Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St]]
}}


== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR   SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
|-
|-
| SPALDINGTON  
| SPALDINGTON  
Line 80: Line 66:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921542242_151" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921542242_29" />&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
|-
|-
| SPRINGWOOD  
| SPRINGWOOD  
Line 150: Line 136:
| 942.7 X22wgc No. 1  
| 942.7 X22wgc No. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" | STAINCLIFFE
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="7" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINCROSS  
| STAINCROSS  
Line 165: Line 145:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINFORTH  
| STAINFORTH  
Line 196: Line 173:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
|-
|-
| STAINTON  
| STAINTON  
Line 216: Line 193:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY  
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY
|
|-
| STAINTON-with-STREATLAM
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 x22c v. 73 Also:1867312 Item 4
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINTON DALE  
| STAINTON DALE  
Line 255: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW       SEE: SOUTHCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTHCOATES
|-
|-
| STANGHOW  
| STANGHOW  
Line 311: Line 278:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921688221_629" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921688221_265" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
|-
|-
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN  
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN  
Line 325: Line 292:
| Barton (part), Croft (part)  
| Barton (part), Croft (part)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also&nbsp;: 1867307 Item 14  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 347: Line 314:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921707686_413" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921707686_463" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE&nbsp;: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
|-
|-
| STARTFORTH  
| STARTFORTH  
| Startforth  
| Startforth  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: 1867312, Item 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: Item 4  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 360: Line 329:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
|-
|-
| STAVELEY  
| STAVELEY  
Line 380: Line 349:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS     SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLE               SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
| colspan="8" | STEEPLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEWARD           SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
| colspan="8" | STEWARD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
|-
|-
| STILLINGFLEET  
| STILLINGFLEET  
Line 404: Line 373:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: MOREBY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: MOREBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES             SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN             SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| ST. JOHN STANWICK  
| ST. JOHN STANWICK  
Line 419: Line 388:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST   SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
|-
|-
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM  
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM  
Line 432: Line 401:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JUDE               SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. JUDE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN         SEE: BEVERLEY
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BEVERLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY             SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW     SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS     SEE: BEVERLEY
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BEVERLEY
|-
|-
| STOCKELD  
| STOCKELD  
Line 471: Line 440:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
|-
|-
| WORKHOUSE  
| WORKHOUSE  
Line 491: Line 460:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921898020_532" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1335921898020_89" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| STONEFERRY  
| STONEFERRY  
Line 520: Line 489:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STORITHS             SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
| colspan="8" | STORITHS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
|-
|-
| STORKHILL  
| STORKHILL  
Line 540: Line 509:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL             SEE: SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SCULCOATES
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER            SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
|-
| colspan="8" | STRAFFORTH AND TICKHILL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STREET                 SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
| colspan="8" | STREET&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
|-
|-
| STRENSALL  
| STRENSALL  
Line 559: Line 524:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN       SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| STUBBIN  
| STUBBIN  
Line 570: Line 535:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STUBBS                 SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
| colspan="8" | STUBBS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
|-
|-
| STUTTON  
| STUTTON  
Line 582: Line 547:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 18:25, 1 May 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
SPALDING-MOOR    SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
SPALDINGTON Bubwith . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SPAUNTON Lastingham . 6359531 . . . .
SPEETON Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
SPENNITHORNE Spennithorne . 942.748 X22c Vol 109 . . . .
SPOFFORTH Spofforth 942.74 X29j v. 3 942.74 X22rh Vol 6, 7 ALSO: 942.74 X29j v. 3 (pupils only) . . . .
                NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
                NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
                NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
                SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
SPRINGWOOD Huddersfield . 942.74/H5 X22f v. D pts. 1-2 . . . .
SPROATLEY Sproatley . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SPROTBROUGH Sprotbrough . 942.74 X22i Vol 16 . . . .
SPROXTON Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
STADDLETHORPE Blacktoft . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
STAINBROUGH Silkstone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 20 . . . .
STAINBURN Kirkby Overblow . 942.74 X22wg No. 2 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 5 942.7 X22wgc No. 1 .
STAINCROSS Darton . . 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 25 . . .
STAINFORTH Hatfield . 942.74 X22i Vol 23 . . . .
STAINLAND Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 48-49 . . . .
STAINSACRE Whitby . 942.748 X22c Vol 42 Also on film 1564121 item 3 . . . .
                            SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
STAINTON Downholme . 942.748 X22c Vol 70 . . . .
STAINTON Stainton (various) . 942.748 X22c Vol 2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
                             SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY
STAINTON DALE Scalby . 942.748 X22c v. 70 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
STAITHES Easington . 942.748 X22c v. 28 Also: 1564121 Item 1, 6359527 . . . .
STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY Catton . 942.74 X22it no. 11, 24 Also: 6361399 . . . .
ST. ANDREW        SEE: SOUTHCOATES
STANGHOW Skelton . 942.748 X22c Vol 6 Also: 6359527 . . . .
STANK Kirby-Sigston . 942.748 X22c v. 54 . . . .
STANLEY Wakefield 942.74 X22p v. 11-13 . . . . .
STANLEY WITH WRENTHORPE Wakefield . 942.74 X22wd v. 35-38 . . . .
STANNINGLEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 942.74 X22ya v. 9 . . . .
STANSFIELD Halifax . . . . . .
                           NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
STANWICK-ST. JOHN Stanwick-St. John . 942.748 X22c v. 78 . . . .
STAPLETON Barton (part), Croft (part) . 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
STAPLETON Darrington . 942.74 X22wd v. 13 . . . .
STARBOTTON Kettlewell . . . . . .
                            NOTE : A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
                            SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
STARTFORTH Startforth . 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: Item 4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
STAVELEY Staveley . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
STAXTON Willerby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
ST. BARNABAS     SEE: HULL
STEEPLE              SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
STEWARD            SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
STILLINGFLEET Stillingfleet . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
STILLINGTON Stillington . 1564121 Item 4 . . . .
                             SEE ALSO: MOREBY
ST. JAMES            SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
ST. JOHN              SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
ST. JOHN STANWICK Stanwick St. John . 942.748 X22c Vol 78 . . . .
                            SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST   SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
ST. JOHN TROAPHAM St. John Troapham . . 942.52 D25n Vol 41 942.52 D25n Vol 68 . .
                             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
ST. JUDE               SEE: HULL
ST. MARTIN           SEE: BEVERLEY
ST. MARY             SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
ST. MATTHEW      SEE: HULL
ST. NICHOLAS      SEE: BEVERLEY
STOCKELD Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
STOCKTON-ON-THE-FOREST Stockton-on-the-Forest . 6361399 . . . .
STOKESLEY Stokesley . 942.748 X22c Vol 25 Also on film: 1564121 item 1 . . . .
                           SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj .
STONE Rotherham 942.74/M39 X22g . . . . .
                            SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
STONEFERRY Sutton . 942.74 X22it no. 16 . . . .
STONEGRAVE Stonegrave . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 . . . .
STONESDALE Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
STORITHS             SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
STORKHILL Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
STORWOOD (STORTHWAITE) Thornton . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
ST. PAUL              SEE: SCULCOATES
ST. PETER           SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
STREET               SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
STRENSALL Strensall . 6361399 . . . .
ST. STEPHEN      SEE: HULL
STUBBIN Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 21 . . . .
STUBBS               SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
STUTTON Tadcaster . 942.74 X22ya v. 24 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index