Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Lancashire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
| Line 8: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
| Line 19: | Line 27: | ||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | ! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ABRAM | | ABRAM | ||
| Line 39: | Line 49: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ADLINGTON | | ADLINGTON | ||
| Line 104: | Line 114: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ALTCAR | | ALTCAR | ||
| Line 119: | Line 129: | ||
| colspan="6" | | | colspan="6" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ANDERTON | | ANDERTON | ||
| Line 159: | Line 169: | ||
| ARDWICK | | ARDWICK | ||
| Manchester | | Manchester | ||
| colspan="6" | | | colspan="6" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 & 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD | | ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD | ||
| Line 190: | Line 200: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="8" | POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized surname index of the poor in the Ashton-under-Lyne Poorhouse and Union Workhouse in each census of 1841-1901 (except 1861) is on CD-ROM no. 7725 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW & HARTSHEAD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY | | ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY | ||
| Line 256: | Line 260: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUGHTON | | AUGHTON | ||
| Line 294: | Line 298: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BANFORD | | colspan="8" | BANFORD SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BANKS | | BANKS | ||
| Line 359: | Line 363: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL | | colspan="8" | BECCONSALL SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEDFORD | | BEDFORD | ||
| Line 379: | Line 383: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BICKERSTAFFE | | BICKERSTAFFE | ||
| Line 507: | Line 511: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOLTON | | colspan="8" | BOLTON SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10. Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS | | colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS SEE: GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS | | BOLTON-LE- SANDS | ||
| Line 526: | Line 530: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BONDS | | colspan="8" | BONDS SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOOTH | | colspan="8" | BOOTH SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS | | colspan="8" | BOOTHS SEE: LOWER BOOTHS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BORWICK | | BORWICK | ||
| Line 541: | Line 545: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM | | colspan="8" | BOTTOM SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND | | colspan="8" | BOWLAND SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRADFORD | | BRADFORD | ||
| Line 554: | Line 558: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BOLTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRADSHAW | | BRADSHAW | ||
| Line 612: | Line 616: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH | | BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH | ||
| Line 696: | Line 700: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Lancashire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:06, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918 | |||||||
| NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL | |||||||
| ABRAM | Abram | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| ACCRINGTON | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 32 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON . | |||||||
| ADLINGTON | Standish | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| AIGHTON | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 | . | . | . | . |
| AINSDALE | Ainsdale | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| AINSWORTH | Middleton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 28 & 29 | . | . | . | . |
| ALDCLIFFE | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| ALKRINGTON | Prestwich | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 | . | . | . | . |
| ALLITHWAITE UPPER & LOWER | Cartmel Allithwaite | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE | |||||||
| ALTCAR | Altcar | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| ANCOATS | Manchester | ||||||
| NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1 | |||||||
| ANDERTON | Standish | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| ANGLEZARKE | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| ARBURY | Winwick | . | 942.72 X22ci | . | . | . | . |
| ARDWICK | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ARDWICK | Manchester | ||||||
| NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 & 4 | |||||||
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD | Melling | . | 942.72 X22h Vol.3 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHTON‑IN‑MACKERFIELD | Ashton-in-Mackerfield | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 Also: 942.72 X22ci 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHTON‑UNDER‑LYNE (ASHTON TOWN) | Ashton‑Under‑Lyne | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE | |||||||
| NOTE: An alphabetized surname index of the poor in the Ashton-under-Lyne Poorhouse and Union Workhouse in each census of 1841-1901 (except 1861) is on CD-ROM no. 7725 | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW & HARTSHEAD | |||||||
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| ASPULL | Wigan | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTLEY | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| ATHERTON | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| AUDENSHAW | Ashton‑under‑Lyne | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| AUGHTON | Aughton | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 5 & 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON | |||||||
| AUGHTON | Halton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| BACUP | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 | . | . | . | . |
| BAILEY | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 | . | . | . | . |
| BALDERSTON | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| BANFORD SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD | |||||||
| BANKS | Banks | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BARE | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 | . | . | . | . |
| BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH / BARLEY WITH WHEATLEY | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B15 X29c | . | . | . | . |
| BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS | Garstang | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| BARROWFORD | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B16 X29c | . | . | . | . |
| BARTON‑ON‑IRWELL | Eccles | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 | . | . | . | . |
| BECCONSALL | Becconsall | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| BECCONSALL SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL | |||||||
| BEDFORD | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| BESWICK | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 | |||||||
| BICKERSTAFFE | Ormskirk | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 6, 11, 18 | . | . | . | . |
| BIGGAR | Dalton-in-Furness | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BILLINGE (HIGHER END) (CHAPEL END) | Wigan | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| BILLINGTON LANGHO | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| BILSBORROW | Garstang | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| BIRKDALE | North Meols | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD (Part) | Middleton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| BISPHAM | Croston | . | 942.72 v. 1 no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK | Bispham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| BLACKBURN | Blackburn (Part) | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 37 | . | . | . | . |
| BLACKROD | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BLATCHINWORTH WITH CALDERBROOK | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| BLAWITH | Blawith | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| BLEASDALE | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLTON SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7 | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5 | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10. Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh. | |||||||
| BOLTON-LE-MOORS SEE: GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish. | |||||||
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS | Bolton-le-Sands | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| BONDS SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS | |||||||
| BOOTH SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | |||||||
| BOOTHS SEE: LOWER BOOTHS | |||||||
| BORWICK | Warton | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BOTTOM SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM | |||||||
| BOWLAND SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND | |||||||
| BRADFORD | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2 | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: BOLTON | |||||||
| BRADSHAW | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| BRANDWOOD | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| BREIGHTMET | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| BRETHERTON | Croston | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 | . | . | . | . |
| BRINDLE | Brindle | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| BROUGHTON | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON | |||||||
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH | Kirkham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| BULK | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| BURNAGE | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BURNLEY | Burnley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 33a & b | . | . | . | . |
| BURROW-WITH-BURROW | Tunstal | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BURSCOUGH | Ormskirk | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 17 & 18 | . | . | . | . |
| BURTON WOOD | Warrington | . | 942.72 X22ci | . | . | . | . |
| BURY | Bury | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 26 & 27 | . | . | . | . |
| BUTTERWORTH | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 21 | . | . | . | . |