Gloucestershire Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire ]]
| link3=[[Gloucestershire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index A-C]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
 
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
Line 37: Line 43:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | AVON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
| colspan="8" | AVON                             SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM                         SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
|-
|-
| BATSFORD  
| BATSFORD  
Line 68: Line 74:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOYCE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
| colspan="8" | BOYCE                           SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
|-
|-
| BRISTOL  
| BRISTOL  
Line 79: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="8" |                         NOTE:  Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows: 
|
|-
|
| colspan="8" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
                                                      Mid 1500's                1597375, Item 2<br>                                                      Late 1500's                1597375, Item 3<br>                                                    1607-1651                  1597375, Item 5<br>                                                    1662-1689                  1597439, Item 1<br>                                                    1689-1705                  1597439, Item 2<br>                                                    1705-1713                  1597439, Item 3<br>                                                    1713-1726                  1597439, Item 4<br>                                                    1715                            1472231, Item 1<br>                                                    1722                            1472231, Item 2<br>                                                    1726-1732                  1597440, Item 1<br>                                                    1732-1739                  1597440, Item 2<br>                                                    1734                            1472231, Item 3<br>                                                    1739                            1597440, Item 3<br>                                                    1739-1743                  1472231, Item 4<br>                                                    1743-1748                  1597440, Item 4<br>                                                    1748-1755                  1597440, Item 5<br>                                                    1754                            1472231, Item 5<br>                                                    1755-1759                  1597440, Item 6 (listed as Item 9)<br>                                                    1759-1768                  1597440, Item 7<br>                                                    1768-1774                  1597440, Item 8<br>                                                    1774                            1472231, Item 6<br>                                                  1774-1780                  1597440, Item 9<br>                                                  1774-1780(cont’d)      1597441, Item 1<br>                                                  1780-1786                  1597441, Item 2<br>                                                  1781                            1472231, Item 7<br>                                                  1784                            1472231, Item 8<br>                                                  1786-1812                  1597441, Item 3<br>                                                  1812-1818                  1597441, Item 4<br>                                                  1812                            1472231, Item 9<br>                                                  1818-1828                  1597441, Item 5<br>                                                  1820 (A-C names only) 1472231, Item 10<br>                                                  1828-1830                  1597441, Item 6<br>                                                  1831                            1472231, Item 11<br>                                                  1830-1921                  1597442, Item 1<br>                                                  1832                            1472231, Item 12-13<br>                                                  1832-1834                  1472231, Item 14<br>                                                  1834                            1472231, Item 15<br>                                                  1835-1837                  1472231, Item 17<br>                                                  1836 (by Ward)              1472231, Item 16<br>                                                  1837                              942.41/B2 X3b; also film 475156<br>                                                  1841                              942.41/B2 X3b; also film 1472232
|  
 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|  
| colspan="8" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
                          Alphabetic indexes of apprentices:<br>                                                      1600-1630              1597442, Item 4<br>                                                      1630-1640              1597442, Item 2<br>                                                      1668-1671              1597442, Item 3
 
|-
|-
| Bristol  
| Bristol  
Line 111: Line 118:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb    ALSO:  1162456  Item 1 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 128: Line 135:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb    ALSO:  1162456    Item 1 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 136: Line 143:
| St. Augustine the Less  
| St. Augustine the Less  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c   v. 6  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 150: Line 157:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
| St. James
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| 942.41/B2 X22s    ALSO:  1162456  Item 2
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 155: Line 171:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22s  
|  
942.41/B2 X22s   ALSO:
 
1162456 Item 2
 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 182: Line 202:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5  
| 942.41/B2 X22s
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
942.41/B2  X22s.  
 
ALSO:  1162456 Item 2
 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 213: Line 237:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
| St. Pauls
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2  X22b
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 219: Line 252:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22b 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 237: Line 270:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb      V.'s 1&amp;2  ALSO:  1696692  Item 14
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 246: Line 279:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2  X22b
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 313: Line 346:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN                       SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
|-
|-
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN  
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN  
Line 333: Line 366:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON                       SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMBE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
| colspan="8" | COMBE                           SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
|-
|-
| CORSE  
| CORSE  
Line 347: Line 380:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire&nbsp;]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Gloucestershire]]

Latest revision as of 14:50, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 CD-ROM no. 1847 . . . .
ADMINGTON Quinton . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
AVON SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
BARTRIM SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
BATSFORD Batsford . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BERRINGTON Chipping-Campden . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BOURTON- ON-THE-HILL Bourton-on-the-Hill . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BOYCE SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
BRISTOL THE ENTIRE PARISH . CD-ROM no. 686 . . . .
NOTE: Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows:
                                                     Mid 1500's                 1597375, Item 2
Late 1500's 1597375, Item 3
1607-1651 1597375, Item 5
1662-1689 1597439, Item 1
1689-1705 1597439, Item 2
1705-1713 1597439, Item 3
1713-1726 1597439, Item 4
1715 1472231, Item 1
1722 1472231, Item 2
1726-1732 1597440, Item 1
1732-1739 1597440, Item 2
1734 1472231, Item 3
1739 1597440, Item 3
1739-1743 1472231, Item 4
1743-1748 1597440, Item 4
1748-1755 1597440, Item 5
1754 1472231, Item 5
1755-1759 1597440, Item 6 (listed as Item 9)
1759-1768 1597440, Item 7
1768-1774 1597440, Item 8
1774 1472231, Item 6
1774-1780 1597440, Item 9
1774-1780(cont’d) 1597441, Item 1
1780-1786 1597441, Item 2
1781 1472231, Item 7
1784 1472231, Item 8
1786-1812 1597441, Item 3
1812-1818 1597441, Item 4
1812 1472231, Item 9
1818-1828 1597441, Item 5
1820 (A-C names only) 1472231, Item 10
1828-1830 1597441, Item 6
1831 1472231, Item 11
1830-1921 1597442, Item 1
1832 1472231, Item 12-13
1832-1834 1472231, Item 14
1834 1472231, Item 15
1835-1837 1472231, Item 17
1836 (by Ward) 1472231, Item 16
1837 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 475156
1841 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 1472232
                         Alphabetic indexes of apprentices:
1600-1630 1597442, Item 4
1630-1640 1597442, Item 2
1668-1671 1597442, Item 3
Bristol . . . . . . .
. All Saints . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. Castle Precincts . 942.3 X22c v. 3 942.41/B2 X22jb 942.41/B2 X22jb ALSO: 1162456 Item 1 . .
. Christchurch . 942.3 X22c v. 3 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Augustine . . 942.41/B2 X22jb ALSO: 1162456 Item 1 . .
. St. Augustine the Less . 942.3 X22c v. 6 . . . .
. St. Ewin . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
St. James 942.41/B2 X22s ALSO: 1162456 Item 2
. St. James-In . .

942.41/B2 X22s ALSO:

1162456 Item 2

. . .
. St. John the Baptist . 942.3 X22c v. 2 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Leonard . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Mary Redcliffe . 942.3 X22c v. 5

942.41/B2 X22s.

ALSO: 1162456 Item 2

. .
. St. Mary-le-Port . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Michael . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Nicholas . 942.3 X22c v. 3 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
St. Pauls 942.41/B2 X22b
. St. Paul-In . . 942.41/B2 X22jb 942.41/B2 X22b . .
. St. Peter . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Philip and St. Jacob . . 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 942.41/B2 X22jb V.'s 1&2 ALSO: 1696692 Item 14 . .
. St. Philip and St. Jacob-In . . 942.41/B2 X22jb 942.41/B2 X22b . .
. St. Philip and St. Jacob-Out . 942.3 X22c v. 8a, b, c 942.41/B2 X2b V. 1 . . .
. St. Stephen . 942.3 X22c v. 2 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Thomas . 942.3 X22c v. 2 942.41/B2 X22s . . .
. St. Werburg . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. Temple . 942.3 X22c v. 4 942.41/B2 X22s . . .
BROAD CAMPDEN Chipping-Campden . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BROMSBERROW Bromsborrow . 6400352 . . . .
CAMPDEN SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
CHIPPING-CAMPDEN Chipping-Campden . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
CLIFFORD-CHAMBERS Clifford-Chambers . 942.48 X22w Vol. 11* . . . .
CLOPTON SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
COMBE SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
CORSE Corse . 6400352 . . . .