Yorkshire Census Surname Index Pm-Ri: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| POCKLEY  
| POCKLEY  
Line 54: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: SNAITH
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: SNAITH
|-
|-
| PONTEFRACT  
| PONTEFRACT  
Line 65: Line 57:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
|-
|-
| POOL  
| POOL  
Line 76: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POOLE               SEE: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | POOLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: OTLEY
|-
|-
| PORTINGTON  
| PORTINGTON  
Line 87: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POTT                 SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
| colspan="8" | POTT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
|-
|-
| POTTER BROMPTON  
| POTTER BROMPTON  
Line 134: Line 126:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
|-
|-
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR  
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR  
Line 145: Line 137:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PRIORY             SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
| colspan="8" | PRIORY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
|-
|-
| PUDSEY  
| PUDSEY  
Line 177: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | QUARMBY         SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
| colspan="8" | QUARMBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | QUERNHOW     SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
| colspan="8" | QUERNHOW&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
|-
|-
| RASTRICK  
| RASTRICK  
Line 190: Line 182:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD     SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| RAVENSWORTH  
| RAVENSWORTH  
Line 217: Line 209:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10  
| 942.74 X22wgc no. 4  
| 942.74 X22wgc no. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901&nbsp;
|-
|-
| RAWDEN PUPILS  
| RAWDEN PUPILS  
Line 237: Line 229:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| RAYWELL  
| RAYWELL  
Line 251: Line 243:
| Marske  
| Marske  
| 1564119 Item 11  
| 1564119 Item 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also&nbsp;: 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 269: Line 261:
| Grinton  
| Grinton  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 293: Line 285:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIBSTON           SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
| colspan="8" | RIBSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
|-
|-
| RICHMOND  
| RICHMOND  
Line 313: Line 305:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIGTON             SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
| colspan="8" | RIGTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
|-
|-
| RILSTON  
| RILSTON  
Line 342: Line 334:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RINGTON           SEE: EAST RINGTON
| colspan="8" | RINGTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EAST RINGTON
|-
|-
| RIPLEY  
| RIPLEY  
Line 371: Line 363:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH     SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
| colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
|-
|-
| RISHWORTH  
| RISHWORTH  
Line 382: Line 374:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RISTON             SEE: LONG RISTON
| colspan="8" | RISTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LONG RISTON
|-
|-
| RIVAULX  
| RIVAULX  
Line 394: Line 386:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 12:47, 26 April 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
POCKLEY Helmsley . 942.748 X22c V. 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
POCKLINGTON Pocklington . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
POLLINGTON Snaith . 942.74 X22i Vol. 19 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: SNAITH
PONTEFRACT Pontefract . 942.74 X22wd v. 29-31 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
POOL Brotherton 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 . . 942.74 X22wgb no. 2 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
POOLE              SEE: OTLEY
PORTINGTON Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
POTT                 SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
POTTER BROMPTON Ganton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
POTTER-NEWTON Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 14 . . . .
POTTERS-HILL Ecclesfield 942.74/G9 X22g . . . . .
POTTO Whorlton . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121, item 1 . . . .
PRESTON Preston . 942.74 X22it no. 17 . . . .
                         SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR Wensley . 942.748 X22c Vol 108 . . . .
PRIORY             SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
PUDSEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4, v. 6 942.74 X22ya v. 3 pt. 1 . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol. 10 .
. NOTE: Pudsey had 22 enumeration districts in 1851. Only ED’s 1-12 are indexed in the above volume.
PUDSEY PUPILS Calverley 942.74 X29j v. 1 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 942.74 X29j v. 2, 3 . .
PURSTON-JAGLIN Featherstone . 942.74 X22wd v. 17 . . . .
QUARMBY         SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
QUERNHOW      SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
RASTRICK Rastrick . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 27-28 . . . .
RAVENFIELD     SEE: ROTHERHAM
RAVENSWORTH Kirkby on Hill . 942.748 X22c v. 81 . . . .
RAWCLIFF Snaith . 6359527 . . . .
RAWDEN (RAWDON) Rawden . 942.74 X22ya v. 17 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 10 942.74 X22wgc no. 4 .942.74/R9 X22w 1901 
RAWDEN PUPILS Rawden . 942.74 X29j v. 1, 3 . . . .
RAWMARSH Rawmarsh . 942.74 X22i Vol 4 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
RAYWELL Swanland . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . . .
REDCAR Marske 1564119 Item 11 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527 . . . .
REDMIRE Wensley . 942.748 X22c Vol 108 . . . .
REETH Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 96 . . . .
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n .
REIGHTON OR RIGHTON Reighton or Righton . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
RIBSTON            SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
RICHMOND Richmond . 942.748 X22c Vol 57 . . . .
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n .
RIGTON              SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
RILSTON Burnsall . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901.
RIMMINGTON Gisburn . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
RIMSWELL Owthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
RINGTON            SEE: EAST RINGTON
RIPLEY Ripley . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
RISBY Rowley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
RISE Rise . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
RISEBROUGH    SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
RISHWORTH Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no. 34 . . . .
RISTON              SEE: LONG RISTON
RIVAULX Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index