061&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | | align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=6061&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | ||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=6061&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | | align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=6061&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | ||
| Line 33: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/browse?selection=county&year=1920&state=MIL&county=&locality=&yearid=14&stateid=54&countyid= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/browse?selection=county&year=1920&state=MIL&county=&locality=&yearid=14&stateid=54&countyid=2416&locationid=0 Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6061&path= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6061&path=Panama+Canal+Zone Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6061&path= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6061&path=Panama+Canal+Zone Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6061&path= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=6061&path=Panama+Canal+Zone Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1910''' | | align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1910''' | ||
| indexes | | indexes | ||
| align="center" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/search/basic?series=13&state= | | align="center" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/search/basic?series=13&state=57&s=2 Link] | ||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=7884&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | | align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=7884&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | ||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=7884&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | | align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=7884&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0 Link] | ||
| Line 46: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/browse?selection=county&year=1910&state=MIL&county=&locality=&yearid=13&stateid=54&countyid= | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://persi.heritagequestonline.com/hqoweb/library/do/census/browse?selection=county&year=1910&state=MIL&county=&locality=&yearid=13&stateid=54&countyid=2416&locationid=0 Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=7884&path=Military+and+Naval+Forces. | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=7884&path=Military+and+Naval+Forces.Panama Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=7884&path=Military+and+Naval+Forces. | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=7884&path=Military+and+Naval+Forces.Panama Link] | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=7884&path=Military+and+Naval+Forces. | | align="center" bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=7884&path=Military+and+Naval+Forces.Panama Link] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:30, 30 October 2023
| Online U.S. Federal Population Schedules for the Panama Canal Zone | |||||
| Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | ||||
| Heritage Quest[1] | Ancestry FS Library ed.[2] | Ancestry Library ed.[2] | Ancestry Home ed.[2] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | - | - | - | - |
| images | - | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | - | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FS Library edition free only at the FamilySearch Library and a few FamilySearch Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.