Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ba-Be: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
m (Text replace - "RTENOTITLE" to "go to")
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : :
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| BADSWORTH
| Badsworth  
| Badsworth  
| .  
| .  
Line 70: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/B19 X22w 1901 A-L; M-Z
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/B19 X22w 1901 A-L; M-Z
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BRADFORD and OTLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: BRADFORD and OTLEY
|-
|-
| BAILEY (Lancashire)  
| BAILEY (Lancashire)  
Line 92: Line 77:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|   WORKHOUSE  
| &nbsp; WORKHOUSE  
| .  
| .  
| 942.74/B21 X22n  
| 942.74/B21 X22n  
Line 112: Line 97:
| BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE  
| BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE  
| Doncaster  
| Doncaster  
| CD-ROM no. 8715-- 3rd item (alpha names)
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol. 22  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol. 22  
| .  
| .  
Line 128: Line 113:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BALNE               SEE: THORPE IN BALNE
| colspan="8" | BALNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: THORPE IN BALNE
|-
|-
| BARDEN  
| BARDEN  
Line 139: Line 124:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290826298_598" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290826298_737" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON  
| BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON  
Line 167: Line 152:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |                        NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| BARMBROUGH  
| BARMBROUGH  
Line 270: Line 252:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BARWICK           SEE: INGLEBY-BARWICK
| colspan="8" | BARWICK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: INGLEBY-BARWICK
|-
|-
| BARWICK-IN-ELMETT  
| BARWICK-IN-ELMETT  
Line 308: Line 290:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: CHURWELL and MORLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CHURWELL and MORLEY
|-
|-
| BATTERSBY  
| BATTERSBY  
Line 346: Line 328:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290860202_588" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290860202_284" /> &nbsp;NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: ADDINGHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ADDINGHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEANS               SEE: THORNTON-LE-BEANS
| colspan="8" | BEANS&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: THORNTON-LE-BEANS
|-
|-
| BEDALE  
| BEDALE  
Line 361: Line 343:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: AISKEW, BURRELL-CUM-COWLING, CRAKEHALL, FIRBY and LANGTHORNE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: AISKEW, BURRELL-CUM-COWLING, CRAKEHALL, FIRBY and LANGTHORNE
|-
|-
| WORKHOUSE  
| WORKHOUSE  
Line 381: Line 363:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: DUNNINGTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: DUNNINGTON
|-
|-
| BEESTON  
| BEESTON  
Line 491: Line 473:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|   ST. MARY  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; ST. MARY  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 500: Line 482:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|   ST. MARTIN  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; ST. MARTIN  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 509: Line 491:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|   ST. NICHOLAS  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;ST. NICHOLAS  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 517: Line 499:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |
    NOTE:  The following pre-1841 alphabetized name lists for Beverley borough are on film 1,657,192:
                                                        Item 5:    Electors, 1832
                                                        Item 6:    Electors, 1834
                                                        Item 7:    Burgess Roll, 1835
                                                        Item 8:    Burgess Roll, 1835-36
                                                        Item 9:    Freemen, 1835
                                                        Item 10:  Freemen, 1836
                                                        Item 11:  Electors, 1836-37
                                                        Item 12:  Burgess Roll, 1836-37
                                                        Item 13:  Burgess Roll, 1838-42
                                                        Item 23:  Poll List, 1727
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| BEVERLEY PARKS  
| BEVERLEY PARKS  
Line 552: Line 509:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEWHOLME       SEE: NUN-KEELING WITH BEWHOLME
| colspan="8" | BEWHOLME&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NUN-KEELING WITH BEWHOLME
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 13:41, 3 April 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

go to England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
BADSWORTH Badsworth . 942.74 X22wd v. 13 . . . .
BAGBY Kirby-Knowle . 6359529 . . . .
BAGLEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
BAILDON Otley 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 942.74 X22ya v. 11 . . . .
                          NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/B19 X22w 1901 A-L; M-Z
                          SEE ALSO: BRADFORD and OTLEY
BAILEY (Lancashire) Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vols 41& 42 . . . .
BAINBRIDGE Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 94b Also on fiche #6036654 . . . .
  WORKHOUSE . 942.74/B21 X22n 942.74/B21 X22n 942.74/B21 X22n 942.74/B21 X22n 942.74/B21 X22n .
BAINTON Bainton . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 . . . .
BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE Doncaster . 942.74 X22i Vol. 22 . . . .
BALKHOLME Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
BALNE               SEE: THORPE IN BALNE
BARDEN Haukswell . 942.748 X22c Vol 109 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 . .
                          NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON Bardsey . 942.74 X22ya v. 22 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 5 . .
BARKISLAND Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c, no. 1 . . . .
BARKSTON(E) Sherburn . 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
BARMBROUGH Barmbrough . 942.74 X22i Vol 16 . . . .
BARMBY-ON-THE-MARSH Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
BARMBY-ON-THE-MOOR Barmby-on-the-Moor . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
BARMSTON Barmston . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
BARNBY Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also: 1564121, item 2 . . . .
BARNBY-UPON-DON Barnby-Upon-Don . 942.74 X22i Vol 6 . . . .
BARNSLEY Barnsley 1594934-9 1594934-9 Also: 942.74 X22b 1851, v. 15-18 1594934-9 1594934-9 1594934-9 .
BARNSDALE WEST SIDE Kirkdale . 942.748 X22c Vol 92 . . . .
BARTON Barton . 942.748 X22c Vol 48 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
BARUGH Darton . . 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 24 . . .
BARUGHSAMBO Kirkby Misperton . 942.748 X22c Vol 117 Also: 6359531 . . . .
BARWICK           SEE: INGLEBY-BARWICK
BARWICK-IN-ELMETT Barwick-in-Elmett . 942.74 X22ya v. 21 . . . .
BASHALL EAVES Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vols 41& 42 . . . .
BASKILL Helmsley . 6359530 . . . .
BATLEY Batley 942.74/B3 X22s v. 1-3 942.74/B3 X22b, v. 1-4 ALSO: 1593754 it. 3-6; 942.74 X22ya v. 8 pt. 1&2 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: CHURWELL and MORLEY
BATTERSBY Ingleby-Greenhow . 942.748 X22c Vol 40 . . . .
BAWTRY Blythe . 942.74 X22i Vol 8 . . . .
BEADLAM Helmsley . 942.748 X22c v. 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .
BEAMSLEY Addingham/Skipton . . 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 . . .
                          NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
                          SEE ALSO: ADDINGHAM
BEANS                SEE: THORNTON-LE-BEANS
BEDALE Bedale . 942.748 X22c Vol 86 See Also: 942.748 X22c v. 103 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: AISKEW, BURRELL-CUM-COWLING, CRAKEHALL, FIRBY and LANGTHORNE
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/B5 X22n 942.74/B5 X22n 942.74/B5 X22n 942.74/B5 X22n 942.74/B5 X22n .
BEEFORD Beeford . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: DUNNINGTON
BEESTON Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 4 (pts. 1 & 2) . . . .
BELBY Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
BELLASIZE Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
BELLERBY Spennithorne . 942.748 X22c Vol 109 . . . .
BEMPTON Bempton . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
BENNETLAND Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
BENNINGHOLME Swine . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
BENTLEY Rowley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY Bentley-with-Arksey . 942.74 X22i Vol 7 . . . .
BESSINGBY Bessingby . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
BESWICK Kilnwick . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
BEVERLEY Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 2, no. 22 . . . .
   ST. MARY . . . . . . .
   ST. MARTIN . . . . . . .
   ST. NICHOLAS . . . . . . .
BEVERLEY PARKS Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
BEWHOLME        SEE: NUN-KEELING WITH BEWHOLME

go to England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index