Middlesex/London Census Surname Index H: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex ]]
| link3=[[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Middlesex/London Census Surname Index H]]
}}
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Middlesex|Middlesex ]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


[[London|London&nbsp;]]: [[London Census Surname Index|London Census Surname Index]]
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| HACKNEY  
| HACKNEY  
Line 29: Line 33:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
                            NOTE:  An 1811 full-name indexed census listing is at 942 X22e no. 1
                            NOTE:  An 1821 full-name indexed census listing is at 942 X22e no. 2, pts. 1&amp;2
|-
|-
| HADLEY OR MONKEN-HADLEY  
| HADLEY OR MONKEN-HADLEY  
Line 38: Line 48:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| HAGGERSTONE - East
| Shoreditch
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036648
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| HAGGERSTONE - West
| Shoreditch
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036647
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| HAMMERSMITH  
| HAMMERSMITH  
Line 165: Line 193:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;(Includes HILLINGDON UNION WORKHOUSE; HANWELL LUNATIC ASYLUM)
| colspan="8" |                                 (Includes HILLINGDON UNION WORKHOUSE; HANWELL LUNATIC ASYLUM)
|-
|-
| HOCKLEY-HOLE  
| HOCKLEY-HOLE  
Line 293: Line 321:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH<br>
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH<br>
|-
|-
| HORNSEY  
| HORNSEY  
Line 313: Line 341:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp; NEW TOWN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
|   NEW TOWN    
|  
|  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036645
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036645  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
Line 322: Line 350:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp; OLD TOWN  
|   OLD TOWN  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036646
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036646  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
Line 331: Line 359:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]: [[Middlesex|Middlesex]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library]]  
[[Category:Middlesex Census Records]] [[Category:London Census Records]]
 
[[London|London&nbsp;]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library]]
 
[[Category:Middlesex]] [[Category:London]]

Latest revision as of 15:11, 4 July 2025

All Censuses

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
HACKNEY Hackney . 6203957-58 . . . .
                            NOTE:  An 1811 full-name indexed census listing is at 942 X22e no. 1 
                            NOTE:  An 1821 full-name indexed census listing is at 942 X22e no. 2, pts. 1&2
HADLEY OR MONKEN-HADLEY Hadley or Monken-Hadley . 6343232 . . . .
HAGGERSTONE - East Shoreditch 6036648
HAGGERSTONE - West Shoreditch 6036647
HAMMERSMITH Hammersmith . 6343048 . . . .
. St. Paul ----------- . Fiche 5 (of 11) . . . .
. St. Peter ---------- . Fiche 4 (of 11) . . . .
HAMPSTEAD St. John Hampstead . 6343230 . . . .
HANWELL Hanwell . 942.1 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
HANWORTH Hanworth . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
HAREFIELD Harefield . 6393979 . . . .
HARLINGTON Harlington . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
HARMONDSWORTH Harmondsworth . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
HARROW-ON-THE-HILL Harrow-on-the-Hill . 6343232 . . . .
HATTON GARDEN (Liberty) . 6343508 . . . .
HENDON Hendon . 6343232 Also: 6210241 . . . .
HESTON Heston . 6343048 Fiche 11 . . . .
HILLINGDON Hillingdon . 6393979 . . . .
(Includes HILLINGDON UNION WORKHOUSE; HANWELL LUNATIC ASYLUM)
HOCKLEY-HOLE Hillingdon . 6393979 . . . .
HOLBURN Holborn District . Fiche # 6343508 (5 fiche) . . . .
. The Charter House . . . . . .
. Ely Place . . . . . .
. Ely Rents . . . . . .
. Furnivals Inn . . . . . .
. Grays Inn . . . . . .
. Hatton Garden . . . . . .
. Lincoln Inn . . . . . .
. Saffron Hill . . . . . .
. St. Andrew Holborn-above-the-Bars . . . . . .
. St. George-the-Martyr . . . . . .
. St. Sepulchre (part) . . . . . .
HOLYWELL St. Leonard Shoreditch 6036643
SEE ALSO: ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH
HORNSEY Hornsey . 6343232 . . . .
HOXTON St. Leonard Shoreditch
NEW TOWN 6036645
OLD TOWN 6036646
SEE ALSO: ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH