Paiute Tribes: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(cat)
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{innv}}
To get started with [[American Indian Genealogy|American Indian Research]]
{{TOC left}}
[[Image:Ute-Paiute-Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins-1883.jpg|right|275px]]__TOC__
 
[[Image:Ute-Paiute-Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins-1883.jpg|thumb|right]]  


=== Introduction ===
'''Two major groups: '''Northern Paiute and the Southern Paiute.  
'''Two major groups: '''Northern Paiute and the Southern Paiute.  


'''Ancestral homelands: Northern Paiute '''in what is now northwestern Nevada, southeastern Oregon, southwestern Idaho, and northeastern California.'''Southern Paiute '''in area now western Utah, southern Nevada, northwestern Arizona, and southeastern California. Another group live along the Sierra Nevada in southeastern California - the '''Owen Valley Paiute'''  
'''Ancestral homelands: Northern Paiute '''in what is now northwestern Nevada, southeastern Oregon, southwestern Idaho and northeastern California.'''Southern Paiute '''in area now western Utah, southern Nevada, northwestern Arizona and southeastern California. Another group live along the Sierra Nevada in southeastern California - the '''Owen Valley Paiute'''  


=== Tribal Headquarters ===
=== '''Tribal Headquarters'''  ===


'''Fallon Band of Paiute-Shoshone'''  
'''Fallon Band of Paiute-Shoshone'''  
Line 14: Line 14:
Fallon Band of Paiute-Shoshone<br>8955 Mission Road<br>Fallon, Nevada 89406<br>Telephone: 1-702-423-6075<br>Local call from the Reno area: 1-323-3780 Fax:1-702-423-5202  
Fallon Band of Paiute-Shoshone<br>8955 Mission Road<br>Fallon, Nevada 89406<br>Telephone: 1-702-423-6075<br>Local call from the Reno area: 1-323-3780 Fax:1-702-423-5202  


<br> <br>
'''Fort McDermitt Paiute'''  
'''Fort McDermitt Paiute'''  


Line 22: Line 21:


U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe<br>567 Yellow Jacket Road<br>Benton, CA 93512<br>Ph. 1-760-933-2321<br>Fax 1-760-933-2412'''<br>'''
U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe<br>567 Yellow Jacket Road<br>Benton, CA 93512<br>Ph. 1-760-933-2321<br>Fax 1-760-933-2412'''<br>'''
<br>


=== History  ===
=== History  ===
Line 33: Line 34:
*'''1833:''' Joseph Walker  
*'''1833:''' Joseph Walker  
*'''1849:''' Gold discovered in California  
*'''1849:''' Gold discovered in California  
*'''1858-1859:'''Coeur d'Alene War The Northern Paiute were allies of the [[Coeur d'Alene Indians|Coeur d'Alene]]  
*'''1858-1859:<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1263314130340_360" /> '''Coeur d'Alene War The Northern Paiute were allies of the [[Coeur d'Alene Indians|Coeur d'Alene]]  
*'''1860: '''Paiute War or Pyramid Lake War, the Indians routed an estimated 400 whites. 
*'''1860: '''Paiute War or Pyramid Lake War  
*'''1861:''' Battle Mountain second major encounter with federal troops
*'''1863:''' Western Shoshone and Northern PPaiutes were assigned to reservations 
*'''1866-67: '''Snake War  
*'''1866-67: '''Snake War  
*Some members of the tribe Settled on the Malheur Reservation in Oregon  
*Some members of the tribe Settled on the Malheur Reservation in Oregon  
*'''1881- 1888:''' Paiute Indians in California, Nevada, Oregon and the Territory of Washington, migration to reservations at: Malheur River in Oregona and Fort McDermitt and Pyramid Lake in Nevada.  
*'''1881- 1888:''' Paiute Indians in California, Nevada, Oregon and the Territory of Washington, migration to reservations at: Malheur River in Oregona and Fort McDermitt and Pyramid Lake in Nevada.  
*'''1888-89: '''Jack Wilson (Wovoka), a Northern Paiute proclaimed a religion called the Ghost Dance; influenced by Wodziwob of the Walker River Reservation, who began practicing his version of the Ghost Dance in 1870. The Ghost Dance Religion spread to tribes all over the West.  
*'''1888-89: '''Jack Wilson (Wovoka), a Northern Paiute proclaimed a religion called the Ghost Dance; influeced by Wodziwob of the Walker River Reservation, who began practicing his version of the Ghost Dance in 1870. The Ghost Dance Religion spread to tribes all over the West.  
*'''1957:''' Paiute Indians of Utah terminated, Tribal Membership 232, Tribal land 42,839  
*'''1957:''' Paiute Indians of Utah terminated, Tribal Membership 232, Tribal land 42,839  
*'''1980:''' Paiute Indians of Utah Restoration Act "established the Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah as the federally recognized Tribe comprising five constituent bands (Cedar, Indian Peaks, Kanosh, Koosharem, and Shivwits)."<ref> [https://pitu.gov/ Paiute Tribe of Utah], (accessed 11 October 2024). </ref>
*'''1992:''' population 11,045, (7,323 Northern Paiute; 2,266 Owens Valley Paiute; and 1,456 Southern Paiute)
*'''1992:''' population 11,045, (7,323 Northern Paiute; 2,266 Owens Valley Paiute; and 1,456 Southern Paiute)


==== Additional References  ====
==== Additional References to the History of the Tribe ====


Ruth Hermann. The Paiutes of Pyramid Lake. San Jose, CA. Harlan-Young Press, 1972. {{FSC|162867|item|disp=FS Library Book 970.3 P166h }}  
Ruth Hermann. The Paiutes of Pyramid Lake. San Jose, CA. Harlan-Young Press, 1972. {{FHL|162867|item|disp=FHL Book 970.3 P166h }}


=== Agencies  ===
==== Agencies  ====


[[Fort Bidwell Indian Agency (California)|Fort Bidwell Agency]]  
[[Fort Bidwell Indian Agency (California)|Fort Bidwell Agency]]  
Line 73: Line 71:
[[Oregon Superintendency of Indian Affairs|Oregon Superintendency]]  
[[Oregon Superintendency of Indian Affairs|Oregon Superintendency]]  


==== Additional References  ====
==== Additional References to the History of the Tribe ====


=== Bands and Groups  ===
=== '''Bands and Groups of the Paiute Tribe and Their Reservations/Localities''' ===


The term or designation of Paiute Indians is a very broad categorization of several bands and/or federally recognized tribes within the group so named. They are sometimes divided into Northern Paiute and Southern Paiute, and are sometimes grouped together with other tribes such as the Shoshone or Bannock Indians. For the most part, they have historically lived in the Great Basin area, and have ranged from Oregon and Idaho on the north to Arizona and southern California on the south, and from Utah on the east to northern California on the west. Some of the tribes, bands, or groups of Paiutes, with their colonies or reservations, include:  
The term or designation of Paiute Indians is a very broad categorization of several bands and/or federally recognized tribes within the group so named. They are sometimes divided into Northern Paiute and Southern Paiute, and are sometimes grouped together with other tribes such as the Shoshone or Bannock Indians. For the most part, they have historically lived in the Great Basin area, and have ranged from Oregon and Idaho on the north to Arizona and southern California on the south, and from Utah on the east to northern California on the west. Some of the tribes, bands, or groups of Paiutes, with their colonies or reservations, include:  
Line 113: Line 111:
Allotment  
Allotment  


Alphabetical List of Paiute and Washoe Indian Allottes: Carson City Series, and Public Domain Shoshones and Others of Elko Series in Nevada. {{FSC|49383|item|disp=FS Library Book 970.1 Al #5 }}  
Alphabetical List of Paiute and Washoe Indian Allottees: Carson City Series, and Public Domain Shoshones and Otheers of Elko Series in Nevada. {{FHL|49383|item|disp=FHL Book 970.1 Al #5 }}  


==== Correspondence and Census  ====
==== Correspondence and Census  ====


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Tribe  
! scope="col" | Tribe  
Line 127: Line 125:
M234 RG 75 Rolls 962  
M234 RG 75 Rolls 962  


Roll Number  
Roll Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
FS Library
FHL


Film  
Film  


Number  
Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
Line 141: Line 139:
M595 RG 75 Rolls 693  
M595 RG 75 Rolls 693  


Roll Number  
Roll Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
FS Library
FHL


Film  
Film  


Number  
Number


|-
|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
| Fort Bidwell Agency, 1910-31  
| Fort Bidwell Agency, 1910-31  
| San Francisco
| San Fransico
| -
| -  
| -  
|
| 224-28, 330-34, 640-45  
| 224-28, 330-34, 640-45  
|  
| FHL 576492
FS Library 576492  
 
and 579740-579744
 
|-
|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
| Nevada Agency, 1886-1905  
| Nevada Agency, 1886-1905  
| San Francisco
| San Fransico
| -
| -  
| -  
|
| 288  
| 288  
| FS Library 579698-579699  
| FHL 579698-579699  
<br>
-


|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
| Western Navajo Agency, 1902-17  
| Western Navajo Agency, 1902-17  
| Los Angeles  
| Los Angeles  
| -  
| -  
|
| 12, 18-19, 104,137, 149, 167, 199, 227-28, 252,268,288-89, 330-34, 410, 460, 615, 629-48  
| 12, 18-19, 104,137, 149, 167, 199, 227-28, 252,268,288-89, 330-34, 410, 460, 615, 629-48  
| -
| FHL 583099-583104
|
FS Library
 
583099-583104  
 
|-
|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
Line 189: Line 178:
| Washington D.C.  
| Washington D.C.  
| -  
| -  
| -
|  
| 2  
| 2  
| FS Library 573848 Film
| FHL 573848 Film
|-
|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
| Fallon (Lovelocks) School, 1909-24  
| Fallon (Lovelocks) School, 1909-24  
| San Francisco
| San Fransico
| -
| -  
| -  
|
| 104, 252  
| 104, 252  
| FS Library 575796
| FHL 575796
|}
|}


==== Vital Records  ====
==== Vital Records  ====


*Western Navajo Agency, M595, births and deaths 1925-1933, {{FSC|297519|item|disp+ FS Library film 583103}} and births and deaths 1928-1934, {{FSC|297519|item|disp=FS Library film 583104}}
*Western Navajo Agency, M595, births and deaths 1925-1933, {{FHL|297519|item|disp+ FHL film 583103}} and births and deaths 1928-1934, {{FHL|297519|item|disp=FHL film 583104}}


=== Important Websites ===
=== Important Web Sites ===


*[http://www.narf.org/nill/Constitutions/fortindpconst/fitoc.htm Articles of Association of the Fort Independence Indian Community, California]  
*[http://www.narf.org/nill/Constitutions/fortindpconst/fitoc.htm Articles of Association of the Fort Independence Indian Community, California]  
Line 214: Line 203:
*[http://thorpe.ou.edu/IRA/yercons.html Constitution and By-Laws of the Yerington Paiute Tribe Nevada]  
*[http://thorpe.ou.edu/IRA/yercons.html Constitution and By-Laws of the Yerington Paiute Tribe Nevada]  
*Paiute Indians [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paiute Wikipedia]
*Paiute Indians [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paiute Wikipedia]
=== References  ===
'''<references />'''
==== Paiute  ====


==== General  ====
==== General  ====


=== References  ===
*[http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/075.html Guide to Federal Records in the National Archives; Record Group 75], Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
{{reflist}}
*Hodge, Frederick Webb. ''Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico''. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1906 [http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/tribes/ Available online].
{{Native American nav}}
*Klein, Barry T., ed. ''Reference Encyclopedia of the American Indian''. Nyack, New York: Todd Publications, 2009. 10th ed. [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/317923332?referer=list_view WorldCat 317923332]; {{FHL|1122745|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 R259e}}.
[[Category:Indigenous Tribes of California]] [[Category:Indigenous Tribes of Idaho]] [[Category:Indigenous Tribes of Nevada]] [[Category:Indigenous Tribes of Oregon]] [[Category:Indigenous Tribes of Utah]]
*Malinowski, Sharon and Sheets, Anna, eds. The Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes. Detroit: Gale Publishing, 1998. 4 volumes. Includes: Lists of Federally Recognized Tribes for U.S., Alaska, and Canada – pp. 513-529 Alphabetical Listing of Tribes, with reference to volume and page in this series Map of “Historic Locations of U.S. Native Groups” Map of “Historic Locations of Canadian Native Groups” Map of “Historic Locations of Mexican, Hawaiian and Caribbean Native Groups” Maps of “State and Federally Recognized U.S. Indian Reservations. [http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=no:037475188 WorldCat 37475188]; {{FHL|831087|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 G131g}}.
 
:Vol. 1 -- Northeast, Southeast, Caribbean
:Vol. 2 -- Great Basin, Southwest, Middle America
:Vol. 3 -- Arctic, Subarctic, Great Plains, Plateau
:Vol. 4 -- California, Pacific Northwest, Pacific Islands
 
*Sturtevant, William C. ''Handbook of North American Indians''. 20 vols., some not yet published. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1978– . <br>
 
:Volume 1 -- Not yet published
:Volume 2 -- Indians in Contemporary Society (pub. 2008) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/234303751&referer=brief_results WorldCat 234303751]<br>
:Volume 3 -- Environment, Origins, and Population (pub. 2006) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/255572371&referer=brief_results WorldCat 255572371]<br>
:Volume 4 -- History of Indian-White Relations (pub. 1988) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/19331914&referer=brief_results WorldCat 19331914]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.4}}.<br>
:Volume 5 -- Arctic (pub. 1984) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/299653808&referer=brief_results WorldCat 299653808]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.5}}.<br>
:Volume 6 -- Subarctic (pub. 1981) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/247493742&referer=brief_results WorldCat 247493742]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.6}}.<br>
:Volume 7 -- Northwest Coast (pub. 1990) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/247493311&referer=brief_results WorldCat 247493311]<br>
:Volume 8 -- California (pub. 1978) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/13240086&referer=brief_results WorldCat 13240086]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.8}}.<br>
:Volume 9 -- Southwest (pub. 1979) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26140053&referer=brief_results WorldCat 26140053]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.9}}.<br>
:Volume 10 -- Southwest (pub. 1983) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/301504096&referer=brief_results WorldCat 301504096]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.10}}.
:Volume 11 -- Great Basin (pub. 1986) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/256516416&referer=brief_results WorldCat 256516416]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.11}}.<br>
:Volume 12 -- Plateau (pub. 1998) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/39401371&referer=brief_results WorldCat 39401371]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.12}}.<br>
:Volume 13 -- Plains, 2 vols. (pub. 2001) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/48209643&referer=brief_results WorldCat 48209643]<br>
:Volume 14 -- Southeast (pub. 2004) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/254277176&referer=brief_results WorldCat 254277176]
:Volume 15 -- Northwest (pub. 1978) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/256517503&referer=brief_results WorldCat 356517503]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.15}}.<br>
:Volume 16 -- Not yet published
:Volume 17 -- Languages (pub. 1996) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/43957746&referer=brief_results WorldCat 43957746]<br>
:Volume 18 -- Not yet published
:Volume 19 -- Not yet published
:Volume 20 -- Not yet published
 
*Swanton John R. ''The Indian Tribes of North America''. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin #145 [http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/indianlocation.htm Available online].
*Waldman, Carl. ''Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes''. New York, New York: Facts on File, 2006. 3rd ed. [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/14718193?referer=list_view WorldCat 14718193]; {{FHL|1465222|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 W146e 2006}}.
 
[[Category:California_Indian_Tribes]] [[Category:Idaho_Indian_Tribes]] [[Category:Nevada_Indian_Tribes]] [[Category:Oregon_Indian_Tribes]] [[Category:Utah_Indian_Tribes]]

Revision as of 15:07, 6 May 2012

To get started with American Indian Research


Ute-Paiute-Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins-1883.jpg

Two major groups: Northern Paiute and the Southern Paiute.

Ancestral homelands: Northern Paiute in what is now northwestern Nevada, southeastern Oregon, southwestern Idaho and northeastern California.Southern Paiute in area now western Utah, southern Nevada, northwestern Arizona and southeastern California. Another group live along the Sierra Nevada in southeastern California - the Owen Valley Paiute

Tribal Headquarters[edit | edit source]

Fallon Band of Paiute-Shoshone

Fallon Band of Paiute-Shoshone
8955 Mission Road
Fallon, Nevada 89406
Telephone: 1-702-423-6075
Local call from the Reno area: 1-323-3780 Fax:1-702-423-5202

Fort McDermitt Paiute

Fort McDermitt Paiute
P.O. Box 457
McDermitt, Nevada 89421
Telephone: 1-702-532-8259
Fax:1-702-532-8263

U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute

U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe
567 Yellow Jacket Road
Benton, CA 93512
Ph. 1-760-933-2321
Fax 1-760-933-2412


History[edit | edit source]

Brief Timeline[edit | edit source]

  • 1776: Spanish explorers, Francisco Atanasio Dominquez and Silvestre Veles de Escalante
  • 1878: Bannock War
  • 1825: Contact with Jedediah Smith - fur trapper and trader
  • 1827: Peter Skene Ogden- fur trapper and trader
  • 1833: Joseph Walker
  • 1849: Gold discovered in California
  • 1858-1859: Coeur d'Alene War The Northern Paiute were allies of the Coeur d'Alene
  • 1860: Paiute War or Pyramid Lake War
  • 1866-67: Snake War
  • Some members of the tribe Settled on the Malheur Reservation in Oregon
  • 1881- 1888: Paiute Indians in California, Nevada, Oregon and the Territory of Washington, migration to reservations at: Malheur River in Oregona and Fort McDermitt and Pyramid Lake in Nevada.
  • 1888-89: Jack Wilson (Wovoka), a Northern Paiute proclaimed a religion called the Ghost Dance; influeced by Wodziwob of the Walker River Reservation, who began practicing his version of the Ghost Dance in 1870. The Ghost Dance Religion spread to tribes all over the West.
  • 1957: Paiute Indians of Utah terminated, Tribal Membership 232, Tribal land 42,839
  • 1992: population 11,045, (7,323 Northern Paiute; 2,266 Owens Valley Paiute; and 1,456 Southern Paiute)

Additional References to the History of the Tribe[edit | edit source]

Ruth Hermann. The Paiutes of Pyramid Lake. San Jose, CA. Harlan-Young Press, 1972. FHL Book 970.3 P166h

Agencies[edit | edit source]

Fort Bidwell Agency

Nevada Agency

Western Navaho

Bishop Agency

Reservations[edit | edit source]

Malheur Reservation

Walker River Reservation

Superintendencies[edit | edit source]

Nevada Superintendency

Utah Superintendency

Oregon Superintendency

Additional References to the History of the Tribe[edit | edit source]

Bands and Groups of the Paiute Tribe and Their Reservations/Localities[edit | edit source]

The term or designation of Paiute Indians is a very broad categorization of several bands and/or federally recognized tribes within the group so named. They are sometimes divided into Northern Paiute and Southern Paiute, and are sometimes grouped together with other tribes such as the Shoshone or Bannock Indians. For the most part, they have historically lived in the Great Basin area, and have ranged from Oregon and Idaho on the north to Arizona and southern California on the south, and from Utah on the east to northern California on the west. Some of the tribes, bands, or groups of Paiutes, with their colonies or reservations, include:

Records[edit | edit source]

Allotment

Alphabetical List of Paiute and Washoe Indian Allottees: Carson City Series, and Public Domain Shoshones and Otheers of Elko Series in Nevada. FHL Book 970.1 Al #5

Correspondence and Census[edit | edit source]

Tribe Agency Location of Original Records

Pre-1880 Correspondence

M234 RG 75 Rolls 962

Roll Number

FHL

Film

Number

Post-1885 Census

M595 RG 75 Rolls 693

Roll Number

FHL

Film

Number

Paiute Fort Bidwell Agency, 1910-31 San Fransico - 224-28, 330-34, 640-45 FHL 576492
Paiute Nevada Agency, 1886-1905 San Fransico - 288 FHL 579698-579699

-

Paiute Western Navajo Agency, 1902-17 Los Angeles - 12, 18-19, 104,137, 149, 167, 199, 227-28, 252,268,288-89, 330-34, 410, 460, 615, 629-48 FHL 583099-583104
Paiute Bishop Agency, 1916 Washington D.C. - 2 FHL 573848 Film
Paiute Fallon (Lovelocks) School, 1909-24 San Fransico - 104, 252 FHL 575796

Vital Records[edit | edit source]

Important Web Sites[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

Paiute[edit | edit source]

General[edit | edit source]

  • Guide to Federal Records in the National Archives; Record Group 75, Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
  • Hodge, Frederick Webb. Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1906 Available online.
  • Klein, Barry T., ed. Reference Encyclopedia of the American Indian. Nyack, New York: Todd Publications, 2009. 10th ed. WorldCat 317923332; FHL book 970.1 R259e.
  • Malinowski, Sharon and Sheets, Anna, eds. The Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes. Detroit: Gale Publishing, 1998. 4 volumes. Includes: Lists of Federally Recognized Tribes for U.S., Alaska, and Canada – pp. 513-529 Alphabetical Listing of Tribes, with reference to volume and page in this series Map of “Historic Locations of U.S. Native Groups” Map of “Historic Locations of Canadian Native Groups” Map of “Historic Locations of Mexican, Hawaiian and Caribbean Native Groups” Maps of “State and Federally Recognized U.S. Indian Reservations. WorldCat 37475188; FHL book 970.1 G131g.
Vol. 1 -- Northeast, Southeast, Caribbean
Vol. 2 -- Great Basin, Southwest, Middle America
Vol. 3 -- Arctic, Subarctic, Great Plains, Plateau
Vol. 4 -- California, Pacific Northwest, Pacific Islands
  • Sturtevant, William C. Handbook of North American Indians. 20 vols., some not yet published. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1978– .
Volume 1 -- Not yet published
Volume 2 -- Indians in Contemporary Society (pub. 2008) -- WorldCat 234303751
Volume 3 -- Environment, Origins, and Population (pub. 2006) -- WorldCat 255572371
Volume 4 -- History of Indian-White Relations (pub. 1988) -- WorldCat 19331914; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.4.
Volume 5 -- Arctic (pub. 1984) -- WorldCat 299653808; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.5.
Volume 6 -- Subarctic (pub. 1981) -- WorldCat 247493742; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.6.
Volume 7 -- Northwest Coast (pub. 1990) -- WorldCat 247493311
Volume 8 -- California (pub. 1978) -- WorldCat 13240086; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.8.
Volume 9 -- Southwest (pub. 1979) -- WorldCat 26140053; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.9.
Volume 10 -- Southwest (pub. 1983) -- WorldCat 301504096; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.10.
Volume 11 -- Great Basin (pub. 1986) -- WorldCat 256516416; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.11.
Volume 12 -- Plateau (pub. 1998) -- WorldCat 39401371; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.12.
Volume 13 -- Plains, 2 vols. (pub. 2001) -- WorldCat 48209643
Volume 14 -- Southeast (pub. 2004) -- WorldCat 254277176
Volume 15 -- Northwest (pub. 1978) -- WorldCat 356517503; FHL book 970.1 H191h v.15.
Volume 16 -- Not yet published
Volume 17 -- Languages (pub. 1996) -- WorldCat 43957746
Volume 18 -- Not yet published
Volume 19 -- Not yet published
Volume 20 -- Not yet published