Yorkshire Census Surname Index Su-Th: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | |||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
| Line 14: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 24: | Line 18: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SUFFIELD | | SUFFIELD | ||
| Line 87: | Line 73: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FULL-SUTTON and MASHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SUTTON ST. JAMES | | SUTTON ST. JAMES | ||
| Line 98: | Line 84: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | <span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925512417_503" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925512417_397" /> SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SUTTON | | SUTTON ON HULL | ||
| Sutton | | Sutton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 127: | Line 113: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SWALE | | colspan="8" | SWALE SEE: BOLTON-ON-SWALE, MORTON-UPON-SWALE and BROMPTON-UPON-SWALE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SWAINE | | colspan="8" | SWAINE SEE: HOYLAND-SWAINE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SWANLAND | | SWANLAND | ||
| Line 176: | Line 162: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | <span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925559953_281" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925559953_537" /> SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TADCASTER | | TADCASTER | ||
| Line 205: | Line 191: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | TEES | | colspan="8" | TEES SEE: DALTON-UPON-TEES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THACKLEY | | THACKLEY | ||
| Line 279: | Line 265: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CARLTON MINIOTT and SAND HUTTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WORKHOUSE | | WORKHOUSE | ||
| Line 308: | Line 294: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | THONG | | colspan="8" | THONG SEE: NETHER-THONG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THORALBY | | THORALBY | ||
| Line 328: | Line 314: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THORGANBY-WITH-WEST-COTTINGWITH | | THORGANBY-WITH-WEST-COTTINGWITH | ||
| Line 411: | Line 397: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALVERTHORPE WITH THORNES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THORNGUM-BALD | | THORNGUM-BALD | ||
| Line 431: | Line 417: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FLOCKTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THORNHOLME | | THORNHOLME | ||
| Line 541: | Line 527: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | <span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925614775_692" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335925614775_38" /> SEE ALSO: THRIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THORP-ARCH | | THORP-ARCH | ||
| Line 615: | Line 601: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THORPE-SUB-MONTEM | | THORPE-SUB-MONTEM | ||
| Line 626: | Line 612: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | THORSBY | | colspan="8" | THORSBY SEE: THORESBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THRESHFIELD | | THRESHFIELD | ||
| Line 655: | Line 641: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | THRYBERGH | ||
| Thrybergh | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| THURGOLAND | | THURGOLAND | ||
| Line 703: | Line 698: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire | [[Category:Yorkshire]] | ||
Revision as of 19:29, 1 May 2012
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| SUFFIELD | Hackness | . | 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| SUFFIELD-CUM-EVERLEY | Hackness | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 | . | . | . | . |
| SUNDERLAND-WICK | Hutton Cranswick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| SUNK ISLAND | Sunk Island | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SUTTON | Campsall (part), Burgh Wallis (part) | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 3 | . | . | . | . |
| SUTTON | Masham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 104 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: FULL-SUTTON and MASHAM | |||||||
| SUTTON ST. JAMES | . | . | . | . | . | 6393670 pt. 1 | . |
| SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES | |||||||
| SUTTON ON HULL | Sutton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| SUTTON-UPON-DERWENT | Sutton-upon-Derwent | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| SWAINBY | Pickhill | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 87 | . | . | . | . |
| SWALE SEE: BOLTON-ON-SWALE, MORTON-UPON-SWALE and BROMPTON-UPON-SWALE | |||||||
| SWAINE SEE: HOYLAND-SWAINE | |||||||
| SWANLAND | Swanland | . | 942.74 X22it no. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SWINDEN | Kirkby Overblow | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SWINE | Swine | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SWINTON | Appleton-le-Street | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 102 Also: 6036662 | . | . | . | . |
| SWINTON | Wath-upon-Dearne | 942.74/S86 X22g | 942.74 X22i Vol 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| TADCASTER | Tadcaster | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| . | PUPILS | . | 942.74 X29j, v. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| TANKERSLEY | Tankersley | 942.74/W56 X22g | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| TEES SEE: DALTON-UPON-TEES | |||||||
| THACKLEY | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| THEAKSTONE | Burneston | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 87 | . | . | . | . |
| THEARNE | Beverley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| THICKET PRIORY | Wheldrake | . | 942.74 X22it no. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| THIMBLEBY | Osmotherley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 35 Also: 1564121 item 2, 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| THIRLBY (THIRLEY) | Feliskirk | . | 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| THIRN | Thornton Watlass | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 110 | . | . | . | . |
| THIRSK | Thirsk | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 55 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CARLTON MINIOTT and SAND HUTTON | |||||||
| WORKHOUSE | Thirsk | 942.74/T2 X2n | 942.74/T2 X2n | 942.74/T2 X2n | 942.74/T2 X2n | 942.74/T2 X2n | . |
| THISTLETON | Sutton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| THIXENDALE | Wharram Percy | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| THONG SEE: NETHER-THONG | |||||||
| THORALBY | Aysgarth | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 94b Also on fiche 6036653 | . | . | . | . |
| THORESBY | Aysgarth | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 94a Also on fiche 6036654 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY | |||||||
| THORGANBY-WITH-WEST-COTTINGWITH | Thorganby-with-West Cottingwith | . | 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNABY | Stainton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 4 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNBER HILL | Bentham | 942.74/M39 X22g | . | . | . | . | . |
| THORNBOROUGH | South Kilvington | . | 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNBURY | Bradford | . | . | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 | . | . |
| THORNCLIFFE | Rawmarsh | 942.74/W56 X22g | . | . | . | . | . |
| THORNE | Thorne | . | 942.74 X22i Vols 10&11 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNER | Thorner | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNES | Wakefield | 942.74 X22p v. 1-2 | 942.74 X22p v. 10-12 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ALVERTHORPE WITH THORNES | |||||||
| THORNGUM-BALD | Paull | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNHILL | Thornhill | 942.74/T11 X22s | 942.74/T11 X22p | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: FLOCKTON | |||||||
| THORNHOLME | Burton-Agnes | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNS | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 | See Bradford | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 | 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 8 | . |
| THORNTON | Thornton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON - DALE | Thornton-Dale | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 117 Also: 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON-LE-BEANS | North Otterington | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 39 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON-LE-MOOR | North Otterington | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 56 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON-LE-STREET | Thornton-le-Street | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 56 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON - RISEBROUGH | Normanby | . | 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON-RUST | Aysgarth | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 94b Also on fiche # 6036654 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON - STEWARD | Thornton-Steward | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 110 | . | . | . | . |
| THORNTON-WATLASS | Thornton-Watlass Not indexed: Clifton-upon-Ure, Rookwith | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 88 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: THRIN | |||||||
| THORP-ARCH | Thorp-Arch | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| THORP-AUDLIN | Badsworth | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| THORPE | Howden | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| THORPE | Welwick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| THORPE IN BALNE | Barnby-upon-Don | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 6 | . | . | . | . |
| THORPE-LE-STREET | Nun-Burnholme | . | 942.74 X22it no. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| THORPE-LE-WILLOWS | Kilburn | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 90 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| THORPE-SALVIN | Thorpe-Salvin | . | . | 942.52 D25n Vol 41 | 942.52 D25n vol. 68 | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| THORPE-SUB-MONTEM | Burnsall | . | . | . | . | . | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 |
| THORSBY SEE: THORESBY | |||||||
| THRESHFIELD | Linton | . | . | . | . | . | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 |
| THRINTOFT | Ainderby-Steeple | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 62 | . | . | . | . |
| THROXENBY | Scalby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| THRYBERGH | Thrybergh | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| THURGOLAND | Silkstone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| THURLSTONE | Penistone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 12 | . | . | . | . |
| THURSTONLAND | Kirkburton | . | 942.74/T12 X22o | . | . | . | . |
| THWAITE | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 | . | . | . | . |
| THWING | Thwing | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |