Kent Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]
| link3=[[Kent Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Kent Census Surname Index P-S]]
}}
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Kent|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 20: Line 26:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" |  
NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated:
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%">                                                                942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                 942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                 942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                 942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                                 942.23 X3 1837 </span>
 
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1734
 
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1790
 
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1835
 
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1837
 
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3 1837


|-
|-
Line 90: Line 86:
| Ramsgate  
| Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 141: Line 137:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY               SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
|-
|-
| ROMNEY MARSH  
| ROMNEY MARSH  
Line 173: Line 169:
| Sarre  
| Sarre  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 196: Line 192:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
|-
|-
| SELLINGE (part)  
| SELLINGE (part)  
Line 290: Line 288:
| St. Lawrence  
| St. Lawrence  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 326: Line 324:
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 344: Line 342:
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 423: Line 421:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Kent|Kent&nbsp;]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Kent Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Kent]]

Latest revision as of 15:02, 5 July 2025

All Censuses

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901

NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837

PADDLESWORTH Paddlesworth . 6394023 . . . .
PEDLINGE Pedlinge . 6394024 . . . .
PENSHURST Penshurst . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
PLUMSTEAD Plumstead . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
POSTLING Postling . 6394024 . . . .
POULTON Poulton 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
RAMSGATE Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
RHODES MINNIS Rhodes Minnis . 6394023 . . . .
RIDLEY Ridley . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
RINGWOULD Ringwould 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 .
RIPPLE Ripple 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 .
RIVER River 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
ROMNEY SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
ROMNEY MARSH (district) . . . . 6206402 .
SALTWOOD Saltwood . 6394024 . . . .
SANDGATE Sandgate . 6394022 . . . .
SARRE Sarre . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
SEABROOK Seabrook . 6394022 . . . .
SEAL Seal . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
NOTE: An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
SELLINGE (part) Selling . 6394024 . . 6206402 .
SEVENOAKS Sevenoaks . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHOLDEN or SHOULDEN Sholden 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 .
SHOREHAM Shoreham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHORNCLIFFE BARRACKS/CONVICT STATION Sandgate/Hythe . 6394022 . . . .
SNARGATE Snargate . . . . 6206402 .
SNAVE Snave . . . . 6206402 .
SOUTHFLEET Southfleet . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STANDFORD Standford . 6394024 . . . .
STELLING Stelling . 6394023 . . . .
ST. LAWRENCE St. Lawrence . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
ST. MARGARET'S AT CLIFFE St. Margaret's At Cliffe 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 .
ST. MARY CRAY St. Mary Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. MARY-THE-VIRGIN St. Mary-the-Virgin . . . . 6206402 .
ST. NICHOLAS AT WADE St. Nicholas at Wade . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
ST. PAULS CRAY St. Pauls Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. PETERS-RAMSGATE THANET St. Peters-Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
STONE Stone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STOWTING Stowting . 6394023 . . . .
SUNDRIDGE Sundridge . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SUTTON-AT-HONE Sutton-at-Hone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SUTTON-BY-DOVER Sutton-by-Dover 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 .
SWANSCOMBE Swanscombe . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SWINGFIELD Swingfield . 6394023 . . . .
SYDENHAM Sydenham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .