Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]
| link3=[[Lancashire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
Line 8: Line 16:
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 27:
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| ABRAM  
| ABRAM  
Line 39: Line 49:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
|-
|-
| ADLINGTON  
| ADLINGTON  
Line 104: Line 114:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
| colspan="8" |                                         SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
|-
|-
| ALTCAR  
| ALTCAR  
Line 119: Line 129:
| colspan="6" |  
| colspan="6" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
| colspan="8" |             NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
|-
|-
| ANDERTON  
| ANDERTON  
Line 159: Line 169:
| ARDWICK  
| ARDWICK  
| Manchester  
| Manchester  
| colspan="6" | &nbsp;
| colspan="6" |
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
| colspan="8" |       NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
|-
|-
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
Line 190: Line 200:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE
| colspan="8" |           POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE
|  
|-
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| colspan="8" |               NOTE:  An alphabetized surname index of the poor in the Ashton-under-Lyne Poorhouse and Union Workhouse in each census of 1841-1901 (except 1861) is on CD-ROM no. 7725
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; AUDENSHAW &amp; HARTSHEAD  
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW &amp; HARTSHEAD
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY  
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY  
Line 256: Line 260:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
|-
|-
| AUGHTON  
| AUGHTON  
Line 294: Line 298:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BANFORD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
| colspan="8" | BANFORD                       SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
|-
|-
| BANKS  
| BANKS  
Line 359: Line 363:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL                   SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
|-
|-
| BEDFORD  
| BEDFORD  
Line 379: Line 383:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
|-
|-
| BICKERSTAFFE  
| BICKERSTAFFE  
Line 507: Line 511:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
| colspan="8" | BOLTON                           SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10.&nbsp; Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh.
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10. Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: &nbsp;GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS       SEE: GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
|-
|-
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS  
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS  
Line 526: Line 530:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BONDS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
| colspan="8" | BONDS                 SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
| colspan="8" | BOOTH                 SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS               SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
|-
|-
| BORWICK  
| BORWICK  
Line 541: Line 545:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM               SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND             SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
|-
|-
| BRADFORD  
| BRADFORD  
Line 554: Line 558:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
| colspan="8" |               NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; BOLTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: BOLTON
|-
|-
| BRADSHAW  
| BRADSHAW  
Line 612: Line 616:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
|-
|-
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
Line 696: Line 700:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index page]]
[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Lancashire]]

Latest revision as of 15:06, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
ABRAM Abram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
ACCRINGTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 32 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
ADLINGTON Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
AIGHTON Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
AINSDALE Ainsdale . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
AINSWORTH Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 28 & 29 . . . .
ALDCLIFFE Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
ALKRINGTON Prestwich . 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 . . . .
ALLITHWAITE UPPER & LOWER Cartmel Allithwaite . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
ALTCAR Altcar . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
ANCOATS Manchester
NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
ANDERTON Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
ANGLEZARKE Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
ARBURY Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
ARDWICK Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
ARDWICK Manchester
NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 & 4
ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol.3 . . . .
ASHTON‑IN‑MACKERFIELD Ashton-in-Mackerfield . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 Also: 942.72 X22ci 1851 . . . .
ASHTON‑UNDER‑LYNE (ASHTON TOWN) Ashton‑Under‑Lyne . 942.72 X22c Vol. 18 . . . .
POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE
NOTE: An alphabetized surname index of the poor in the Ashton-under-Lyne Poorhouse and Union Workhouse in each census of 1841-1901 (except 1861) is on CD-ROM no. 7725
SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW & HARTSHEAD
ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
ASPULL Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
ASTLEY Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
ATHERTON Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
AUDENSHAW Ashton‑under‑Lyne . 942.72 X22c Vol. 13 . . . .
AUGHTON Aughton . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 5 & 18 . . . .
SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
AUGHTON Halton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
BACUP Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 . . . .
BAILEY Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
BALDERSTON Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
BANFORD SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
BANKS Banks . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
BARE Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH / BARLEY WITH WHEATLEY Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B15 X29c . . . .
BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
BARROWFORD Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B16 X29c . . . .
BARTON‑ON‑IRWELL Eccles . 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 . . . .
BECCONSALL Becconsall . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 16 . . . .
BECCONSALL SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
BEDFORD Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
BESWICK Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
BICKERSTAFFE Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 6, 11, 18 . . . .
BIGGAR Dalton-in-Furness . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
BILLINGE (HIGHER END) (CHAPEL END) Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
BILLINGTON LANGHO Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
BILSBORROW Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
BIRKDALE North Meols . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD (Part) Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
BISPHAM Croston . 942.72 v. 1 no. 2 . . . .
BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK Bispham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
BLACKBURN Blackburn (Part) . 942.72 X22c Vol. 37 . . . .
BLACKROD Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
BLATCHINWORTH WITH CALDERBROOK Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
BLAWITH Blawith . 942.8 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
BLEASDALE Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
BOLTON SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
NOTE: Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7
NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5
NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10. Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh.
BOLTON-LE-MOORS SEE: GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
BOLTON-LE- SANDS Bolton-le-Sands . 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 . . . .
BONDS SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
BOOTH SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
BOOTHS SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
BORWICK Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
BOTTOM SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
BOWLAND SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
BRADFORD Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
SEE ALSO: BOLTON
BRADSHAW Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
BRANDWOOD Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
BREIGHTMET Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
BRETHERTON Croston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 . . . .
BRINDLE Brindle . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
BROUGHTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
BULK Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
BURNAGE Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BURNLEY Burnley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 33a & b . . . .
BURROW-WITH-BURROW Tunstal . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
BURSCOUGH Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 17 & 18 . . . .
BURTON WOOD Warrington . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
BURY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vols. 26 & 27 . . . .
BUTTERWORTH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 21 . . . .