Yorkshire Census Surname Index Cb-Cn: Difference between revisions
m (correct beginning note in table) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Cb-Cn]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
| Line 8: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 21: | Line 27: | ||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | | colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | ||
|- | |||
Mitton | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CHEAPSIDES | | CHEAPSIDES | ||
| Line 54: | Line 69: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CHRIST CHURCH | | colspan="8" | CHRIST CHURCH SEE: SCULCOATES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CHURCH-FENTON | | colspan="8" | CHURCH-FENTON SEE: KIRK-FENTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CHURWELL | | CHURWELL | ||
| Line 87: | Line 102: | ||
| colspan="8" | CLARO | | colspan="8" | CLARO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLAXTON | | CLAXTON | ||
| Line 107: | Line 122: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CLAYTON WEST | | colspan="8" | CLAYTON WEST SEE: WEST CLAYTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY | | CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY | ||
| Line 136: | Line 151: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CLEVELAND | | colspan="8" | CLEVELAND SEE: RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND and KIRBY-IN-CLEVELAND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLEVELAND-PORT | | CLEVELAND-PORT | ||
| Line 147: | Line 162: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CLIFF | | colspan="8" | CLIFF SEE: SOUTH CLIFF and NORTH CLIFF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLIFFE | | CLIFFE | ||
| Line 185: | Line 200: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON and OTLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CLIFTON-CUM-HARTSHEAD | | colspan="8" | CLIFTON-CUM-HARTSHEAD SEE: HARTSHEAD-CUM-CLIFTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLIFTON-UPON-URE | | CLIFTON-UPON-URE | ||
| Line 226: | Line 241: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:42, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||||||
| . | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| CHEAPSIDES | [Extra Par.] | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| CHERRY-BURTON | Cherry-Burton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| CHEVET | Roystone | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 32 | . | . | . | . |
| CHRIST CHURCH SEE: SCULCOATES | |||||||
| CHURCH-FENTON SEE: KIRK-FENTON | |||||||
| CHURWELL | Batley | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 4 pt. 1 & 2 | . | . | . | . |
| CINDER-BRIDGE | Rotherham | 942.74/G9 X22g | . | . | . | . | . |
| CLARETON | Allerton Mauleverer | . | 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| CLARO | |||||||
| NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | |||||||
| CLAXTON | Bossall | . | 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| CLAYTON | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 | See Bradford | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 | 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol 8 1891 | . |
| CLAYTON WEST SEE: WEST CLAYTON | |||||||
| CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY | Clayton-with-Frickley | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 17 | . | . | . | . |
| CLEASBY | Cleasby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 48 Also: 1867307 Item 14 | . | . | . | . |
| CLECKHEATON | Birstal | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 | 942.74/C10 X22b Vol 1, A-H, Vol 2, I-Z Also: See Bradford | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 | 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 11 | . |
| CLEVELAND SEE: RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND and KIRBY-IN-CLEVELAND | |||||||
| CLEVELAND-PORT | Ormsby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 13 Also: 1564120 Items 3-4, 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| CLIFF SEE: SOUTH CLIFF and NORTH CLIFF | |||||||
| CLIFFE | Manfield | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 48 Also: 1867307 Item 14 | . | . | . | . |
| CLIFFORD-CUM-BOSTON | Clifford-cum-Boston | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| PUPILS | . | 942.74 X29j v. 2&3 | . | . | . | . | . |
| CLIFTON | Dewsbury | 942.74 X29j v. 2, 3 (pupils only) | 942.74/H48 X22j Also: 942.74/H48 X22h 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON and OTLEY | |||||||
| CLIFTON-CUM-HARTSHEAD SEE: HARTSHEAD-CUM-CLIFTON | |||||||
| CLIFTON-UPON-URE | Thornton Watlass | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 110 | . | . | . | . |
| CLIFTON-WITH-NORWOOD | Clifton-with-Norwood | . | . | . | . | 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 | . |
| CLINT | Ripley | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 | . | . | . | . |
| CLOUGHTON | Scalby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |