Yorkshire Census Surname Index Bv-Ca: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
| colspan="8" | BYLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OLD BYLAND
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-| colspan="8" | BYLAND                 SEE: OLD BYLAND
|-
|-
| BYLAND-ABBEY  
| BYLAND-ABBEY  
Line 64: Line 57:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: ST. JOHN STANWICK
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ST. JOHN STANWICK
|-
|-
| CALVERLEY  
| CALVERLEY  
Line 75: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             NOTE: An 1811 census surname index for Calverley exists at 942.74 X29jb
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: An 1811 census surname index for Calverley exists at 942.74 X29jb
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: FARSLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: FARSLEY
|-
|-
| CAMERTON  
| CAMERTON  
Line 97: Line 90:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: ASKEM, FENWICK and MOSS
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ASKEM, FENWICK and MOSS
|-
|-
| CANTLEY  
| CANTLEY  
Line 216: Line 209:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CARR                     SEE: SKIDBY-WITH-SKIDBY-CARR
| colspan="8" | CARR&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SKIDBY-WITH-SKIDBY-CARR
|-
|-
| CARTHORPE  
| CARTHORPE  
Line 236: Line 229:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CASTLE-BOLTON   SEE: BOLTON-CASTLE
| colspan="8" | CASTLE-BOLTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BOLTON-CASTLE
|-
|-
| CASTLEFORD  
| CASTLEFORD  
Line 258: Line 251:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: KIRK-LEAVINGTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: KIRK-LEAVINGTON
|-
|-
| CASTLETON  
| CASTLETON  
Line 278: Line 271:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CATCLIFFE             SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | CATCLIFFE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| CATFOSS  
| CATFOSS  
Line 307: Line 300:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: HIPSWELL, HUDSWELL, KILERBY and UCKERBY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HIPSWELL, HUDSWELL, KILERBY and UCKERBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CATTO                   SEE: LANDMOTH-WITH-CATTO
| colspan="8" | CATTO&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LANDMOTH-WITH-CATTO
|-
|-
| CATTON  
| CATTON  
Line 320: Line 313:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: KEXBY and STAMFORD BRIDGE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: KEXBY and STAMFORD BRIDGE
|-
|-
| CATTON  
| CATTON  
Line 331: Line 324:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: THWING and TOPCLIFFE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: THWING and TOPCLIFFE
|-
|-
| CATWICK  
| CATWICK  
Line 342: Line 335:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CAVE                     SEE: SOUTH CAVE and NORTH CAVE
| colspan="8" | CAVE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTH CAVE and NORTH CAVE
|-
|-
| CAVILL  
| CAVILL  
Line 390: Line 383:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 11:03, 3 April 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
BYLAND                 SEE: OLD BYLAND
BYLAND-ABBEY Coxswald . 942.748 X22c Vol 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
CADEBY Sprotbrough . 942.74 X22i Vol 16 . . . .
CALDBRIDGE (CALDBERGH) Coverham . 942.748 X22c Vol 107 . . . .
CALDWELL St. John Stanwick . 942.748 X22c v. 106 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: ST. JOHN STANWICK
CALVERLEY Calverley 942.74 X29jba Also: 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 942.74 X22ya v. 3 . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 10 .
                             NOTE: An 1811 census surname index for Calverley exists at 942.74 X29jb
                             SEE ALSO: FARSLEY
CAMERTON Burstwick . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
CAMPSALL Campsall . 942.74 X22i Vol 2 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: ASKEM, FENWICK and MOSS
CANTLEY Cantley . 942.74 X22i Vol 9 . . . .
CARGO-FLEET (CLEVELAND PORT) Ormsby . 942.8 X22c Vol. 31:1 . . . .
CARKIN Forcett . 942.748 X22c Vol 106 . . . .
CARLETON Pontefract . 942.74 X22wd v. 29-31 . . . .
CARLTON Guiseley . 942.74 X22ya v. 10 . . . 942.74/G1 X22w 1901
CARLTON Roystone . 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19 . . . .
CARLTON Carlton . 942.748 X22c Vol 29 Also: 1564121, item 1 6359528 . . . .
CARLTON Coverham . 942.748 X22c Vol 107 . . . .
CARLTON Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol. 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .
CARLTON-HIGHDALE Coverham . 942.748 X22c Vol 107 . . . .
CARLTON-MINIOTT Thirsk . 942.748 X22c Vol 68 Also: 6359529 . . . .
CARNABY Carnaby . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 94a Also on fiche # 6036653 . . . .
CARR                     SEE: SKIDBY-WITH-SKIDBY-CARR
CARTHORPE Burneston . 942.748 X22c Vol 87 . . . .
CARTWORTH Kirkburton . 942.74/C34 X22b . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
CASTLE-BOLTON    SEE: BOLTON-CASTLE
CASTLEFORD Castleford . 942.74 X22wd v. 14 . . . .
CASTLE-LEAVINGTON Kirk-Leavington . 942.748 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: KIRK-LEAVINGTON
CASTLETON Danby . 942.748 X22c Vol 23 Also: 1564121, item 1 6359527 . . . .
CASTLEY Leathley . 942.74 X22wg No. 3 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 5 942.74 X22wgc No. 1 .
CATCLIFFE             SEE: ROTHERHAM
CATFOSS Sigglesthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
CATTAL Hunsingore . 942.74 X22rh Vol 7 . . . .
CATTERICK Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: HIPSWELL, HUDSWELL, KILERBY and UCKERBY
CATTO                   SEE: LANDMOTH-WITH-CATTO
CATTON Catton . 942.74 X22it no. 24 Also: 6359529 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: KEXBY and STAMFORD BRIDGE
CATTON Topcliffe . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: THWING and TOPCLIFFE
CATWICK Catwick . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
CAVE                     SEE: SOUTH CAVE and NORTH CAVE
CAVILL Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
CAWTHORNE Cawthorne . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 4 . . . .
CAWTHORNE Middleton . 942.748 X22c Vol 116 . . . .
CAWTON Gilling . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 . . . .
CAYTON Cayton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index