Gloucestershire Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Gloucestershire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index A-C]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | | THE ENTIRE COUNTY | ||
| Line 37: | Line 43: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | AVON | | colspan="8" | AVON SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM | | colspan="8" | BARTRIM SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BATSFORD | | BATSFORD | ||
| Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOYCE | | colspan="8" | BOYCE SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRISTOL | | BRISTOL | ||
| Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | NOTE: Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows: | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
Mid 1500's 1597375, Item 2<br> Late 1500's 1597375, Item 3<br> 1607-1651 1597375, Item 5<br> 1662-1689 1597439, Item 1<br> 1689-1705 1597439, Item 2<br> 1705-1713 1597439, Item 3<br> 1713-1726 1597439, Item 4<br> 1715 1472231, Item 1<br> 1722 1472231, Item 2<br> 1726-1732 1597440, Item 1<br> 1732-1739 1597440, Item 2<br> 1734 1472231, Item 3<br> 1739 1597440, Item 3<br> 1739-1743 1472231, Item 4<br> 1743-1748 1597440, Item 4<br> 1748-1755 1597440, Item 5<br> 1754 1472231, Item 5<br> 1755-1759 1597440, Item 6 (listed as Item 9)<br> 1759-1768 1597440, Item 7<br> 1768-1774 1597440, Item 8<br> 1774 1472231, Item 6<br> 1774-1780 1597440, Item 9<br> 1774-1780(cont’d) 1597441, Item 1<br> 1780-1786 1597441, Item 2<br> 1781 1472231, Item 7<br> 1784 1472231, Item 8<br> 1786-1812 1597441, Item 3<br> 1812-1818 1597441, Item 4<br> 1812 1472231, Item 9<br> 1818-1828 1597441, Item 5<br> 1820 (A-C names only) 1472231, Item 10<br> 1828-1830 1597441, Item 6<br> 1831 1472231, Item 11<br> 1830-1921 1597442, Item 1<br> 1832 1472231, Item 12-13<br> 1832-1834 1472231, Item 14<br> 1834 1472231, Item 15<br> 1835-1837 1472231, Item 17<br> 1836 (by Ward) 1472231, Item 16<br> 1837 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 475156<br> 1841 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 1472232 | |||
| | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | | ||
| | Alphabetic indexes of apprentices:<br> 1600-1630 1597442, Item 4<br> 1630-1640 1597442, Item 2<br> 1668-1671 1597442, Item 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bristol | | Bristol | ||
| Line 111: | Line 118: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb | | 942.41/B2 X22jb | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb ALSO: 1162456 Item 1 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 128: | Line 135: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb ALSO: 1162456 Item 1 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 136: | Line 143: | ||
| St. Augustine the Less | | St. Augustine the Less | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 6 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 6 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 150: | Line 157: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| St. James | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| 942.41/B2 X22s ALSO: 1162456 Item 2 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 155: | Line 171: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22s | | | ||
942.41/B2 X22s ALSO: | |||
1162456 Item 2 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 182: | Line 202: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5 | ||
| | | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
942.41/B2 X22s. | |||
ALSO: 1162456 Item 2 | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 213: | Line 237: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| St. Pauls | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22b | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 219: | Line 252: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb | | 942.41/B2 X22jb | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22b | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 237: | Line 270: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 | | 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb V.'s 1&2 ALSO: 1696692 Item 14 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 246: | Line 279: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb | | 942.41/B2 X22jb | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22b | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 313: | Line 346: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN | | colspan="8" | CAMPDEN SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN | | CHIPPING-CAMPDEN | ||
| Line 333: | Line 366: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON | | colspan="8" | CLOPTON SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | COMBE | | colspan="8" | COMBE SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CORSE | | CORSE | ||
| Line 347: | Line 380: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Gloucestershire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:50, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | . | . | CD-ROM no. 686 CD-ROM no. 1847 | . | . | . | . |
| ADMINGTON | Quinton | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| AVON SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON | |||||||
| BARTRIM SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM | |||||||
| BATSFORD | Batsford | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BERRINGTON | Chipping-Campden | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BOURTON- ON-THE-HILL | Bourton-on-the-Hill | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BOYCE SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE | |||||||
| BRISTOL | THE ENTIRE PARISH | . | CD-ROM no. 686 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows: | |||||||
Mid 1500's 1597375, Item 2 | |||||||
Alphabetic indexes of apprentices: | |||||||
| Bristol | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | All Saints | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | Castle Precincts | . | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | 942.41/B2 X22jb ALSO: 1162456 Item 1 | . | . |
| . | Christchurch | . | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Augustine | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb ALSO: 1162456 Item 1 | . | . | |
| . | St. Augustine the Less | . | 942.3 X22c v. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Ewin | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| St. James | 942.41/B2 X22s ALSO: 1162456 Item 2 | ||||||
| . | St. James-In | . | . |
942.41/B2 X22s ALSO: 1162456 Item 2 |
. | . | . |
| . | St. John the Baptist | . | 942.3 X22c v. 2 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Leonard | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Mary Redcliffe | . | 942.3 X22c v. 5 |
942.41/B2 X22s. ALSO: 1162456 Item 2 |
. | . | |
| . | St. Mary-le-Port | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Michael | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Nicholas | . | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| St. Pauls | 942.41/B2 X22b | ||||||
| . | St. Paul-In | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | 942.41/B2 X22b | . | . |
| . | St. Peter | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Philip and St. Jacob | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 | 942.41/B2 X22jb V.'s 1&2 ALSO: 1696692 Item 14 | . | . |
| . | St. Philip and St. Jacob-In | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | 942.41/B2 X22b | . | . |
| . | St. Philip and St. Jacob-Out | . | 942.3 X22c v. 8a, b, c | 942.41/B2 X2b V. 1 | . | . | . |
| . | St. Stephen | . | 942.3 X22c v. 2 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Thomas | . | 942.3 X22c v. 2 | 942.41/B2 X22s | . | . | . |
| . | St. Werburg | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | Temple | . | 942.3 X22c v. 4 | 942.41/B2 X22s | . | . | . |
| BROAD CAMPDEN | Chipping-Campden | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BROMSBERROW | Bromsborrow | . | 6400352 | . | . | . | . |
| CAMPDEN SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN | |||||||
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN | Chipping-Campden | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| CLIFFORD-CHAMBERS | Clifford-Chambers | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 11* | . | . | . | . |
| CLOPTON SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON | |||||||
| COMBE SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE | |||||||
| CORSE | Corse | . | 6400352 | . | . | . | . |