Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library  ==
| link1=[[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]]
| link2=[[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]]
| link3=[[Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland Genealogy|Kirkcudbrightshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index|Census Surname Index]]
}}


== Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library ==
===  How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. ===


=== How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. ===
[[Image:Goarrow.png]]  [[Scotland]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kirkcudbrightshire]]


[[Image:Goarrow.png]]  [[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] ; [[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kirkcudbrightshire]]
<br>Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of&nbsp;England, Wales and Scotland.&nbsp; These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, FindMyPast, etc.&nbsp; These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.


Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland.  These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, findmypast, etc. These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.  
There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.&nbsp; Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize&nbsp;in the census enumeration&nbsp;book,&nbsp;or the surname was spelled differently.&nbsp; In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census&nbsp;by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.&nbsp; When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.&nbsp; These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.  


There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.  Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently.  In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.  When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.  These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.  
Many of these are available, in book, CD,&nbsp;microfilm&nbsp;and microfiche form.&nbsp; The Family History Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller&nbsp;indexes.&nbsp;


Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form.  The FamilySearch Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes. 
<br>


===         How to use this table to find indexes at the library.  ===
=== How to use this table to find indexes at the library.  ===


Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the FamilySearch Library has an index. The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the FamilySearch Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.  
Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has an index.&nbsp; The tables&nbsp;contain the&nbsp;library call numbers for each place-name index that&nbsp;the Family History Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.  


The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610.
The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche&nbsp;#6086610.&nbsp;


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The indexes are listed by placename.  
Click on the below link to go to the alphabetical list that contains the placename and the census index&nbsp;for which you are looking.<br><br>This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="40%" | PLACE
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1841
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1851
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1861
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1871
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1891
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE:  A name-indexed Directory of Land Ownership in Scotland, c1770, for Kirkcudbrightshire is at 941 B4sr new ser. v. 5
| colspan="8" | ABBEY SEE: NEW ABBEY
|-
| .
| bgcolor="#ffeff5" | 941.49 X22d
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBEY                               SEE: NEW ABBEY
|-
|-
| ANWORTH  
| ANWORTH  
| Vol. 1  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/A2 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/A2 X2m 1851  
Line 63: Line 47:
|-
|-
| BALMACHLELLAN  
| BALMACHLELLAN  
| Vol. 2  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B1 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B1 X2m 1851  
Line 70: Line 54:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
|-
|-
| BALMAGHIE  
| BALMAGHIE  
| Vol. 3  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B2 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B2 X2m 1851  
Line 81: Line 65:
|-
|-
| BORGUE  
| BORGUE  
| Vol. 4  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B3 X2m 1851  
Line 89: Line 73:
|-
|-
| BUITTLE  
| BUITTLE  
| Vol. 5  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/B4 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/B4 X2m 1851  
Line 97: Line 81:
|-
|-
| CARSPHAIRN  
| CARSPHAIRN  
| Vol. 6  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/C2 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/C2 X2m 1851  
Line 105: Line 89:
|-
|-
| CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH  
| CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH  
| Vol. 14  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 113: Line 97:
|-
|-
| COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK  
| COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK  
| Vol. 7  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/C1 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/C1 X2m 1851  
Line 121: Line 105:
|-
|-
| CREETOWN  
| CREETOWN  
| Vol. 8  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 129: Line 113:
|-
|-
| CROSSMICHAEL  
| CROSSMICHAEL  
| Vol. 9  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/C3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/C3 X2m 1851  
Line 137: Line 121:
|-
|-
| DALBEATTIE  
| DALBEATTIE  
| Vol. 31  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 31  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 145: Line 129:
|-
|-
| DALRY  
| DALRY  
| Vol. 10  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/D3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/D3 X2m 1851  
Line 152: Line 136:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DOUGLAS                               SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
| colspan="8" | DOUGLAS SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
|-
|-
| GIRTHON  
| GIRTHON  
| Vol. 11  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/G1 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/G1 X2m 1851  
Line 163: Line 147:
|-
|-
| IRONGRAY  
| IRONGRAY  
| Vol. 12  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/I3 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/I3 X2m 1851  
Line 171: Line 155:
|-
|-
| KELLS  
| KELLS  
| Vol. 13  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 941.49/K4 X2m 1851  
| 941.49/K4 X2m 1851  
Line 179: Line 163:
|-
|-
| KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS)  
| KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS)  
| Vol. 15  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 187: Line 171:
|-
|-
| KIRKBEAN  
| KIRKBEAN  
| Vol. 16  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 195: Line 179:
|-
|-
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH  
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH  
| Vol. 17  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 203: Line 187:
|-
|-
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD  
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD  
| Vol. 18  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 18  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 211: Line 195:
|-
|-
| KIRKGUNZEON  
| KIRKGUNZEON  
| Vol. 19  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 219: Line 203:
|-
|-
| KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN)  
| KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN)  
| Vol. 20  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 20  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 227: Line 211:
|-
|-
| KIRKPATRICK DURHAM  
| KIRKPATRICK DURHAM  
| Vol. 21  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 21  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 235: Line 219:
|-
|-
| LOCHRUTTON  
| LOCHRUTTON  
| Vol. 22  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 22  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 243: Line 227:
|-
|-
| MAXWELLTOWN  
| MAXWELLTOWN  
| Vol. 30  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 30  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 251: Line 235:
|-
|-
| MINNIGAFF  
| MINNIGAFF  
| Vol. 23  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 23  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 259: Line 243:
|-
|-
| NEW ABBEY  
| NEW ABBEY  
| Vol. 24  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 24  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 267: Line 251:
|-
|-
| PARTON  
| PARTON  
| Vol. 25  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 25  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 275: Line 259:
|-
|-
| RERRICK  
| RERRICK  
| Vol. 26  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 26  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 282: Line 266:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK                           SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
| colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
|-
|-
| TERREGLES  
| TERREGLES  
| Vol. 27  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 27  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 293: Line 277:
|-
|-
| TONGLAND  
| TONGLAND  
| Vol. 28  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 28  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 301: Line 285:
|-
|-
| TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown)  
| TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown)  
| Vol. 29  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 29  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 309: Line 293:
|-
|-
| TWYNHOLM  
| TWYNHOLM  
| Vol. 33  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 33  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 317: Line 301:
|-
|-
| URR (excl. Dalbeattie)  
| URR (excl. Dalbeattie)  
| Vol. 32  
| 941.49 X22d Vol. 32  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 325: Line 309:
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] ; [[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  
<br>[[Image:Goarrow.png]]&nbsp; [[Scotland]]&nbsp;; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  


[[Category:Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland]]
[[Category:Kircudbrightshire]]

Revision as of 19:37, 2 May 2012

Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library[edit | edit source]

 How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful.[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png  Scotland ; Kirkcudbrightshire


Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland.  These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, FindMyPast, etc.  These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.

There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.  Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently.  In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.  When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.  These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.

Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form.  The Family History Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes. 


How to use this table to find indexes at the library.[edit | edit source]

Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has an index.  The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the Family History Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.

The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610. 

Click on the below link to go to the alphabetical list that contains the placename and the census index for which you are looking.

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
ABBEY SEE: NEW ABBEY
ANWORTH 941.49 X22d Vol. 1 . 941.49/A2 X2m 1851 . . .
BALMACHLELLAN 941.49 X22d Vol. 2 . 941.49/B1 X2m 1851 . . .
NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
BALMAGHIE 941.49 X22d Vol. 3 . 941.49/B2 X2m 1851 . . .
BORGUE 941.49 X22d Vol. 4 . 941.49/B3 X2m 1851 . . .
BUITTLE 941.49 X22d Vol. 5 . 941.49/B4 X2m 1851 . . .
CARSPHAIRN 941.49 X22d Vol. 6 . 941.49/C2 X2m 1851 . . .
CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH 941.49 X22d Vol. 14 . . . . .
COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK 941.49 X22d Vol. 7 . 941.49/C1 X2m 1851 . . .
CREETOWN 941.49 X22d Vol. 8 . . . . .
CROSSMICHAEL 941.49 X22d Vol. 9 . 941.49/C3 X2m 1851 . . .
DALBEATTIE 941.49 X22d Vol. 31 . . . . .
DALRY 941.49 X22d Vol. 10 . 941.49/D3 X2m 1851 . . .
DOUGLAS SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
GIRTHON 941.49 X22d Vol. 11 . 941.49/G1 X2m 1851 . . .
IRONGRAY 941.49 X22d Vol. 12 . 941.49/I3 X2m 1851 . . .
KELLS 941.49 X22d Vol. 13 . 941.49/K4 X2m 1851 . . .
KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS) 941.49 X22d Vol. 15 . . . . .
KIRKBEAN 941.49 X22d Vol. 16 . . . . .
KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH 941.49 X22d Vol. 17 . . . . .
KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD 941.49 X22d Vol. 18 . . . . .
KIRKGUNZEON 941.49 X22d Vol. 19 . . . . .
KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN) 941.49 X22d Vol. 20 . . . . .
KIRKPATRICK DURHAM 941.49 X22d Vol. 21 . . . . .
LOCHRUTTON 941.49 X22d Vol. 22 . . . . .
MAXWELLTOWN 941.49 X22d Vol. 30 . . . . .
MINNIGAFF 941.49 X22d Vol. 23 . . . . .
NEW ABBEY 941.49 X22d Vol. 24 . . . . .
PARTON 941.49 X22d Vol. 25 . . . . .
RERRICK 941.49 X22d Vol. 26 . . . . .
SOUTHWICK SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
TERREGLES 941.49 X22d Vol. 27 . . . . .
TONGLAND 941.49 X22d Vol. 28 . . . . .
TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown) 941.49 X22d Vol. 29 . . . . .
TWYNHOLM 941.49 X22d Vol. 33 . . . . .
URR (excl. Dalbeattie) 941.49 X22d Vol. 32 . . . . .



Goarrow.png  Scotland ; Kircudbrightshire