Yorkshire Census Surname Index Cb-Cn: Difference between revisions

m (correct beginning note in table)
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Cb-Cn]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 14:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 21: Line 27:
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3y or Mitton
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
Mitton
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHEAPSIDES  
| CHEAPSIDES  
Line 54: Line 69:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHRIST CHURCH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | CHRIST CHURCH     SEE: SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHURCH-FENTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: KIRK-FENTON
| colspan="8" | CHURCH-FENTON   SEE: KIRK-FENTON
|-
|-
| CHURWELL  
| CHURWELL  
Line 87: Line 102:
| colspan="8" | CLARO
| colspan="8" | CLARO
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| CLAXTON  
| CLAXTON  
Line 107: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLAYTON WEST&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST CLAYTON
| colspan="8" | CLAYTON WEST       SEE: WEST CLAYTON
|-
|-
| CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY  
| CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY  
Line 136: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLEVELAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND and KIRBY-IN-CLEVELAND
| colspan="8" | CLEVELAND             SEE: RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND and KIRBY-IN-CLEVELAND
|-
|-
| CLEVELAND-PORT  
| CLEVELAND-PORT  
Line 147: Line 162:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLIFF&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTH CLIFF and NORTH CLIFF
| colspan="8" | CLIFF                       SEE: SOUTH CLIFF and NORTH CLIFF
|-
|-
| CLIFFE  
| CLIFFE  
Line 185: Line 200:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON and OTLEY
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON and OTLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLIFTON-CUM-HARTSHEAD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: HARTSHEAD-CUM-CLIFTON
| colspan="8" | CLIFTON-CUM-HARTSHEAD   SEE: HARTSHEAD-CUM-CLIFTON
|-
|-
| CLIFTON-UPON-URE  
| CLIFTON-UPON-URE  
Line 226: Line 241:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Latest revision as of 13:42, 3 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Mitton
Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
. . . . . . .
CHEAPSIDES [Extra Par.] . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
CHERRY-BURTON Cherry-Burton . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
CHEVET Roystone . 942.74 X22wd v. 32 . . . .
CHRIST CHURCH SEE: SCULCOATES
CHURCH-FENTON SEE: KIRK-FENTON
CHURWELL Batley . 942.74 X22ya v. 4 pt. 1 & 2 . . . .
CINDER-BRIDGE Rotherham 942.74/G9 X22g . . . . .
CLARETON Allerton Mauleverer . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
CLARO
NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
CLAXTON Bossall . 6361399 . . . .
CLAYTON Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol 8 1891 .
CLAYTON WEST SEE: WEST CLAYTON
CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY Clayton-with-Frickley . 942.74 X22i Vol 17 . . . .
CLEASBY Cleasby . 942.748 X22c Vol 48 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
CLECKHEATON Birstal 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 942.74/C10 X22b Vol 1, A-H, Vol 2, I-Z Also: See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 11 .
CLEVELAND SEE: RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND and KIRBY-IN-CLEVELAND
CLEVELAND-PORT Ormsby . 942.748 X22c Vol 13 Also: 1564120 Items 3-4, 6359527 . . . .
CLIFF SEE: SOUTH CLIFF and NORTH CLIFF
CLIFFE Manfield . 942.748 X22c Vol 48 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
CLIFFORD-CUM-BOSTON Clifford-cum-Boston . 942.74 X22ya v. 22 . . . .
PUPILS . 942.74 X29j v. 2&3 . . . . .
CLIFTON Dewsbury 942.74 X29j v. 2, 3 (pupils only) 942.74/H48 X22j Also: 942.74/H48 X22h 1851 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON and OTLEY
CLIFTON-CUM-HARTSHEAD SEE: HARTSHEAD-CUM-CLIFTON
CLIFTON-UPON-URE Thornton Watlass . 942.748 X22c Vol 110 . . . .
CLIFTON-WITH-NORWOOD Clifton-with-Norwood . . . . 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
CLINT Ripley . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
CLOUGHTON Scalby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .