Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(added names back)
(16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
==   Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library  ==
| link1=[[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]]
| link2=[[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]]
| link3=[[Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland Genealogy|Kirkcudbrightshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index|Census Surname Index]]
}}


== Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library ==
===  How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. ===


=== How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. ===
[[Image:Goarrow.png]]  [[Scotland]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kirkcudbrightshire]]


[[Image:Goarrow.png]]  [[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] ; [[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kirkcudbrightshire]]
Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland.  These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, FindMyPast, etc.  These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.


Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland.  These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, findmypast, etc. These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.  
There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.  Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently.  In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.  When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.  These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.  


There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.  Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently.  In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.  When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.  These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.  
Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form.  The Family History Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes. 


Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form.  The FamilySearch Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes.   
=== How to use this table to find indexes at the library===


===        How to use this table to find indexes at the library. ===
Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has an index.  The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the Family History Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.  


Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the FamilySearch Library has an index.  The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the FamilySearch Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.  
The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610. 


The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610.
Click on the below link to go to the alphabetical list that contains the placename and the census index&nbsp;for which you are looking.<br><br>This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The indexes are listed by placename.
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE  
! width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PLACE  
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841  
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1841  
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851  
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1851  
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861  
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1861  
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871  
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1871  
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891  
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1891  
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE:  A name-indexed Directory of Land Ownership in Scotland, c1770, for Kirkcudbrightshire is at 941 B4sr new ser. v. 5
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 52: Line 42:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBEY                               SEE: NEW ABBEY
| colspan="8" | ABBEY SEE: NEW ABBEY
|-
|-
| ANWORTH  
| ANWORTH | Vol. 1  
| Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/A2 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/A2 X2m 1851  
Line 62: Line 51:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BALMACHLELLAN  
| BALMACHLELLAN | Vol. 2  
| Vol. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B1 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B1 X2m 1851  
Line 70: Line 58:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
|-
|-
| BALMAGHIE  
| BALMAGHIE | Vol. 3  
| Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B2 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B2 X2m 1851  
Line 80: Line 67:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BORGUE  
| BORGUE | Vol. 4  
| Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B3 X2m 1851  
Line 88: Line 74:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUITTLE  
| BUITTLE | Vol. 5  
| Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B4 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B4 X2m 1851  
Line 96: Line 81:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CARSPHAIRN  
| CARSPHAIRN | Vol. 6  
| Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/C2 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/C2 X2m 1851  
Line 104: Line 88:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH  
| CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH | Vol. 14  
| Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 112: Line 95:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK  
| COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK | Vol. 7  
| Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/C1 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/C1 X2m 1851  
Line 120: Line 102:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CREETOWN  
| CREETOWN | Vol. 8  
| Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 128: Line 109:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CROSSMICHAEL  
| CROSSMICHAEL | Vol. 9  
| Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/C3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/C3 X2m 1851  
Line 136: Line 116:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| DALBEATTIE  
| DALBEATTIE | Vol. 31  
| Vol. 31  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 144: Line 123:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| DALRY  
| DALRY | Vol. 10  
| Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/D3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/D3 X2m 1851  
Line 152: Line 130:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DOUGLAS                               SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
| colspan="8" | DOUGLAS SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
|-
|-
| GIRTHON  
| GIRTHON | Vol. 11  
| Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/G1 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/G1 X2m 1851  
Line 162: Line 139:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| IRONGRAY  
| IRONGRAY | Vol. 12  
| Vol. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/I3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/I3 X2m 1851  
Line 170: Line 146:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KELLS  
| KELLS | Vol. 13  
| Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/K4 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/K4 X2m 1851  
Line 178: Line 153:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS)  
| KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS) | Vol. 15  
| Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 186: Line 160:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KIRKBEAN  
| KIRKBEAN | Vol. 16  
| Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 194: Line 167:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH  
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH | Vol. 17  
| Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 202: Line 174:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD  
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD | Vol. 18  
| Vol. 18  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 210: Line 181:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KIRKGUNZEON  
| KIRKGUNZEON | Vol. 19  
| Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 218: Line 188:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN)  
| KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN) | Vol. 20  
| Vol. 20  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 226: Line 195:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KIRKPATRICK DURHAM  
| KIRKPATRICK DURHAM | Vol. 21  
| Vol. 21  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 234: Line 202:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LOCHRUTTON  
| LOCHRUTTON | Vol. 22  
| Vol. 22  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 242: Line 209:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MAXWELLTOWN  
| MAXWELLTOWN | Vol. 30  
| Vol. 30  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 250: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MINNIGAFF  
| MINNIGAFF | Vol. 23  
| Vol. 23  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 258: Line 223:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NEW ABBEY  
| NEW ABBEY | Vol. 24  
| Vol. 24  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 266: Line 230:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| PARTON  
| PARTON | Vol. 25  
| Vol. 25  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 274: Line 237:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| RERRICK  
| RERRICK | Vol. 26  
| Vol. 26  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 282: Line 244:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK                           SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
| colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
|-
|-
| TERREGLES  
| TERREGLES | Vol. 27  
| Vol. 27  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 292: Line 253:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| TONGLAND  
| TONGLAND | Vol. 28  
| Vol. 28  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 300: Line 260:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown)  
| TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown) | Vol. 29  
| Vol. 29  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 308: Line 267:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| TWYNHOLM  
| TWYNHOLM | Vol. 33  
| Vol. 33  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 316: Line 274:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| URR (excl. Dalbeattie)  
| URR (excl. Dalbeattie) | Vol. 32  
| Vol. 32  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 327: Line 284:
<br>  
<br>  


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] ; [[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  
<br>[[Image:Goarrow.png]]&nbsp; [[Scotland]]&nbsp;; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  


[[Category:Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland]]
[[Category:Kircudbrightshire]]

Revision as of 19:52, 2 May 2012

  Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library[edit | edit source]

 How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful.[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png  Scotland ; Kirkcudbrightshire

Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland.  These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, FindMyPast, etc.  These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.

There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.  Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently.  In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.  When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.  These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.

Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form.  The Family History Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes. 

How to use this table to find indexes at the library.[edit | edit source]

Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has an index.  The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the Family History Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.

The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610. 

Click on the below link to go to the alphabetical list that contains the placename and the census index for which you are looking.

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
. 941.49 X22d . . . . .
ABBEY SEE: NEW ABBEY
Vol. 1 . 941.49/A2 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 2 . 941.49/B1 X2m 1851 . . .
NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
Vol. 3 . 941.49/B2 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 4 . 941.49/B3 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 5 . 941.49/B4 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 6 . 941.49/C2 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 14 . . . . .
Vol. 7 . 941.49/C1 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 8 . . . . .
Vol. 9 . 941.49/C3 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 31 . . . . .
Vol. 10 . 941.49/D3 X2m 1851 . . .
DOUGLAS SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
Vol. 11 . 941.49/G1 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 12 . 941.49/I3 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 13 . 941.49/K4 X2m 1851 . . .
Vol. 15 . . . . .
Vol. 16 . . . . .
Vol. 17 . . . . .
Vol. 18 . . . . .
Vol. 19 . . . . .
Vol. 20 . . . . .
Vol. 21 . . . . .
Vol. 22 . . . . .
Vol. 30 . . . . .
Vol. 23 . . . . .
Vol. 24 . . . . .
Vol. 25 . . . . .
Vol. 26 . . . . .
SOUTHWICK SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
Vol. 27 . . . . .
Vol. 28 . . . . .
Vol. 29 . . . . .
Vol. 33 . . . . .
Vol. 32 . . . . .



Goarrow.png  Scotland ; Kircudbrightshire