Ayrshire Census Surname Index: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary") |
m (→How to use this table to find indexes at the library.: formatting) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Ayrshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library == | |||
== | === How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. === | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png|RTENOTITLE]] [[Scotland]] ; [[Ayrshire Parishes|Ayrshire]] | |||
<br>Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland. These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, FindMyPast, etc. These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census. | |||
There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes. Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently. In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest. When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname. These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location. | |||
Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form. The Family History Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes. | |||
<br> | |||
=== How to use this table to find indexes at the library. === | === How to use this table to find indexes at the library. === | ||
Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the | Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has an index. The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the Family History Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available. | ||
The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or an Ayrshire index can be found on microfiche #6086508. <br> | |||
Click on the below link to go to the alphabetical list that contains the placename and the census index for which you are looking.<br> | |||
<br>This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection | <br><br>This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="40%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland has been surname indexed and is available on all patron access computers. | | colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland has been surname indexed and is available on all patron access computers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THE WHOLE COUNTY | | THE WHOLE COUNTY | ||
| Line 51: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | Indexes for the 1851 census are available from the Glasgow & West of Scotland Family History Society, which will search the indexes for a fee. See the address under Lanarkshire. | | colspan="8" | Indexes for the 1851 census are available from the Glasgow & West of Scotland Family History Society, which will search the indexes for a fee. See the address under Lanarkshire. | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | The following Ayrshire parishes are available: | | colspan="8" | The following Ayrshire parishes are available: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ardrossan | | Ardrossan | ||
| . | |||
| colspan="2" | Dalrymple | | colspan="2" | Dalrymple | ||
| colspan="2" | Kirkmichael | | colspan="2" | Kirkmichael . | ||
| Riccarton | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Auchinleck | | Auchinleck | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Dreghorn | ||
| | | . | ||
| Kirkoswald | |||
| . | |||
| St. Quivox | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ayr | | Ayr | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Dundonald | ||
| | | . | ||
| Large | |||
| . | |||
| Sorn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ballantrae | | Ballantrae | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Dunlop | ||
| | | . | ||
| Loudoun | |||
| . | |||
| Stair | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Barr | | Barr | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Femwick | ||
| | | . | ||
| Mauchline | |||
| . | |||
| Stevenston | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beith | | Beith | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Galston | ||
| | | . | ||
| Maybole | |||
| . | |||
| Stewarton | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Colmonell | | Colmonell | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Girvan | ||
| | | . | ||
| Monkton & Prestwick | |||
| . | |||
| Straiton | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Coylton | | Coylton | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Irvine | ||
| | | . | ||
| Muirkirk | |||
| . | |||
| Symington | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Craigie | | Craigie | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Kilbirnie | ||
| | | . | ||
| New Comnock | |||
| . | |||
| Tarbolton | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dailly | | Dailly | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Kilmarnock | ||
| | | . | ||
| Newton upon Ayr | |||
| . | |||
| West Kilbride | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dalmellington | | Dalmellington | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Kilmaurs | ||
| | | . | ||
| Ochiltree | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dalry | | Dalry | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | Kilwinning | ||
| | | . | ||
| Old Cumnock | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | . | | colspan="8" | . | ||
| Line 124: | Line 156: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1801 census of men of Galston Parish is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1801 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A name-indexed 1811 census is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1811 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A name-indexed 1821 census is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1821 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A name-indexed 1831 census is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1831 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KILBIRNIE | | KILBIRNIE | ||
| Line 156: | Line 188: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | An 1841 alphabetic list of residents with subsequent death dates is on CD-ROM no. 5726 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
<br><br><br> | <br><br><br> | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png| | [[Image:Goarrow.png|RTENOTITLE]] [[Scotland]] ; [[Ayrshire Parishes|Ayrshire]] | ||
[[Category:Ayrshire | [[Category:Ayrshire]] | ||
Revision as of 18:44, 20 March 2012
Ayrshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library[edit | edit source]
How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful.[edit | edit source]
Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland. These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, FindMyPast, etc. These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.
There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes. Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently. In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest. When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname. These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.
Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form. The Family History Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes.
How to use this table to find indexes at the library.[edit | edit source]
Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has an index. The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the Family History Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.
The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or an Ayrshire index can be found on microfiche #6086508.
Click on the below link to go to the alphabetical list that contains the placename and the census index for which you are looking.
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
| NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland has been surname indexed and is available on all patron access computers. | |||||||
| THE WHOLE COUNTY | CD-ROM no. 2524 | CD-ROM no. 6587 | . | . | . | . | |
| Indexes for the 1851 census are available from the Glasgow & West of Scotland Family History Society, which will search the indexes for a fee. See the address under Lanarkshire. | |||||||
| . | |||||||
| The following Ayrshire parishes are available: | |||||||
| Ardrossan | . | Dalrymple | Kirkmichael . | Riccarton | |||
| Auchinleck | . | Dreghorn | . | Kirkoswald | . | St. Quivox | |
| Ayr | . | Dundonald | . | Large | . | Sorn | |
| Ballantrae | . | Dunlop | . | Loudoun | . | Stair | |
| Barr | . | Femwick | . | Mauchline | . | Stevenston | |
| Beith | . | Galston | . | Maybole | . | Stewarton | |
| Colmonell | . | Girvan | . | Monkton & Prestwick | . | Straiton | |
| Coylton | . | Irvine | . | Muirkirk | . | Symington | |
| Craigie | . | Kilbirnie | . | New Comnock | . | Tarbolton | |
| Dailly | . | Kilmarnock | . | Newton upon Ayr | . | West Kilbride | |
| Dalmellington | . | Kilmaurs | . | Ochiltree | . | . | |
| Dalry | . | Kilwinning | . | Old Cumnock | . | . | |
| . | |||||||
| GALSTON | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| NOTE: An 1801 census of men of Galston Parish is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1801 | |||||||
| NOTE: A name-indexed 1811 census is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1811 | |||||||
| NOTE: A name-indexed 1821 census is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1821 | |||||||
| NOTE: A name-indexed 1831 census is at 941.42/G1 X22h 1831 | |||||||
| KILBIRNIE | 941.42/K6 X22n 1841 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| LARGS | 941.42/L1 X22n 1841 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| TROON | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| An 1841 alphabetic list of residents with subsequent death dates is on CD-ROM no. 5726 | |||||||